Sold2016Two Giovanni Battista Crosato (attrib) ArtworksA lot of two unsigned pen and ink wash/chalk drawings on paper, attributed to Giovanni Battista Crosato (Italian 1697 - 1756). Each depicting classical scenes with female figures. Information providedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Borrassà LluÃs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO.Saint Roch with a Dog. Oil on canvas or Oil on paper laid to canvas. Unsigned. Verso: inscribed 'Brauer Tiepolo'. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. For more photos, please visit www.ClarkeNY.com and findSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - Roman antiquities ... divided into four volumes - Of the magnificenceRome, in the Salomoni printing house in the square of S. Ignazio, 1784. In Atlantic folio, 415 x 540 mm., 4 volumes, editorial hardcover by the Piranesian printing house. The first volume of Roman AntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramenghi Giovanni Battista, Adorazione dei pastoriolio su rame, W. 34 - H. 51 Cm, La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, Collezione Privata, Torino, G. Manni, E. Negro e M. Pirondini, Arte emiliana - dalle raccolte storiche al nuovo collezionismo, Banca PopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as SassoferratoGiovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as Sassoferrato, MadonnaSassoferrato (1609-1685) created countless versions of the painting of Mary, one of the favorite objects of piety of the seventeenthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA QUADRONE (ITALY, 1844-1898)."The artists model". Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1874 lower left. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 10.5" h x 7" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Four Framed Giovanni Battista Piranesi Prints19"h x 25"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778).Trajan's Column. Etching. From a Garrison, NY collection. - Dimensions: 114.5" h x 30.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Attributed to Giovanni BattistaAttributed to Giovanni Battista Piazzetta (Italian, 1682-1754), Anguished Man, chalk and stumping on paper, sheet: 16"h x 11.25"w, overall (with matting): 20"h x 16"w. Provenance: Sotheby's New York:See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola toscana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battistaolio su tela, W. 96 - H. 121 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eight Giovanni Battista Piranesi Prints1720-1778 Various By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's VillaTwo Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's Villa, (Italian 1720-1778) "Rovine d'une Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adri ana a Tivoli," and "Rovine di uno degli Alloggiamente de Soldati PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770) Varj CapricciGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770)Varj CapricciEtchings, circa 1740s, excellent impressions from the Manfrin edition of 1785, complete with title page and ten plates, on laid paper with partial texSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) black and whiteGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) black and white engraving Vedurta Del Prospetto Principal della Colonna Trajana 9'2" x 1'7"See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
163 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyGiovanni Battista Piranesi "Veduta Interna della Chiesa della Madonna degli Angioli" and "Avanzi$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di Roma$1,000
Sep 28Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Balsorilievo Anticoche Si Vede Nel Portico Della Chiesa - Etching$100(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) A PRINT, "The Arch of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius,"$400
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
6 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with Poem$100
Lodestar AuctionsAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Piazza di Spagna Spanish Steps Large Etching$300
6 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the Colosseum$50
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Four plates, from Vedute di Roma Four etchings, ...£400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Fontana di Trevi; Teatro di Marcello, from Vedut...£750
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 Venice - 1778 Rome), 'Veduta dell'Arco di Costantino...' (1760) and€360(1 bid)
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400