Sold20243 ETCHINGS INCL. "OPPRANDE A FLORE" SIGNED FRANCAISLOT (3) ETCHINGS INCL. "OPPRANDE A FLORE" SIGNED FRANCAIS (FRANCOIS-LOUIS 1814-1897 FRANCE) SHEET 18" X 12 1/2", BROKEN OAK SIGNED DELARUS, 19TH C., 15 1/2" X 19 1/2", AU VALROMEY SIGNED APPIAN, JULESSee Sold Price
SoldFrançais, François-Louis, 1814 - 1897 (attr.)Français, François-Louis, 1814 - 1897 (attr.) Zwei Landschaftsstudien. Bleistiftzeichnungen, gemeinsam unter Passepartout, auf dem Passepartout bez. Unterschiedliche Formate.See Sold Price
Sold2015François Louis Français(French, 1814-1897) Painter by a Stream in a Woodland, signed lower left "Francais 1878", oil on canvas, 18 x 15 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, original stretcher and tacking edge, stretcher maSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Francois Louis Lanfant deMetz WatercolorsFrancois Louis Lanfant deMetz (French, 1814-1892), pair of framed and glazed watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right "Lanfant."; the first depicting two children embracing in the foregrouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francois Louis Lanfant de Metz Oil Painting ChildrenFrancois Louis Lanfant de Metz French 1814-.1892Original oil on canvas painting of children playing with musical instruments. Measures approximately 20" x 30". Signed lower right recto. Frame has nameSee Sold Price
Sold2022François-Louis Lanfant de Metz (French, 1814-1892) The writing lessonFrançois-Louis Lanfant de Metz (French, 1814-1892) The writing lesson indistinctly signed 'Lanfant de metz' (lower right) oil on panel 35.5 x 27cm (14 x 10 5/8in).See Sold Price
2020Jean-Francois Millet "Le Retour des Champs"Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875) "Le Retour des Champs" Etching. Signed in plate lower right. This impression is from the rare 1897 portfolio "Art et Nature" by Leon Roger-Miles, published iSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER BARRABAND, FOUR PARROT ENGRAVINGS,1801-1805After Jacques Barraband (French 1768-1809), in collaboration with Louis Bouquet (French 1765-1814), published by Francois Levaillant (French 1753-1824), from "Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets", fourSee Sold Price
Sold2019ETCHING "TOO HOT" SIGNED J.F. MILLETETCHING "TOO HOT" SIGNED J.F. MILLET (JEAN FRANCOIS, FRENCH 1814-1875) BEARS FREDERICK KEPPEL & CO. GALLERY LABEL VERSO, C. 1861, SIGHT 7" X 6"See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900sFrancois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900s. Translated "Child with Raised Arms". From the Bernard Maybeck Leon L. Roos House. Signed. Excellent original patina. 39"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francois & Louis Moreau, (French), an Art Nouveau vase,Francois & Louis Moreau (French) an Art Nouveau vase, of baluster form with Psyche form handle and floral decoration bronze signed Height 19 inches Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (aJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jeune Femme aux Trois Enfants and Etudes des figures (a double-sided drawing) charcoal on paper (double-sided drawing) stamped J.F.M. 11 5/8 x 8 1/8 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875)Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Girl sweeping signed with initials l.r., pencil 22 x 12.5cm Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady BaerSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Prints: The Sower by Millet and Etching after Van Ley1st item: Jean Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875), "The Sower," circa 1879, lithograph on thin laid paper after the original 1851 painting, depicting a young man sowing in a field while another man pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Peasants Unloading Sacks From a HorseJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Peasants Unloading Sacks From a Horse charcoal on paper stamped J.F.M. (lower right) 8 x 6 3/8 inches. Provenance: Leicester Galleries, London Major G.H.F. AbrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Louis Detrier bronze An Amateur at the SalonDetrier, Pierre-Louis (French 1822-1897), An Amateur at the Salon, 1888, cast bronze, signed on edge of portfolio leaning against the easel, 17 x 13 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. To J.F. Millet (1814)"Portrait Of A Boy" Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Antique French oil painting on canvas attributed to Jean-Francois Millet (French, 1814 - 1875). Depicts a boy holding an apple in his right hand and putting the index finger of his left hSee Sold Price
Sold2024François Louis Virieux (French, 19/20th century), Bronze Sculpture of a ChildFrançois Louis Virieux(French, 19/20th century)Sculpture of a Childpatinated bronzesigned "Virieux"39 x 20 x 10 inchesProvenance: From a New England Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Francois Millet etchingJean Francois Millet (French 1814-1875) ''The Large Shepherdess'' (Delteil 18 i/I) etching, 1862, light toning to sheet, repair in lower left corner of border well away from image. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Louis Janmot Preparatory Drawing For MuralJean-Louis Janmot (French 1814-1892) Preparatory Drawing For St. Etienne-Du-Mont, Paris, 1866 (v., Mother & Child) black chalk. Former collection of F. Thiollier.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Francois Millet Woodcut DiggerJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875) Woodcut Digger in brown ink on paper; used condition, wear/worn, not examined outside of frame, foxing, nicks to frame, block size measures 5 1/2" x 4 1/8", frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-François Millet, (French, 1814-1875), Le PaysanJean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875) Le Paysan rentrant du fumier etching printed in dark brown on thin Japan paper 6 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Provenance: Parke-Bernet GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Francois Millet Shepherdess Knitting EtchingJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875). Etching on paper titled "The Shepherdess Knitting" depicting a woman standing in the shade knitting while her dog watches a herd of grazing sheep in the backgSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-FRANCOIS MILLET, "LA BOUILLIE" ETCHING FRAMEDJean-Francois Millet (French, 1814-1875). “La Bouillie” - 1861, printed c.1903-1906, etching on wove paper, final state, signed and dated in plate lower left, collector’s stamp “OTTO” lowerSee Sold Price
5 days LeftKCM Galleries1800's Gustave Dore Wood Engraving Spare bed at the Crocodile Signed Framed$300
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesGUSTAVE DORE 1800s Divine Comedy Wood Engraving "Forgers Punishment" Framed Signed COA$600
2 days LeftAntique Kingdom19th C. French F. Linke Louis XVI Style Mahogany Wood Gilt Bronze Marble Top Round Table$8,000
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJournal de Guillaume Francois Louis Nicollet Soldat de I'An II$1
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(PAIR) FRANCOIS LINKE LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED CARD TABLES$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryFRANCOIS LINKE LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED MARQUETRY CABINET$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo Hardcover Books By Memores Du General Lejeune$1
5 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s SIGNED DORE Atala Woodcut "The Hermit Preaching In The Woods" FRAMED$200