Sold2022Georg Kolbe, GriefGeorg Kolbe Grief 1921 / 1978bronze 15.5 h × 21.75 w × 10.5 d in (39 × 55 × 27 cm) Incised signature, date and number to feet 'GK 1978 110'. This work is a posthumous cSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Georg Kolbe, KlageAfter Georg Kolbe Klage 1921 / 1978bronze 15.75 h x 21.375 w x 10.625 d in (40 x 54 x 27 cm) Incised signature, number and foundry marks to underside 'GK NR ? Noack 1978 116'. This work is numSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Scriver "To Take a Scalp" Bronze 197810 1/2" Tall x 20" Wide x 13" Deep Heavy and comes with wooden shipping crate. Marked "Bighorn Foundry". Bronze is in very good condition. Bob Scriver (1914-1999) was an American sculptor known for hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Steiner "Tordos" bronze, 1978. InscribedMichael Steiner "Tordos" bronze, 1978. Inscribed on base, "Renaissance Art FDRY MS 78". 8"H x 18"L x 6"D. Michael Steiner (American, b. 1945). CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2021NINA KAISER (ATTRIB) THOROUGHBREDS BRONZE, 1978Patinated bronze sculpture, Mare and Foal Thoroughbreds, unsigned, attributed to Nina Kaiser (American, 20th/ 21st c.), mounted to rotating wood base, marked CTBA 1978 (California Thoroughbred BreederSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Engravings J.M.W. Turner Gallery & Georg Kolbe AlbumThis group includes an incomplete portfolio from The Turner Gallery published by Appleton & Co, New York with nine engravings after J.M.W. Turner's original artworks engraved by J. Cousen, R. BrandardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Miguel Berrocal (1933-2006): Caballo Casinaide (OpusMiguel Berrocal (1933-2006): Caballo Casinaide (Opus 170) Bronze, 1978-79, signed 'Berrocal' and numbered 431/2000 on the edge of the base. 14 x 16 1/2 x 7 in. Note: Our thanks to the Fundacion EscultSee Sold Price
Sold2018(After) Gaston Lachaise (American, 1882-1935) 'Torso'(After) Gaston Lachaise (American, 1882-1935) 'Torso' Gilt Bronze 1978, emboss signed 'G.Lachaise' at the back lower left of the torso; numbered and dated (cast) 'NR 6 © 1978' on the inside of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malcolm Alexander (1925-2014): The Monument (TransMalcolm Alexander (1925-2014): The Monument (Trans Alaska Pipeline) Bronze, 1978, signed 'Alexander' lower left, dated and inscribed 'Atlantic Ritchfield Co' on the lower left side. 19 1/2 x 13 x 14 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erwin Binder, Issaiha, 1978, bronzeErwin Binder (American, 1934-1993)Issaiha, 1978patinated bronzeinscribed BINDER © numbered 3/6 and dated, on a granite plinththe bronze height 38in (96.5cm); width 28 1/2in (72.5cm); depth 21in (5See Sold Price
Sold2017JV HOUSE VERDE ABSTRACT BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1978Modern verde patinated bronze sculpture, Abstract Curves and Angles, signed JV House, dated 1978, numbered 4/13, approx 17.5"h, 27.5"l, 12"w, 68lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Georg Reichenbach Bronze Enamel Owl GobletCarl Georg von Reichenbach for Benedikt von Poschinger, glass vase / goblet with bronze mounts and enamel detail. Enamel depicts two owls with rounded blue enamel accents at bottom. Signed G.A.R. in eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jorge Luis Cuevas, bronze sculpture, 1978Jorge Luis Cuevas, bronze sculpture, 1978, Jorge Luis Cuevas (Mexican, b. 1922), Mother and Child, verdigris bronze sculpture, signed, dated, and numbered "Cuevas, '78, III - VI", under leg, mounted oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kolbe, Georg Set aus 3 Graphiken. 1899-1901. Je größtenteils farbige Lithographie aufKolbe, GeorgSet aus 3 Graphiken. 1899-1901. Je größtenteils farbige Lithographie auf unterschiedlichen Papieren. Blattmaße von 34 x 50 cm bis 53,5 x 35,5 cm. 2 Blätter druckmonograSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kolbe, Georg Set aus 2 Graphiken. 1900. Je Farblithographie auf verschiedenen Papieren. BlattmaßKolbe, GeorgSet aus 2 Graphiken. 1900. Je Farblithographie auf verschiedenen Papieren. Blattmaße von 34 x 48,5 cm (33,6 x 49,2 cm). 1 Blatt in der Platte signiert. Jeweils von fremder Hand bezeicSee Sold Price
Sold2020REPLICA "THE BRONCO BUSTER" 1978 BRONZE SCULPTUREF. REMINGTON REPLICA "THE BRONCO BUSTER" 1978 BRONZE SCULPTURE BY CECIL GOLDING. BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER FREDERICK REMINGTON. LIMITER EDITION 195/1000 "THE BRONCO BUSTER" MEASURES 17 3/4" X 15 1/2".197See Sold Price
Sold2020Blanca Will (1881 - 1978) BronzeA group that depicts a mother baboon with baby, signed and dated for 1912, also marked for the Griffoul foundry, Newark, New Jersey. Dimensions: 2 1/2" x 2", the height is 5". Provenance: From a localSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare GEORG JENSEN Bronze Box. 1866 - 1916Rare GEORG JENSEN Bronze Box. 1866 - 1916. 1916 Continental Bronze Footed Box. Decorative trim, hinged lid dated 1866.1916. Top decorated with DF Maltese Cross DS. Marked on base.-- Dimensions: H: 3.2See Sold Price
Sold2020REPLICA "THE BRONCO BUSTER" 1978 BRONZE SCULPTUREF. REMINGTON REPLICA "THE BRONCO BUSTER" 1978 BRONZE SCULPTURE BY CECIL GOLDING. BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER FREDERICK REMINGTON. LIMITER EDITION 195/1000 "THE BRONCO BUSTER" MEASURES 17 3/4" X 15 1/2".197See Sold Price
Sold2024Bob Bennett, Dawn, 1978, bronzeBob Bennett(American, b. 1928)Dawn, 1978polished and patinated bronzesigned Bob Bennett A/P, dated17 x 15 x 26in (43 x 38 x 66cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019CAROL HARRISON BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1978CAROL HARRISON (AMERICAN, 20TH C.), BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1978, H 12.5", W 8":A bronze sculpture by Carol Harrison. Signature and date impressed to the base. Presented on a wood base.See Sold Price
Sold2021AUSTIN PROD INC 1978 BRONZE HORSE AND COWBOYAUSTIN PROD INC 1978 BRONZE HORSE AND COWBOY Height: 22 in. by Width: 10.5 in. by Depth: 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Susan Scott Rowland, Joy Ride, 1978, bronzeSusan Scott Rowland (American, b. 1940)Joy Ride, 1978painted bronzeunderside signed ROWLAND ©, dated and numbered 1/2012 1/4 x 13 x 6 1/2in (31 x 33 x 16.5cm) Provenance:WitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Uncanny X-Men 111, Bronze Age, 1978, Newsstand,Uncanny X-Men 111, Bronze Age, 1978, Newsstand, Please view all photos as they are part of the description and condition of this Item, Feel free to contact me with questions or picture requests! UsedSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJorge Luis Cuevas, Mexico (b. 1922), kneeling figure with open hands, 1978, bronze, 13 1/2"H x 9$300
15 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSalvador DALI (1904-1989), book The Draeger, by Max Gerard - 1978 with bronze medal L'Unicorne€140
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78174: A Thai Gilt Bronze Walking Buddha Shakyamuni, 14$1,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMaxim Bugzester, Polish (1910 - 1978), village scene, oil on board, 18"H x 14"W(sight), 31 1/2"H x$200
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersOisín Kelly RHA (1915-1981) Horse and Rider Bronze, 46cm high (18'') Provenance: Sale, Whyte's,€4,200
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Pied d’enfant », vers 1978.€1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMaxim Bugzester, Polish (1910 - 1978), village scene with a gathering of people, oil on board, 15"H$200
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Fashion Patou, Laroche, French Vogue, Piscine Deligny, Paris, 1978$100