Sold2017Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian) Childbirth Ceremony, HaitiLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1950) Childbirth Ceremony, circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 48" x 22" framed 53 3/4" x 26 1/2" Hand painted House of Heydenryk frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & AsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Dixon Retro Modern 1980s Cappellini S ChairRetro 1980s "S" Chair designed by Tom Dixon (American, b.1950), circa 1988. In original red upholstery. Chair features steel base with impressed "Cappellini" mark. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will noSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE DAYBED CIRCA 1950A French Louis XVI style daybed with upholstery circa 1950. Interior dimensions: 75.25" x 28.5" Ht: 29.5" Wd: 78.5" Dpth: 31.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Terence Harold Robsjohn-Gibbings (British , 1905Terence Harold Robsjohn-Gibbings (British , 1905-1976)Daybed, circa 1950, WiddicombMoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Kagan side chairs, pairVladimir Kagan side chairs, pairGrosfeld house, circa 1950, walnut and olive green leather, 29.5"h x 18.5"w x 23.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans J. Wegner for Getama Danish Modern GE-258 Sofa DaybedHans J. Wegner for Getama Danish Modern GE-258 Convertible Sofa Daybed, circa 1950's. Upholstered in psychedelic style print. Stamped "GETAMA GEDSTED DENMARK DESIGN HANS J WEGNER" 29" H x 78.75" W x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR LEAF FORM CHAIRS MANNER GROSFELD C 1950A pair of leaf form fantasy chairs in the manner of Grosfeld House circa 1950. Ht: 35.75" Wd: 26.75" Dpth: 27" Seat: 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019UPHOLSTERED OAK OPEN ARM SOFA HINGED BACK DAYBEDAn upholstered oak open arm sofa having a hinged back turning it into a daybed circa 1950. Ht: 31" Wd: 79" Dpth: 33" Seat: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Roy De ForestRoy De Forest (American, 1930-2007), "Comp B," circa 1950, lithograph in colors, pencil signed upper left, titled upper right, trial proof I, image: 19"h x 25.25"w, sheet (unframed): 20"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ken Rosenfeld (American, b. 1950), "Orchid" PaperweightKen Rosenfeld (American, b. 1950), "Orchid" Paperweightcirca 1989marked "Ken Rosenfeld, '89"2 1/2 x 3 1/4 inchesProvenance: Private Collection, Stuart, FloridaOther Notes: FontaineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katherine Houston Porcelain Red Cabbage RosePorcelain red cabbage rose, artist Katherine Houston (b.1950), signed, circa 1996, 9". Provenance: Ashland, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Julia Recommends Steak House Sign Circa 1950c. 1950 JULIA RECOMMENDS sign. Steak-house sign on metal, arched form, elaborate graphics & ornamentation, Virginia. 18 h x 13 w. c. 1950 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When youSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Stone Age Danish Type V Knapped Flint DaggerNeolithic Period, circa 1950-1600 B.C. Stout knapped dagger with tick lenticular-section body, integral T-shaped pommel; old inked label: 'Lyngby'. 69 grams, 13.4 cm (5 1/4 in.). Found Lyngby, DenmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brian Williams, Tamba House, Woodblock, 1987Property of a Savannah Private Collection Description: Brian Williams (CA/Japan, b. 1950), Tamba House, Woodblock Print, 1987, pencil signed, dated '87', titled, and numbered 42/100 lower edge, deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kurt Weiser (b. 1950) bowlKurt Weiser (b. 1950) bowl Helena, Montana, circa 1980 white and blue crackle glazed ceramic incised signature 'Weiser' 6 1/8"dia x 3 7/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021DIMINUTIVE CAMEL BACK SETTEE LABELED CIRCA 1950A diminutive camel back settee labeled "B Altman" circa 1950. Ht: 35.5" Wd: 55.25" Dpth: 29.25" Seat: 21"See Sold Price
Sold2018Bohleno Block PenetrationBev Taylor Towne House Magic. Circa 1950. Yellow block slowly and visibly penetrates two plastic plates through a red wooden chimney. A baffler. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2020Circa 1950 Oil/b Painting Interior Scene with ChildrenCirca 1950 Oil/b Painting Interior Scene with Children. Vintage Original frame. size: 12x16 image, 18x22 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUE WALL,US B.1950, ACRYLIC/CANVAS VICTORIAN HOUSESUE WALL,US B.1950, ACRYLIC/CANVAS VICTORIAN HOUSE. Signed lower right; 20" x 18 1/4"; floater frame 21" x 19 1/8". Weight: 2.1 lbs. Condition: good see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023LAMAR SORRENTO (American b. 1950) A PAINTING, "Django #46," CIRCA 1990,LAMAR SORRENTO (American b. 1950) A PAINTING, "Django #46," CIRCA 2000, oil on heavy card mounted on board, signed L/R, "Lamar Sorrento," reverse titled and signed, "Django #46 / by / Lamar Sorrento;"See Sold Price
Sold2021Adria Pina (Spanich, b. 1950), Proces (in 10 parts),Adria Pina (Spanich, b. 1950), Proces (in 10 parts), circa 1984, mixed media on canvas, each titled on the stretcher bar, 39 3/8" x 31 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCA 1950'S O/B ILLUSTRATION LIKE PAINTING WITHCIRCA 1950'S O/B ILLUSTRATION LIKE PAINTING WITH SOLDIER RETURNING HOME & FAMILY & OTHERS IN BUILDINGS ARE HAPPY TO SEE HIM, UNSIGNED, ON ARTIST BOARD. FROM NYC ESTATE AND BROUGHT TO THE HUDSON VALLEYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ca 1950 Bamboo Beach House SofaCirca 1950 Bamboo beach house style sofa with red coral pattern printed cotton cushions 90 x 37 x 29"See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage 1950's Kid's Child's Etched Bangle Bracelet 14K Yellow Gold, 4.39 Grams$340
2 days LeftKingston Auction HouseRetro No Heat Sapphire and Diamond Dress Clips Retailed by B. Altman & Co. Circa 1945-1960$1,500(1 bid)