Sold2016Watercolor, George Haydock DodgsonGeorge Haydock Dodgson (British, 1811-1880), Wooded Genre Scene with Figures, 1878, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, sight: 16.5"h x 27.5"w, overall (with frame): 22.25"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry George Hine, Boat on the Water, WatercolorEarly 19th century English watercolor on paper by Henry George Hine (1811-1895). This impressionist style piece depicts a seascape scene with a sailboat, signed on the lower right. Title: Boat on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hitchings Impressionist Farm WC PaintingHenry Hitchings Massachusetts,1824-1902 Depicts a farmhouse covered in ivy beside a water pump with a white chicken grazing by the front door. Watercolor on paper,Sight 9 3/8" x 12 1/2",Frame 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016SHI Xiang Tuo (Singapore 1906-1990)Untitled: Gourd Blossom & Chicken Watercolour on paper; signed upper right Collection seal in lower left Image size: 16 3/4 x 48 3/4 in. (43 x 123.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017George Braque (Watercolor on Paper)Georges Braque Watercolor on Paper Painting Signed Lower Right G Braque. Size: 15 x 11 3/8 Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris, Acquired by the son of the last owner. Certificate of authenticity issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901), Union Artillery Crew in Battle, Signed and datedJulian Scott (New Jersey/Vermont, 1846-1901) Union Artillery Crew in Battle Signed and dated "Julian Scott/1880" l.l. Watercolor on paper, 14 x 21 in., a molded maple frame. Condition: Area of discoloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022RETNA (b. 1979) Watercolor On PaperDESCRIPTION: A Watercolor on paper By artist Retna depicts an array of abstract and directional symbols executed in multi colored hues, signed along the bottom and numbered "56304", and stamped with eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dove, Arthur G. (American, NY 1880-1946) PaintingDove, Arthur Garfield (American, 1880-1946) Watercolor painting. Watercolor on paper. Greeting card. Signed lower right Dove. Measures 5” x 6 ”. The card is from the NY estate of Michael Lekakis (See Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old FarmhouseSarah Blakeslee (NC/PA, 1912-2005), An Old Farmhouseink and watercolor wash on paper, signed at lower left, with blind stamp at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 19 1/4 x 25 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN INDIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING COAAttributed to Maqbool Fida Husain, Indian, English, 1913 to 2011, watercolor painting on paper depicting a scene with a mother, a child, and bulls. Signed, lower right. Completed with a certificate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE GROSZ Die Liebenden.GEORGE GROSZ Die Liebenden. Watercolor on cream laid paper, circa 1940. 623x485 mm; 24½x19¼ inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.Provenance: Collection of Ben and Peggy Sackheim, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024PHILIPPINE JUAN LUNA NOVICIO WATERCOLOR PAINTINGJuan Luna Y Novicio, Philippine, French, 1857 to 1899, watercolor on paper, portrait painting. The painting depicts a woman in a long white dress. Additionally inscribed, on the backside. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold20231922 XU BEIHONG 徐悲鴻 FRAMED CHICKENS PAINTINGArtist: Xu Beihong 徐悲鴻 (July 1895 - September 1953) Pair of Chickens and Sunflower Blooms Watercolor color on paper, Sansebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Monet (Watercolor on paper)Claude Monet Watercolor on paper 15 x 13” Provenance Wildenstein & Cie, Paris Certificate Of Authenticity from George Miller. The artwork is offered framed and the condition of the painting is Good.See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969)Artist: William Russell (Sir William) Flint (1880 - 1969) Title: The Beach At St. Malo Size: (Sight) 19 1/4" x 25 3/4" Year Created: Signature: Signed Lower right Medium/Ground: Watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982 Signed and dated Ray G. Ellis AWS. / ©'82 (lr) Watercolor on paper 13 3/8 x 22 1/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Inness Watercolor PaintingDepicting a figure laying in the foreground.Signed, watercolor on paper, G. Inness lower left. Inserted on the back of the frame is the auction information, lot #1, from the sale of InnesssÂ’ daughSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies ofGeorge Chinnery English, 1774-1852 Two Studies of Cattle Inscribed twice with the artist's sign for "correct" (ul) and (ur) Ink over graphite pencil on paper 3 x 7 inches (7.7 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: MSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Watercolor on Paper. "Au Bord de laSeine" . Signed lower right. Accompanied by a photo certificate from George Wiener of Wiener Gallery, dated March 26, 1970. We would like to thank Jacques Bailly for confirming the authenticity oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gustav Klimt (Watercolor on Paper)Gustav Klimt Watercolor on Paper 15 x 11 7/8 Certificate issue by George Miller . Private Collection Los Angeles California. The Painting is framed. Gustav Klimt (1862-1918)See Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of an unframed watercolor illustration on paper, done in the romantic style of Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965). A handwritten inscription at lower left corner reads, "WSC". ImSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965) - Watercolor onThis lot consists of an unframed watercolor on paper and affixed to a cardboard backing. Done in the romantic style of Winston Churchill (English, 1874-1965). A handwritten inscription at lower left cSee Sold Price
Oct 12Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Watercolour of "Old Fort Douglas" by E. J. Hutchins (1880 - 1935)CA$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10
2 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150