Sold2022Giovanni Longo Italian, 20th Century Tramonto, 1977Giovanni Longo Italian, 20th Century Tramonto, 1977 Signed and dated Longo 77 (lr); dated 1977 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (59.7 x 80 cm) Provenance: GaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI GUIDOTTI ITALIAN COASTAL SCENEGUIDOTTI, Giovanni, (Italian, 20th Century): Market in Italy, Oil/Canvas, 27.25" x 39", signed lower left and framed, 34" x 46".See Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI GELONDE - NAPLES ANCIENT RUINS PAINTINGGiovanni Gelonde - Italian 20th Century Early impressionist watercolor gouache painting on artist board of Ancient Ruins near an ocean coast. Naples Italy with Mount Vesuvius in background. Signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Children by Giovanni InnocentiGiovanni Innocenti (Italian, 20th century). Oil on masonite, signed boldly l.r. 13.5" x 11" (sight), 19" x 17" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Guidotti (20th Century) ItalianFESTIVAL MUSICIANS, oil painting on canvas over Masonite, signed lower right, 19 x 15 ”, framed, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Country landscape with house., Oil on canvas, 11” x 15”ITALIAN SCHOOL20th CenturyCountry landscape with house. Signed lower right “Longo, HC”.Oil on canvas, 11” x 15” sight. Framed 19” x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BESSI "Pensiero d'Amore" Marble BustGiovanni Bessi (Italian, 1857-1922) Pensiero d'Amore (The Thought of Love), early 20th c. Marble and alabaster 16" x 15" x 8 1/2" Incised "Prof. G. Bessi" to the back shoulder.See Sold Price
Sold2018After: Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian (1720-1778After: Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian (1720-1778) "Al Signor Odoardo Knight Cavaliere Inglese" Engraving. Circa 19th century or early 20th century. Heavy foxing. Measures 29-1/4 x 17-1/4" W (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, VENUS, MARBLE SCULPTUREAfter Giovanni da Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608), known as Giambologna, likely Italian School. 'Bathing Venus' - 20th century, white marble, apparently unsigned. Approximate dimensions: h. 43", w. 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Giovanni Panini, O/c capriccio sceneIn the manner of Giovanni Paolo Panini (Italian, 1691 - 1765) oil on canvas capriccio scene, 20th century, depicting an assemblage of Roman ruins populated with figures in Renaissance costume, markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023After PIRANESI: "Fianco del Tempio..." - Etching20th century restrike of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) engraving of "Fianco del Tempio di Vesta in Tivoli", bearing dealer stamp. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Art: 15" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019After: Giovanni Battista Piranesi, EngravingAfter: Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Italian (1720-1778) "Al Signor Odoardo Knight Cavaliere Inglese" Engraving. Circa 19th century or early 20th century. Heavy foxing. Measures 29-1/4 x 17-1/4" W (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni DeSimone Ceramic VaseDESCRIPTION: Ceramic vase by Giovanni DeSimone featuring polychrome decoration. Marked on underside with "Desimone Italy 40". CIRCA: Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: Italian DIMENSIONS: H: 10.5" W: 10" L: 10.See Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Carved Marble Figural GroupItalian Carved Marble Figural Group of "The Rape of the Sabine Women" 20th century, after the ca. 1580 sculpture by after Giovanni da Bologna (Flemish/Italian, 1529-1608) now conserved in the Loggia dSee Sold Price
Sold2018After G.A. Boltraffio. Portrait of a Youth, oilStere Grant (Romanian/American, 20th/21st century), after Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio (Italian, 1467-1516). Oil on board, signed and dated "Stere Grant '86" ll, signed and dated on verso, 16 x 11 1/2See Sold Price
5 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalseraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk eraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk$50