Sold2021CADDO MEANS POTTERY BOTTLE, SAM JOHNSON COANative American Means engraved pottery bottle, Caddo Culture, Clark County, Arkansas,1200-1400 A.D., approx 6"h, 4.5"diam.,1lbs **Provenance: A private Texas collection** Accompanied by a Sam Johnson,See Sold Price
Sold2021CADDO FRIENSHIP ENGRAVED BOWL, SAM JOHNSON COALarge Native American Friendship engraved pottery bowl, Caddo Culture, Clark County, Arkansas,1200-1400 A.D., approx 4.5"h, 8.75"diam., 2lbs **Provenance: A private Texas collection** Accompanied by aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CADDO FRIENDSHIP POTTERY OLLA, SAM JOHNSON COANative American Friendship engraved pottery olla, Caddo Culture, Northeast, Texas, 1200-1400 A.D., approx 6"h, 4.5"diam., 1lbs **Provenance: A private Texas collection** Accompanied by a Sam Johnson,See Sold Price
Sold2022Caddoan Friendship/Adair Engraved BottleThis Caddoan Friendship/Adair Engraved Bottle is from the Sam Johnson collection and has minor rim repair. It is 8&1/2 inches tall by 6&1/2 inches wide. This item has been examined by Sam Johnson andSee Sold Price
Sold2021CADDO BAILEY POTTERY BOTTLE, SAM JOHNSON COANative American Bailey engraved pottery water bottle, Caddo Culture, Northwest Texas, 1200-1400 A.D., approx 4.25"h, 3.75"diam., .6lbs **Provenance: A private Texas collection** Accompanied by a Sam JSee Sold Price
Sold20248 3/4" Caddo Engraved Friendship Bottle. Arkansas. Pictured8 3/4" Caddo Engraved Friendship Bottle. Excellent condition. Recovered in Arkansas. Pictured in WW#11, p432. Ex Dale RectorSee Sold Price
Sold20178" H. Engraved Caddo Friendship Bottle. AR. Minor8" H. Engraved Caddo Friendship Bottle. Southern AR. Exhibits Hudson influence. Minor restoration. Beautiful finish. Ex-Steve Clark. Davis COASee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Pottery Water BottlesPair Pottery Water Bottles, Engraved, largest 7", age uncertainSee Sold Price
Sold2021CADDO HALEY POTTERY BOTTLE, SAM JOHNSON COANative American Haley engraved water bottle, Caddo Culture, Southwest Arkansas, 1200-1400 A.D., approx 5"h, 3"diam., .5lbs **Provenance: A private Texas collection** Accompanied by a Sam Johnson, CaddSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOX LOTBUTTERFLY ENGRAVED CARAFE, JESTER POTTERY PITCHER , VICTORIAN ROSE BOWL AND BOTTLE 9" Terms: Please Read Carefully before Bidding. Hartzell’s Auction Gallery Inc. will Conduct an ON-LINE ONLY AuctioSee Sold Price
Sold20216 1/8" H. Caddo Friendship Bottle. Ex-B.W. Stephens6 1/8" H. Caddo Friendship Bottle. Sebastian Co, AR. Wonderfully rare solid bottle. Highly engraved with cord applique. Great history. Ex-B.W. Stephens (Po-127, 1958), Judge Claude Stone, Edward PayneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Western Stoneware Co., Hot Water BottlePottery hot water bottle - foot warmer with metal plug; Bottom is engraved " Western Stoneware Co Water Bottle"; Measures approximately H 6 1/2 x W 10 x D 6 inches; Some wear and staining on glaze. SeSee Sold Price
Sold201810" H. Taylor Engraved Bottle. Clark Co, AR.10" H. Taylor Engraved Bottle. Clark Co, AR. Found by Sonny Hutchinson. A Caddo masterpiece, highly polished and finely decorated. Appears solid. Pictured in 2007 #2 Central States (p63), Legends II (See Sold Price
Sold2016Large (9" H.) Caddo Hodges Engraved Bottle. AR. DavisLarge (9" H.) Caddo Hodges Engraved Bottle. Southern AR. Very good condition with some minor restoration. Ex-Sam Johnson, Dr. Kent Westbrook. Davis COA. 9/21/16: Added additional photosSee Sold Price
Sold20156 3/4" H. Belcher Engraved Bottle. Quachita Co, AR.6 3/4" H. Belcher Engraved Bottle. Quachita Co, AR. Ex-Roy Hathcock. Excellent condition, neck glued. Pictured in CSAJ (July 1974, p115). Roy's finest Caddo Bottle. Davis COASee Sold Price
Sold2021Mississippian Nodena Walls Engraved Pottery Jar w/ TLNative American, American Southeast, Nodena Phase, Mississippian Culture, “Walls Engraved” type ca. 1350 CE. A fine example of a rare ceramic type, most likely from the Missouri/ Arkansas border aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arte Cinese A celadon pottery bottle bearing aChinese Art A celadon pottery bottle bearing a Yongzheng six character seal mark at the base China, 20th century . . Cm 20,00. Small chip on the mouth.See Sold Price
Sold202116th C. Vietnamese Chu Dau Pottery Bottle w/ SongbirdsSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Chu Dau, Le Dynasties, 15th to 16th CE. An elegantly crafted and painted porcelain bottle decorated with avian and floral motifs across its exterior. The craquelure filled whiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Nopiloa Pottery Bottle in Frog FormPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz, ca. 700 to 900 CE. An amusing, mold-formed pottery poison bottle in the form of a smiling frog, shown squatting with delineated male genitalia between his lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mississippian Nodena Walls Engraved Pottery Jar TL'dNative American, American Southeast, Nodena Phase, Mississippian Culture, “Walls Engraved” type ca. 1350 CE. A fine example of a rare ceramic type, most likely from the Missouri/ Arkansas border aSee Sold Price
Sold20158" H. Caddo Friendship Bottle. Pictured. Quachita Co,8" H. Caddo Friendship Bottle. Quachita Co, AR. Ex-Tucker Smith. Appears solid with possible minor rim repair. Pictured in Roy's collection in Legends (p128) and WW#5 (p81). HathcockSee Sold Price
Sold20166 1/4" H. Caddo Engraved Bottle. Clark Co, AR. Solid,6 1/4" H. Caddo Engraved Bottle. Clark Co, AR. Solid, very fine. Found by Tom Cates. Ex-Ken Seim. Davis COASee Sold Price
2 days LeftRiverdale Auction Inc.A snuff bottle engraved with poetry and lotus flowers, period of the Republic of China$200
2 days LeftRiverdale Auction Inc.A snuff bottle engraved with dragon pattern blessing character, Republic of China period$200
6 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Song Dynasty Ru kiln azure glazed sterling silver engraved gooseneck bottle$100
2 days LeftRiverdale Auction Inc.A snuff bottle engraved with flowers and birds painted in gold, Republic of China period$200
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGreek pottery Alabastron Oil Bottle, decorated with pair of Cockerells$2,000