Sold2024Gordon Grant, Dock SceneGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962), lithograph on paper depicting three figures at the end of a dock, watching the men at work on the boat, 9 3/4" x 12 1/2" sight size, 14 3/4" x 18 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of Watercolors. "Between Tides", signed lower right, good, 14" high x 21" wide; Dock Scene, signed lower right, good. 14.5" high x 21.5" wide. From a Pelham Manor, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES JEFFERY GRANT "DOCK SCENE" FRAMED O/CJames Jeffrey Grant ( Scottish / American 1883-1960), "Dock Scene", oil on board depicting two fisherman on the dock with boats and a marina in the background, signed lower left, framed. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Jeffrey Grant, (American, 1883-1960), Dock SceneJames Jeffrey Grant (American, 1883-1960) Dock Scene oil on canvas laid to board signed J. Jeffrey Grant (lower right) 14 x 16 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Grant Watercolor Harbor SceneGordon Grant (American, 1875-1962). Watercolor on paper, signed l.l. 14" x 21" (sight), 27" x 33.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Hope Grant City Skyline Scene with ShipGordon Hope Grant oil on board of a mastic ship next to a row boat in front of a city skyline. Signed lower right Gordon Grant. Skinner auction tag on reverse. Sight 8 1/2" x 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor SceneGordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor Scene Signed Gordon Grant (ll) Oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches (71.8 x 92.1 cm) C Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Grant Watercolor "Boat in Dry Dock"Gordon Grant (American, 1875-1962) Watercolor "Boat in Dry Dock", watercolor on paper, signed Gordon Grant, 20-3/4" x 14-1/4" sight, framed 22-1/4" x 28-1/4", very good condition, some wear to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017GORDON GRANT LITHO. PENCIL SIGNED. A SCENE OF FISHERMENGORDON GRANT LITHO. PENCIL SIGNED. A SCENE OF FISHERMEN IN SMALL BOATS. 2 SMALL TEARS UPPER LEFT. 12 1/2 X 9 3/4 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on MasoniteGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on Masonite 1941, signed and dated lower left, having artist name, New York address and title written en verso, depicting busy docks inclSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Hope GrantGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Fisherman at the Dock lithograph signed Gordon Grant (lower right) 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Hope Grant, Three Men by the DockGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962), early 20th century etching of three old men by the dock, signed l.r., 9 3/4" x 12 1/4" sight, 16 3/4" x 20 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Gordon Grant & George Elmer Browne Etchings(2) Gordon Grant & George Elmer Browne etchings: "The Baiters", etching, pencil signed "Geo. Elmer Browne N.A.", 8" x 9-3/4" plate; maritime scene, etching, pencil signed "Gordon Grant", 7-3/4" x 9-3/See Sold Price
Sold2017Gordon Grant (1875 - 1962)Gordon Grant (1875 - 1962) Charcoal drawing of a harbor scene, seagulls in flight in the background. Image size: 9 x 11.5 inches. Grant was honored many times by the American Watercolor Society*. MembSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Gordon Grant lithographsGordon Grant (1875-1962) ''Conflict'' (AAA 779)- lithograph 1946, signed in pencil, AA edition of 250. 9 x 12'' Together with a second lithograph of a Harbor Scene, signed in pencil, 1 3/4'' tear in tSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON HOPE GRANT (New York/California, 1875-1962),GORDON HOPE GRANTNew York/California, 1875-1962"The Shadow of the Dock". Signed in pencil lower right "Gordon Grant". Titled on label verso.Lithograph on paper, 9.75" x 12.5". Framed 16.75” x 19.75�See Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Mackerel Nets", signed lower left, Grand Central Art Gallery label affixed verso, good, 14.5" high x 21" wide; Boating Scene, signed lower left, good, 14.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant 'Portside' Oil on Canvas, 1946Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962 New York) 'Portside' Oil on Canvas, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Image of 2 masted schooner at dock. Canvas measures 14x18'' and is gilt frame with overall measuremeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grant Miles Simon (American 1887-1967) LithographsPhiladelphia scenes: "Merchant's Exchange - 1840", artist's proof; "Carpenter's Hall and Dock Creek - 1770", 66 of 75, 1951; "Second Bank of the United States - 1830", 62 of 75, 1951; The Concord SchoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles P. Gruppe. "Docks of Gloucester". Large impressionist dock scene with a figure sitting byCharles P. Gruppe. "Docks of Gloucester". Large impressionist dock scene with a figure sitting by the boats and warehouses in the background. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed. Label on reversSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Grant "Clipper Ships" Oil on BoardGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) "Clipper Ships Racing Neck and Neck," oil on board, signed lower left: "Gordon Grant," bearing Christie's label on reverse (see note). Image: 23.5" H x 41.5" W;See Sold Price
Sold2021John Cuthbert Hare (1908-1978) untitled (dock scene),John Cuthbert Hare (1908-1978) untitled (dock scene), n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antonio Cirino. "End of Day". Harbor Dock Scene withAntonio Cirino. "End of Day". Harbor Dock Scene with figures in a boat approaching the dock. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Rockport Art Association label with title and lent by Foster Caddell. LabeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon GrantThe Spanish Baroque 29" x 38" oil on canvas signed lower left 34" x 42" overall with the frameSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersMary Bigelow (AM 1886-1969) Rockport School Dock$125(2 bids)
May 24Eldred'sGORDON HOPE GRANT (New York/California/United Kingdom, 1875-1962), "The Tide is Out"., Watercolor on$250
May 16Eldred'sCLEMENT ROLLINS GRANT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1848-1893), Interior scene with a young woman winding$150
May 24Eldred'sGORDON HANSEN (Massachusetts, 1904-1972), "Harbor Scene" (Chatham, Cape Cod, Massachusetts)., Oil on$200
2 days LeftThe Rug LifePRINT OF FOX HUNTING SCENE TITLED SIR RICHARD SUTTON AND QUORN HOUNDS – 30IN x 36IN$100
May 15University ArchivesThree U.S. Grant Large Lithographs: Portrait, with His Family & At Appomattox$140