Sold2022Pair of George Mathieu (1921-2012) Sevres Porcelain Vases, ca. 1971A Pair of George Mathieu (1921-2012) Sevres Porcelain Vases, ca. 1971, Marked Vert de Chrome Manufacture Nationale Dore A. Sevres, B.B. 1340. H: 13 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki1957GEORGES MATHIEU (1921-2012) Exil de Go Daïgo dans l'île d'Oki 1957 signé, daté 1957 et inscrit Tokyo huile sur toile signed, dated 1957 and inscribed Tokyo oilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Mathieu 1921-2012 Abstract Oil Painting*Listing Updated 7/7/2023 * Please Note, the painting has not been formally reviewed, therefore being sold in the manner of Georges Mathieu (French, 1921-2012). A lyrical abstraction oil painting on cSee Sold Price
Sold2017NAKASHIMA WALL SHELFWiddicomb Cabinet Wall Shelf, by George Nakashima, ca. 1965, in American black walnut, facing two sliding doors, diagonal shelf extension at top on right, 14" x 60" x 12", with 11" added width at top.See Sold Price
SoldGeorges Jouve and Mathieu Matégot 'Patte d'ours' ashtray on stand, circa 1951Georges Jouve and Mathieu Matégot 'Patte d'ours' ashtray on stand, circa 1951 Glazed stoneware, painted metal. 61 x 31 x 29 cm Underside incised with artist's cipher. Footnotes: Literature PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Adomeit (American 1879-1964) CAPE COD Landscapeca. 1920 George Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland School 1879-1964) Summer Landscape titled CAPE COD oil on artist's board measuring approx 12" x 16" and 22" wide x 18" tall including the ornate giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Ancient Egyptian mummified peregrine falconLate Period (circa 664-332 BCE) Falcon with intricate linen wrappings 13" H x 6.5" W x 3.5" D Provenance: Miss Mona Philip George, Los Angeles, CA BC Antiquities, Los Angeles, CA Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Demont Otis (1879-1962 Kentfield, CA)"Desert Bloom," 1926 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Geo. Demont Otis, titled verso, titled again and dated on the stretcher 30" H x 40" W Provenance: The artist estate, Grace VanTine Hartley,See Sold Price
Sold2023George III Mahogany Breakfront Bookcase, ca. 1815George III mahogany breakfront bookcase, circa 1815 or later, with molded cornice and frieze above a rectangular break front, the four brass-mounted glazed doors with Gothick ogee mullions opening toSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Demont Otis (1879-1962, Kentfield, CA)Eucalyptus in the Arroyo, Pasadena Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Geo. Demont Otis 24" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE III MAHOGANY SERPENTINE CHEST, CA 1810George III mahogany serpentine chest, circa 1810, having a serpentine top centering a shell inlaid patera, above a conforming case with four graduated drawers each inlaid with stinging and fans, the sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Jouve, Sconces (2)Georges Jouve Pair of sconces, ca. 1950 Glazed earthenware, patinated metal. Made in France. Each: 13" H x 12.5" W x 5.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima, 'Origins' Lounge ChairGeorge Nakashima Origins' lounge chair, ca. 1957 American black walnut, fabric. Manufactured by Widdicomb, USA. Seat with manufacturer's fabric label. 33.25" H x 25.5" W x 29.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Chann (1913 - 1995 Los Angeles, CA)''And Little Blue Islands are One with the Sky'' Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Geo. Chann and with the artist's device, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 30'' H x 38'' W Provenance: Ankrum GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathieu Matégot, 'Cap d'Ail' Dining Set (7)Mathieu Matégot 'Cap d'Ail' dining set, ca. 1952 Painted steel, glass, fabric. Manufactured by Ateliers Matégot, France. Lot comprising one dining table, two armchairs and four side chairs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mathieu Mategot, Unique Wall-Mounted ShelfMathieu Mategot Unique wall-mounted shelf, ca. 1950 Painted metal. Manufactured by Ateliers Mathieu Mategot, France. 14.5" H x 75" W x 8" D Provenance: Side Gallery, Barcelona; Mategot-designed hair sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare George III Red Tortoiseshell Tea CaddyRare George III Red Tortoiseshell Tea Caddy ca. 1800, with a hipped cover and Sheffield-plate fittings, the single-compartment interior with a matching lid over a foil-lined well. h. 6-1/2", w. 4-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Birch & Maple Inlaid Chest of DrawersProbably George Whitefield Clark, Concord, New Hampshire, ca. 1815 41"h x 39-1/2"w x 19"d Provenance: The Stanley Weiss Collection Literature: "Fine American Antiques in the Stanley Weiss Collection"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Nelson & Associates, 'Coconut' Lounge ChairGeorge Nelson & Associates 'Coconut' lounge chair, ca. 1960 Moulded fiberglass, leather, chrome-plated steel. Manufactured by Herman Miller, USA. Underside with remnants of a label. 33" H x 40.5" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2023George II Mahogany Tilt Top Tripod Table, ca. 1750George II mahogany tilt-top tripod tea table, ca. 1750, the clover-shaped dished tilt top with molded edge on tilting mechanism above an acanthus and guilloche carved turned standard support on threeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Late George III Knife Urns on BasesPair of Late George III Mahogany Knife Urns on Bases ca. 1800, each with an urn-form top with a lift lid with pineapple finial, on a square pedestal cabinet base with a single door, the interior retaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting Circle of Robert Henri School initialed G.B. Attr.Painting, Oil on Board Circle of Robert Henri School initialed G.B. Attributed to George Bellows. Rockaway Beach Boardwalk Queens N.Y. ca. 1904 . 9 x 12 inches overall framed size 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022George III Marquetry Veneered Demilune TableGeorge III marquetry veneered demilune table, likely ca 1800, the top and sides with satinwood and mahogany veneers and stringing, the center frieze with an inlaid and stained shell and flutes, aboveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940)Painted Wood Trade Sign for Martel Plumbing & Heating (East Providence, Rhode Island, ca. 1940). Hand-lettered sign for George A. Martel "Plumbing and Heating / Oil Burners," East Providence, Rhode IsSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CA$1,800
JG AutographsArthur Fitzwilliam Tait - British-American Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$40(2 bids)
JG AutographsGeorge W. King - Hudson River School Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$35(1 bid)