Sold2024Vintage Beaded Ashanti Baluba Ghana Africa Moon Mask Wood CarvingVintage Beaded Ashanti Baluba Ghana Africa Moon Mask Wood Carving. Measurements in inches: 9 diameter Condition:Wear consistent with age and use Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Round baule African Moon face mask, African ArtCharming round carved wooden mask with sun or moon rays. baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Mask measures 11 x 8 inches. The mask does not include a display stand, however one can be includeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Kuba Kutula Powder Make Up container, African ArtThis is a finely carved vintage wooden container from the Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. Elaborate and well carved wooden container in crescent moon shape with mask like face on lid along with incised gSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Moon MaskA Charming carved wooden face mask with round moon like face and well polished surface. A contemporary example, the mask measures 10.5 x 8 inches. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Baule / Akan Comb, African Tribal ArtElegant carved wooden comb with ancestor mask face on top. Signs and handling and wear. Baule or Akan peoples, Cote D'ivoire / Ghana , West Africa. The Comb measures 7.75 inches tall x 3 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold202320 Inch Tall Wooden Carved African Ghana MaskA carved wooden Ghana mask with embedded colorful beads Throughout the face with cut eyes and open mouth and carved bird motif raised from the forehead. Approximately 20 inches tall and 19 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Akan Ceramic Bust SculptureAfrican, Akan people of Ghana and the Ivory Coast, ceramic statue depicting a full-moon-shaped face with a ribbed neck, mounted upon a black-painted wooden base. 11.5" H x 5.25" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Ashanti Comb Ex Endicott CollectionA very finely carved wooden comb with stylized mask like anthropomorphic face and some linear designs with a deep well handled surface patina. Ashanti / Akan peoples, Ghana, Africa. The Comb measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Moon Mask, African ArtA carved wooden mask with a sweet and serene face and stylized and raised sun beam like coiffure. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 9.5 x 9 inches. A metal display stand may aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Moon African Mask Ex Evan Maurer CollectionA carved wooden mask with a sweet and serene face and stylized and raised sun beam like coiffure. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 9.5 x 9 inches. A metal display stand may aSee Sold Price
Sold2020VINTAGE GHANAIAN CARVED WOODEN WARRIOR MASKHandcrafted tribal piece; long, narrow face w. aluminum accents. Age related wear. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 19"H x 4.5"W Country of Origin: Ghana Provenance: David Farin CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. African Dan-Wobe Wooden Face MaskWest Africa, Liberia or Ivory Coast, Dan peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An intriguing and highly-stylized face mask, the face hand-carved from hard wood. The face is characterized bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Face MaskLate Period, 664-332 BC or earlier. A carved wooden face mask from a sarcophagus with painted detailing to the hair, eyes and brows, on an ochre ground; mounted on a fabric-covered wall-hanger. 874 grSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Lwalwa Wooden Face Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Lwalwa (sometimes Lwalu, Balwalwa) peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A beautiful and hand-carved wooden face mask with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Congo Drc Rare Anthropomorphic Tabwa wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 0982Description en français ci-dessous - French description below CONGO RDC TABWA ANTHROPOMORPHIC MASK The Tabwa are a people living in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo, and in Zambia, on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Dan Wooden Face Mask w/ HairWest Africa, Liberia or Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A large carved wood mask from the Dan peoples of Western Africa. The striking visage is comprised of a prominent nose, puSee Sold Price
Sold2016A wooden face maskA wooden face mask with horizontal horns, Liberia/Ivory Coast, Dan Gere. 20th century. 14" x 8 1/2" x 7". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. This mask showsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Ogoni Wooden Face Mask**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Ogoni peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large, hand-carved wooden mask with slit-form eyes, bar-shaped ears with grooved notches, a broad nose,See Sold Price
Sold2023CONGOLESE HUNDE PEOPLES WOODEN FACE MASK , Early-to-mid 20th century. - 16 inches.CONGOLESE HUNDE PEOPLES WOODEN FACE MASK , Early-to-mid 20th century. Patinated face mask from the Hunde / Bantu people (Bahunde, Kobi, Rukobi) aof the Kivu region in the Democratic Republic of the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN IVORY COAST BAOULE WOODEN MOON MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved and decorated with white Ochre or Kaolin pigments. With age-related fine crack lines, otherwise in very good vintage condition with aged patina, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wooden Face Mask with Four Horns, Marka people, MaliTitle: Wooden Face Mask with Four Horns, Marka people, Mali Date/Period: Mid 20th c Origin: Mali Dimension: 23 x 11.5 x 7 Tribe/Designer/Artist: Marka Reserve: $90.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Baule Goli Kple Kple Wooden Face MaskWest African Baule Goli Kple Kple Wooden Face Mask. A wooden face mask, possibly a Goli Kple Kple style of mask from the West African Baule tribe. The mask is made out of carved wood and painted red wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bamum Carved Wooden Face MaskAntique Bamum African carved wood face mask. 18"H.See Sold Price
Sold2019African Wooden Face Mask20th century AD. A carved wooden face mask with carinated domed top, lentoid eye-slits, painted surface with reserved details. 1.2 kg, 42cm (16 1/2"). Property of an American gentleman; acquired 1970sSee Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR AMAZING MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRPHY HALF MOON SIGN$295
Trading Post AuctionsPaul Gauguin Death Mask Quality Museum Plaster Replica Of The Original Bronze.$50