Sold2021Frederick Brueton (british,act 1882-1911) watercolor onARTIST: Frederick Brueton (british, active 1882 - 1911) NAME: Man Smocking Pipe (1887) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 9 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIB Frederick Brueton (UK,1859-1916) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Frederick Brueton (British, 1859 - 1916) NAME: Sitting Italian Man MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Minor damages to edges and corners. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert John Hammond (fl.1882 - 1911)Robert John Hammond, British (fl.1882 - 1911) Oil on Canvas "Landscape View with Cottage" Signed Lower Right. Measures 14" H x 21" W, frame measures 19-1/2" H x 26-1/2" W. Condition: Craquelure EstimaSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY COLLINS BISPHAM (BRITISH 1841-1882) PAINTINGHenry Collins Bispham (British 1841-1882) oil painting on canvas, untitled, dated 1876 lower left signed "Bispham". Depicts a stag and doe in a landscape. Measures approx 21 1/4" x 28 1/2" image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustave Dore 1882 engraving The Lady's Dream signedGustave Dore (Paul Gustave Louis Christophe Dore )(French, 1832-1883). The Lady's Dream. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original drawing by master engraver Frederick Bacon (British, 1803 -See Sold Price
2022Charles Lowcock (UK,1844-1925) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Frederick Lowcock (British, 1844 - 1925) NAME: Lady with Hat YEAR: 1882 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SISee Sold Price
Sold2024T.L. Evans Harbor SceneT. L. Evans, British, 19th century. A late 19th century oil on canvas harbor scene. Depicts a paved harbor with pier and small boats. Signed "T.L. Evans" and dated "1882" lower left. Canvas lined, minSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Illustration Art by Edmund Frederick (American, 1870-1949)Original Illustration Art by Edmund Frederick (American, 1870-1949) Untitled (Depicting a lady reclining and reading a letter while a servant approaches), 1911, ink wash and chalk drawing, signed andSee Sold Price
Sold20221911 Canada 25 Cents 25c KM-18 Grades vf++1911 Canada 25 Cents 25c KM-18 Grades vf++. King George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert; 3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Damien Hirst (1965- ) British. "Untitled (RedDamien Hirst (1965- ) British. "Untitled (Red Butterfly)", Print, Signed and Inscribed "for Franco, love Damien Hirst xxx', and Inscribed; 'for Franco' and numbered 65/70 on a label on the reverse, 39See Sold Price
Sold2021Gaetano Esposito, Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)Gaetano Esposito(Italian, 1858-1911)Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)oil on canvassigned lower left22 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin Spear R.A. (British, 1911-1990) Madame Oda SlobodskayaRuskin Spear R.A. (British, 1911-1990) Madame Oda Slobodskaya signed 'Ruskin Spear' (lower left) oil on board 75.5 x 35.5cm (29 3/4 x 14in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: * See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Herman R.A. (British, 1911-2000) People and MountainsJosef Herman R.A. (British, 1911-2000) People and Mountains signed, titled and dated 'PEOPLE AND MOUNTAINS'/1969 josef herman' (on canvas verso) oil on canvas 51 x 66cm (20 1/16 x 26in). Footnotes:<See Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings the largest and smaller (Execute...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, one pastel on paper 14 x 9cm (5 1/2 x 3 9/16in). the largest and smaller ExecuteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings the largest and smaller (Execu...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, two with pencil 9 x 14cm (3 9/16 x 5 1/2in). the largest and smaller ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2024GILL Madge (British 1882-1961), Slender Figure, Pencil & Ink, 50x11cmGILL, Madge (British 1882-1961) Slender Figure Unsigned. Attribution verso. Pencil & Ink 50x11cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Harry and Lou Epstein (British, 1909-1993Attributed to Harry and Lou Epstein (British, 1909-1993 | British, 1911-1986) Set of Twelve Art Deco Cloud Dining Chairs, c. 1930s leather, walnut H 33 x W 21 x D 25 inches. Property from a Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, William KeithWilliam Keith (American, 1838-1911), Untitled (Bucolic Landscape), oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 16"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 34"wSee Sold Price
2015Eric Meade-King - WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDSEric Meade-King (British, 1911-1987) THE WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDS AT BROADHEATH Gouache, 14" x 23" Signed, inscribed "Worcestershire, Broadheath," dated 1974 $2,000. - 3,000.See Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Attic Black-Figure Droop Cup / KylixGreece, Athens, ca. 530 BCE. A stunning Droop cup (pronounced Drope), a type of Little Masters Cup or kylix with a distinguished profile named for John Percival Droop (British, 1882-1963), a classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ DENIS WIRTH-MILLER (BRITISH 1915-2010) UNTITLED (WINTER LANDSCAPE)Signed verso (three times), oil on canvas(76cm x 91cm (30in x 35.75in))Note: Denis Wirth-Miller?s profile as an artist deserves to be higher. His skill, innovation and the circles in which he moved alSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled 20.3 x 25.9 cm. (8 x 10 1/8 in.)William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled signed and dated 'W. Scott 65' (lower right), inscribed and dated again 'For Ken/Best wishes William 1967' (on the backboard) pencil and gouache 20.3 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Waugh - UntitledLot 43 Frederick Waugh American (1861-1940) Untitled oil on canvas signed lower right 25 x 30 inches Provenance: A private Manhasset, NY Collection Acquired in 1998 from Glenbrook Antiques-D. KomSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAVID SHRIGLEY O.B.E. (BRITISH 1968-) UNTITLED (I AM LISTENING) - 2020Screenprint, ed. 125, signed, dated and numbered verso, produced by Counter Studios, Margate(the sheet 75cm x 56cm (29.5in x 22in))See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Untitled (Fragment 1) (from Fragments), 1965$10,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBLINKO, Nick (British, b. 1961) Untitled. (Skeleton Scene w...$300(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrederick Waters Watts (British, 1800-1862) 'The Loche Gate' Oil on Canvas$5,000
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1849 1st Far West Life Ruxton Mexico Texas Rocky Mountains Oregon Indian Chiefs$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJOB by Georges Braque 1911 Drypoint Etching Pencil Signed$2,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrederick Marinus Kruseman (Dutch, 1816-1882) 'A Winter Landscape with Figures' Oil on Canvas$15,000