Sold2024Glen Earl Alps (2) Abstract EtchingsGlen Earl Alps (American, 1914-1996) (2) abstract etchings, "Three in the Yard", engraving, etching and stencil on paper, 1953, 24" x 17-3/4"plate; "The Family", mixed media intaglio on paper, 1948, uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glen Alps ''Lake Union'' (Houseboats) 1930's WatercolorGlen Alps (1914-1996 Washington) ''Lake Union'' (Houseboats) 1930's Watercolor on Paper 12''x16'' Sight. Scarce early Northwest abstraction. Signed l.r. Gallery framed 21.5''x25.5''. Excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Glen Alps (1914-1996 Washington) ''Chairs and Shadows''Glen Alps (1914-1996 Washington) ''Chairs and Shadows'' 1950 Lithograph in Colors 29''x20'' Image. Pencil signed and numbered edition of 10 lower margin. Framed 38''x29''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Glen Alps ''Birds'' 1953 Aquatint EtchingGlen Alps (1914-1996 Washington) ''Birds'' 1953 Aquatint Etching 24''x18'' Sight. Pencil signed and dated lower margin. Gallery framed 35''x28''. Excellent condition with strong colors.See Sold Price
Sold2022Glen Alps ''The Chicken who was King'' 1948 LithographGlen Alps (1914-1996 Washington) ''The Chicken who was King'' 1948 Lithograph 22''x13'' Image. Pencil signed edition of 10 lower margin. Gallery framed 30''x20''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ervin Nussbaum 1914-1996 Modernist Landscape o/mErvin Nussbaum (American 1914-1996) Abstract Landscape oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, "Nussbaum 54". [MARB1417] (AC) Dimensions: 24" x 28" unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Venier 1914-1996 Figural Abstract PaintingBruno Venier (Italian, 1914-1996). An original mixed media painting on board. Oil and other elements. A figural portrait painted in a heavy palette, in an abstract Expressionist style, depicting a colSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cenek Prazak Signed Abstract Print 1987Cenek Prazak (Czech, 1914-1996) was a Czech avant-garde artist who fled his country, Czechoslovakia, in 1969 finding refuge in Switzerland in a small valley near the city of Basel. Measurements: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcello Boccacci (1914-1996) Still Life PaintingMarcello Boccacci (Italian, 1914-1996). Original oil painting on canvas, painted in the Mid Century Modern Cubism style. A still life composition with flora in a vase over an abstract cityscape backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUKE GRAY (AMERICAN B. 1961) ABSTRACT O/C PAINTINGSigned, dated, titled on verso. 1996, Interval #5. Dimensions: H 52" x W 52" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emerson Woelffer Signed Crayon on Paper DrawingA vintage crayon on paper drawing by Emerson Woelffer (American, 1914-2003) circa 1961 depicting an abstract multi-colored portrait of a man. It reads "For Dennis from Dad My Birthday 7/27/61". It isSee Sold Price
SoldEarl Kerkam (1891-1965) Abstract 20 x 15 5/8 in. (50.8 x 39.7 cm.) (Painted in 1961.)Earl Kerkam (1891-1965) Abstract signed 'Kerkam' (lower right) and dated '1961' (on the reverse) oil on board, unframed 20 x 15 5/8 in. (50.8 x 39.7 cm.) Painted in 1961. Footnotes: Provenance GastonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tony Rosenthal Coriolis Bench Painted Steel 1996Bernard J. Rosenthal aka Tony Rosenthal (American 1914-2009) "Coriolis, A Bench", Painted Steel, 1996. Known for Large Public Geometric Abstract Sculpture, ex. "Alamo" at Astor Place in Manhattan NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2023Raul Milian, Cuban (1914 - 1986)Raul Milian, Cuban (1914 - 1986) "Black and White Abstract Composition" Mixed Media on Paper, Signed and dated 1961 Lower Right. Sight measures 14" x 10-1/2". Frame measures 22-1/2" x 19-1/2". EstimatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harry A Davis 18x28 Mixed Media "Bathers at Night"Harry A Davis (IN, 1914 - 2006) 18x28 , Mixed Media , SLR, dated 1961 , "Bathers at Night" , Depicting abstract figures bathing Provenance: estate of the artist, personal collection size as framed 23See Sold Price
Sold2017Duilio Bernabé (Bologna 1914 - Alpi Francesi 1961)Duilio Bernabé (Bologna 1914 - Alpi Francesi 1961) Heavy bevelled glass panel decorated to reverse with abstract polychrome enamel graffiti. Fontana Arte production, Milano 1950s. Signed "Dubé*FONTASee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Gardner ''Sauvies Island'' (Abstract) 1961 OilByron Gardner (1930-1992 Oregon) ''Sauvies Island'' (Abstract) 1961 Oil on Canvas 48''x57'' Image. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Original artist framing 49''x58''. Excellent condition. Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Wiesendanger ( US 1915 - 1996) Abstract .Oil on shaped canvas. Abstract Composition. From a Connecticut collection. - Dimensions: 55" high x 56" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Viktor Leskin (Estonian 1914 - 1996) Pikk HermannViktor Leškin lõpetas 1942. aastal oma maaliõpingud Tallinna Kujutava ja Rakenduskunsti koolis. Tema vähesed varasemad teadaolevad maalid, sh “Pikk Hermann” Toomparki lSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF TURQUOISE-GLAZED FIGURES OF LUDUANA PAIR OF TURQUOISE-GLAZED FIGURES OF LUDUAN Figure 91?4 in. (23.3 cm.) high; overall 113?4 in. (29.6 cm.) high Provenance Josephine P. Albright (1914-1996) Collection, restricted Gift in memory of AlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957 oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 39 1/4 x 32 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson International, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Grey Background), 1950 oil on canvas signed Barnabè and dated (upper right) 40 x 27 inches. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abram Games (1914-1996) JOIN The ATS, aka "The Blonde Bombshell" original WW2 poster printed by FoshAbram Games (1914-1996) JOIN The ATS, aka "The Blonde Bombshell" original WW2 poster printed by Fosh & Cross 1941 - 48.3 x 73 cm This was the first of three posters designed by Games to promote joininSee Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsAbstract Crayon Drawing by Walter Stomps JR (USA 1929-2020) Signed & Dated 61$300
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited Edition$50(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsMazuchelli, Nina Elizabeth - The indian alps and how we crossed them, 1st édition - 1876CA$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil Painting$120(3 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Untitled Abstract Graphite Drawing by Kumi Korf 1961$100
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCModernist Abstract Landscape Oil on Canvas by H. Peter Kahn$500
4 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Charmion Von Wiegand 1960 - 1961 Oil Canvas$1,500(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)