Sold2024Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Circus Horses"; c. 1950; Charcoal and Watercolor on Paper; 13.25" x 17.75"; Signed Lower Left; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)LOT OF TWO: A. "Single Bare Tree and Houses"; c. 1940; Ink on Paper; 7.75" x 10.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / B. "Barn in Snow"; 1940; Graphite on Paper; 5" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Untitled Abstract"; c. 1950; Ink on Paper; 19.5" x 14.25"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Calla Lilies"; c. 1950s; Gouache and Pastel on Paper; 9" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Working Men Ascending the Rocks"; c. 1950s; Ink and Watercolor on Paper; 10" x 5.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Gregory Gluckmann 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 inchesGregory Gluckmann (american, 1898-1973) Bar Scene, oil on panel, signed Gluckman (lower right) 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches Estimate $4,000-6,000 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., Snowmass, ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Mason Reeves, Jr., Vera, oilJoseph Mason Reeves, Jr. (American, 1898-1973)Veraoil on canvassigned lower right J M Reeves, with exhibition label taped to the reverse17 x 14in (43 x 35.5cm) Provenance:SoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Wolchonok, City Street, 1928, w/cLouis Wolchonok, American, 1898-1973, City Street, 1928, watercolor, signed and dated at lower right (PMAND7414) {AM}(PMAND) Dimensions:sight 16.5" x 23.5"; framed 26.25" x 34" Condition:In good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Drawing, Grigory GluckmanGrigory Gluckman (American, 1898-1973), Untitled (Four Figures), ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 8.75"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Louis WolchonokLouis Wolchonok (American, 1898-1973), "Carousel," oil on board, signed lower left, gallery label James Hanafy Fine Arts (New Orleans, Louisiana) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 29.75"h x 42"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Seidman "Winter Cottage" Oil on BoardGeorge Seidman (American,1898-1973) oil on board depicting cottage in winter landscape, bearing signature "G. Seidman" lower left. Image: 8.75" H x 6.5" W; frame: 12" H x 9.75" W x 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY LOUIS WOLCHONOKLouis Wolchonok (American, 1898-1973) watercolor painting on paper depicting a city view, 1924. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Stamped, The Estate of Louis Wolchonok, on verso. Louis WolchonokSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a rustic street. Circa 1940s. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1/8" in All measurements are approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting an autumn rustic landscape. Circa 1940s. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1/8" in All measurements are approximSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wolchonok Figural Group Scene Ink on PaperLouis Wolchonok (American, 1898-1973), Figural Group Scene, Ink on Paper, signed lower right. 24" H x 17.75" W. Provenance: From a Brooklyn townhouse. Keywords: Drawings, Works on paper, Figurative, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a rural landscape. Circa 1940s. The stamped label of the artist on the back. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Frederick Gaertner Oil, Chagrin RiverbedCarl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898-1952) Chagrin Riverbed, c.1930-32, oil on canvas mounted on board, inscribed and titled verso, framed. Dimensions: 9 x 12 in. image size, 13.5 x 16 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair ofCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Pair of Lithographs Industrial scene, Cleveland flats and Mountain Valley Retreat Lithograph on blue ground Initialed lower left / Initialed lower right 7See Sold Price
Sold2019Hudson Valley Landscape Paintings George Seidman 1950sGeorge Seidman (American, N.Y. 1898-1973). Two original framed landscape oil paintings, signed by the artist, G. Seidman (including artist stamp on verso). Luminous views of the Hudson Valley Region.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marcelle Martinet Peret (American/Louisiana)Marcelle Martinet Peret (American/Louisiana, 1898-1973, active Newcomb College, 1918-1923), "Children", watercolor on board, signed twice lower left, "Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, LA" label with pSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRoGalleryAlexander Calder, Les Gueules Degoulinantes from Derriere Le Miroir, Lithograph$400