Sold2018A Fine Baule / Akan Comb, African Tribal ArtElegant carved wooden comb with ancestor mask face on top. Signs and handling and wear. Baule or Akan peoples, Cote D'ivoire / Ghana , West Africa. The Comb measures 7.75 inches tall x 3 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Contemporary Baule Akan Sculpture, African ArtA fine carved wooden sculpture of a female with tall comb structure above her. A contemporary carving from Ghana, Africa. The sculpture has been custom mounted and measures 22 1/2 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Baule Akan male sculpture, African Tribal ArtThis is a very fine vintage wood sculpture from the Baule / Akan peoples, West Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood with a well weathered patina from handling over many years. The Statue featureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Baule Akan female figurative Sling Shot African ArtThis is a very fine old Baule or Akan peoples Sling Shot from Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. Carved wooden Sling Shot with a gorgeous female figurative handle, a lovely older example. Acquired from a PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Comb, "kwekwe"Kamm, "kwekwe" Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Knochen. H 5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Winizki, Zürich (1915-1997). - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Prestige-Kämme waren ein beliSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Baule Female Statue, African Tribal ArtA well carved wood female sculpture with finely incised coiffure, raised linear designs, ribbed neck, stylized torso and slightly oversized head. A good old example with handling and wear.Measures 14See Sold Price
Sold2018Baule-Kamm, "kwekwe" / Baule Comb / Tribal ArtKamm, "kwekwe" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Knochen. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Winizki, Zürich (1915-1997). - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Prestige-Kämme waren ein bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule-Kamm, "kwekwe" / Baule Comb / Tribal ArtKamm, "kwekwe" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Knochen. H 6 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Winizki, Zürich (1915-1997). - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Prestige-Kämme waren ein belSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule-Kamm, "kwekwe" / Baule Comb / Tribal ArtKamm, "kwekwe" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Knochen. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Winizki, Zürich (1915-1997). - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Prestige-Kämme waren ein bSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Very Fine Old Baule African mask, African Tribal ArtThis is a very fine old mask from the Baule peoples of Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. Carved wood with finely incised designs as well as a "Goli mask" like face and swept back horns. This mask shows obvSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Baule African Comb ex Dorothy Brill RobbinsA very finely carved wooden comb from the Baule featuring an elegant female with elaborate coiffure and shown wearing a low relief cross necklace. The comb has extensive incised designs. The comb measSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Very Fine Old Baule CombA Elegant and finely carved old wooden comb with a dramatic ancestral face and a well worn surface patina. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Comb has been custom mounted. The comb measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 50,5 cm. B 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung vSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und Schönem isSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von NützlSee Sold Price
Sold2019AN AKAN COMBKamm, "kwekwe" Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Knochen. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Prestige-Kämme waren ein beliebter Haarschmuck der gut sitSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von NützlSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Kupfer, Palmblatt, Polsternägel. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Prestige-Kämme waren ein beliebter Haarschmuck deSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und Schönem isSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und SchönemSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Comb, "duafe"Kamm, "duafe" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Prestige-Kämme waren ein beliebter Haarschmuck der gutSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nützlichem unSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan CombKamm Akan, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die Verbindung von Nützlichem und Schönem ist ein zentrales Anliegen der Akan-Völker. DiesSee Sold Price