Sold2019Roman Glass Eye Bead Collection1st-3rd century AD. A mixed group of glass beads including spherical beads with eye detail and tubular types. 149 grams total, 11-24.5mm (3/4 - 1"). Property of a European businessman; formerly in a BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Phoenician Glass Eye Bead Collection5th-4th century BC. A group of six large barrel-shaped glass beads, three blue and three black, with applied polychrome beads to the outer face, each with applied large bi-colour eye motifs to the medSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Glass Bead Necklace - Roman, Greek & PhoenicianAncient Classical world, Greece, Phoenicia, and Rome, ca. 300 BCE. This is a beautiful modern restringing of a collection of glass beads from those civilizations. The prominent colors are dark brown,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads.Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads. Size 8 - 24 mm. Fine Lot of mixed Stone, Agate and Glass Beads. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads.Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads. Size 14-85 mm. Fine Lot of mixed Stone, Agate and Glass Beads. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Gold Earring c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Earring c.1st-4th century AD. Size 48 mm. 2 inches length. weight 4.1 grams. High karat gold single earring with glass beads. Provenance: Private NYC Collection acquired in the USASee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Gold Single Earring c.1st century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Single Earring c.1st century AD. Size 30 mm. weight 4.3 grams. Ancient Roman gold single earring with garnet and glass beads. Ex private NYC collection acquired in the New York MarkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads.Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads. Size 7 - 74 mm. Fine Lot of mixed Stone, Agate and Glass Beads. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Gold Pair of Earrings c.1st century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Pair of Earrings c.1st century AD. Size 23 mm. weight 1.5 grams. High karat pair of single wire gold earrings with glass beads. Provenance: Private NYC Collection acquired in the USSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads.Large Lot of Ancient Roman and Islamic Agate and Glass Loose Beads. Size 5 - 59 mm. Fine Lot of mixed Stone, Agate and Glass Beads. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian British Glass Beaded Heraldic Panel19th century, brass pole mount, needlepoint with colored glass beads. 24 x 21 in. Collection of Leamond Dean, of Durham and New York City. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Necklace w/ Ancient Greco-Phoenician Glass Eye BeadsClassical World, northern/eastern Mediterranean, Greco-Phoenician, ca. 6th to 1st century BCE. A collection of 74 glass beads of spherical form that exhibit stunning translucent hues of blue and greenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Gold Earrings c.1st-4th century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Gold Earrings c.1st-4th century AD. Size 20-34 mm, weight 8.04 grams. A collection of gold single earrings, one with glass beads. Provenance: From a NYC collection acquired in tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of coral bead, glass bead and metal jewelryCollection of coral bead, glass bead and metal jewelrycomprised of loose orange coral beads ranging in size from approximately 9 to 3 mm, together with a pair of red glass bead metal hinged earrings aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of amber and glass bead jewelryCollection of amber and glass bead jewelryIncluding 1) amber bead, elastic bracelet; 1) 14 mm, amber bead (crazed and broken) necklace; 1) tumbled, amber bead, continuous necklace; 1) tumbled amber, tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Gold Single Earring c.2nd-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Gold Single Earring c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 2 nches length. weight 1.61 grams. high karat gold single earring with green glass bead. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lot of Ancient Roman And Islamic Glass and stone beads.Large Lot of Ancient Roman And Islamic Glass and stone beads. Size 5 - 90 mm. Great collection of Agate, Mosaic glass, and misc stone and glass beads from ancient to Islam. NYC Collection acquired froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Necklace - Ancient Roman & Thai Ban Chiang Glass BeadsSoutheast Asia, Thailand, Ban Chiang, ca. 300 BCE; Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A lovely and wearable collection of 22 ancient glass beads from Thailand, and 2 ancient Roman glasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Three Ancient Thailand Glass Bead, SilverCollection of Three Ancient Thailand Glass Bead, Silver Necklaces. Including one blue glass bead measuring approximately 23 to 13.1 mm, silver melon bead, 26 inch continuous necklace; one matching bluSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Two Glass Trade Bead Necklaces.Collection of Two Glass Trade Bead Necklaces. A long knotted graduated necklace of Japanese lamp work trail decorated glass beads together with a long decorated necklace of African lamp work trade beaSee Sold Price
Sold202317th C. Venetian Glass Chevron Trade Bead NecklaceCentral Europe, Italy, Venice, ca. 17th to 19th century CE. A collection of chevron glass trade beads, strung in ascending sizes on a modern wire as a wearable necklace with modern nickel terminal beaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Phoenician Mosaic Face bead Probably 6th century BC.Phoenician Mosaic Face bead Probably 6th century BC. Size 14 x 15 mm. Unusual Mosaic glass bead with 3 faces. Provenance: Private Texas Collection acquired by family descent aqcuired 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 4 Ancient Phoenician Glass Bead c.5th century BCLot of 4 Ancient Phoenician Glass Beads c.5th century BC. Size 39 x 15 mm. Rare collection of Ancient Glass eye Beads and Milafiori type beads. Condition: Perfect. Private New York City Collection acqSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Egyptian Fatimid Carved Crystal or Glass Bead, 9th-10th Century$5
2 hrs LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Southeast Asia Borneo Stratified Eye Glass Bead, 16th-19th Century$5
2 hrs LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Anglo-Saxon Glass Bead with Eye and Radiating Stripe Motif, 7th-11th Century$5
2 hrs LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Viking Glass Bead with Checkerboard Pattern, 18th-20th Century$5
2 hrs LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Anglo-Saxon Glass Bead with Radiating Stripe Motif, 7th-11th Century$5