Sold2023Frank Herbert 1890 A pair of oils on board depicting rural scenes 35 x 48 cmFrank Herbert 1890 A pair of oils on board depicting rural scenes 35 x 48 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy French Impressionist Oil on BoardOil on board. Featuring a landscape scene of coast with harbor pier. Signed Raoul Dufy (1877-1953, French) on the lower left corner. 35 x 45 cm (13.8 x 17.7 inches). Frame size: 38 x 48.5 cm (14.9 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020James Ensor Belgian Modernist Oil on BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed ENSOR on the lower left corner. Attributed to James Ensor (1860-1949, Belgian). 25 x 35 cm (9.75 x 14 inches). Frame: 37 x 48 cm (14.5 x 18.75See Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Derain French Fauvist Oil on BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed Derain on the lower left corner. Attributed to Andre Derain (1880-1954, French). 35 x 49.5 cm (13.8 x 19.5 inches). Framed size: 48 x 62.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018PARK SOO KEUN (ATTR) OIL ON BOARDPark Soo Keun attr Korean oil on board. A rural figural scene. Size: 25.5 X 31 CM (art). Framed size is 36 x 41 cm approx. Sdg on verso. An expatriate American family estate. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Street Scene oil on board 35 x 49 cm (13 13/4 x 19 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting aSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Parisian Street at Night 1935 oil on canvas board 48 x 34 cm (18 7/8 x 13 3/8 in.) unframed signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right CONDITION The painting is in good condition. Minor wear and rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Flemish school; 16th century. "St Geronimo". Oil on board.Flemish school; 16th century. "Saint Jerome. Oil on panel. Measures: 64 x 48 cm. In this work the artist reveals an exceptional sense of drawing through which he has described the saint's anatomy, shoSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Germain Fabius Brest: Street scene in CairoGermain Fabius Brest Street scene in Cairo oil on canvas 35.5 x 60 cm signed on the lower left: Fabius. Brest. inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse: une rue du Caire / Fabius Brest: labeSee Sold Price
2017Maynard Dixon "November Evening" oil on boardMAYNARD DIXON (American 1875 - 1946) November Evening Oil on board 10 x 14 inches / 25.4 x 35.56 cm Signed lower right: Maynard Dixon (illegibly dated under signature) Titled verso: November Evening PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Gutman, CarriageNahum Gutman, Carriage Oil on board laid on canvas Signed (lower left). 50.5 x 35.5 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mikhail Roginsky Original Still Life Oil PaintingMikhail Roginsky (French/Russian: 1931 - 2004) original still life oil painting on canvas depicting a kitchen/workshop scene. Circa: 1966. Measures: 24” W x 48” H. Frame: 24-1/2” W x 48-1/2” HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lawrence Lebduska (American, 1894-1966) Oil on CanvasLawrence Lebduska (American, 1894-1966) oil on canvas depicting a horse scene. Signed and dated on bottom left. Measures 35 1/4" x 29 1/4" (40 3/4" x 35" framed) Appears to be in great condition. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Pair of Monumental Chinese Green Carved Jade CranesLarry Flynt Pair of Monumental Chinese Green Carved Jade Cranes removable from carved wood stepped bases the birds 59 x 35 x 12 in. (149.86 x 88.90 x 30.48 cm.), base 16 x 19 x 27 1/2 in. (40.64 x 48.See Sold Price
Sold2021OIL ON BPARD LANDSCAPE PAINTING ATTRIBUTED TO SHISHKINOil on canvas-backed on board painting depicting a rocky landscape with pine trees, attributed to Ivan Shishkin (Russian, 1832-1898). Dimensions: 16 x 12 in., (40.6 x 30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE-ARGENTINIAN 1890-1975)BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE-ARGENTINIAN 1890-1975) Cactus oil on panel 90 x 70 cm (35 3/8 x 27 1/2 in.) signed lower right; siged and titled on verso CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in ageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oswaldo Vigas, "Untitled"Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuelan, 1926-2014) Untitled, 1965 Oil and gouache on board laid on canvas 26 in x 18 3/4 in (66 cm x 48 cm) Predominantly recognized as a self-taught painter, he also worked in archSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Bliss (1925-1981) "Reclining Boy"Robert Bliss (American, 1925-1981) "Reclining Boy", oil painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Provenance: Golden Door Gallery, New Hope PA (label on verso). Size: 32'' x 48'', 81 x 122 cm (board); 33'See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank McCarthy (American, 1924-2002) In the BadlFrank McCarthy (American, 1924-2002) In the Badlands, 1982 Oil on board 13 x 30 inches (33.0 x 76.2 cm) Signed and dated lower right: McCarthy 1982 Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: "In the BaSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Oil on PanelDepicting sea scene, attributed to Hendrik van Anthonissen, (1605 - 1656), 61 x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pedar Mork Monsted, Oil on CanvasPedar Mork Monsted (Denmark, Netherlands, 1859-1941), oil on canvas depicting a rural landscape, signed "P Monsted 1911", 28" x 39 3/4", framed 37 1/2" x 48 1/2". Provenance: Los Angeles, California eSee Sold Price