Sold2024Pair Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPair Chinese Ancestor Portraits, Early 20th Century, Each Gouache On Paper Of Qing Emperor And Empress, Sight 16.5 X 9.25 Inches, Silt Mats And Gilt Wood Frames 24.5 X 17.5 X 1.5 Inches Paper Toned, DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese School, pair equine scroll paintingsChinese School, pair equine scroll paintings, Chinese School (20th c.), Horses in Landscape, watercolor and gouache on paper, mounted on paper with brocade mat, 36.75"h x 12.25"w (sight), 46"h x 15.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese School, large scroll paintingChinese School, large scroll painting, Chinese School (20th c.), Wooded landscape with pavilion, ink and wash with green gouache on paper, mounted as a scroll, ink inscriptions and red ink seals upperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Ancestral Emperor PaintingChinese ancestral painting of a seated emperor, oil and silver leaf on paper mounted on board, framed size 35-1/2" x 23-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Scroll Painting by Yang FumingYang Fuming (Chinese, b. 1923). Watercolor and gouache on paper, mounted to scroll and inscribed u.r. Image size 70" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingDepicting a woman in traditional 19th century dress, gouache on paper, nicely mounted and framed, minor wrinkling, 39" x 21" sight, 50" x 28" with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINESE QING COURT SCENE GOUACHE PAINTINGAn antique Chinese painting, gouache on rice paper. Qing era, late 19th century. The artwork depicts a court scene, an emperors concubine and her servant. Unsigned. Green mat, wooden frame. CollectiblSee Sold Price
Sold2024Qing Dynasty Ancestor PortraitQing dynasty style ancestor portrait in ink and gouache on mounted paper in gold tone wood frame measuring approx. 28" W x 52.5" H OD. Minor loss, wear, and discoloration are present on surface of paiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Gouache On Silk ScrollDESCRIPTION: A Chinese gouache on silk, mounted on paper, scroll. Features a rendering of a regal warrior on horseback wielding a large spear. Finished with silk border in a green hue with dragon motiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Gouache On Silk ScrollDESCRIPTION: A Chinese gouache on silk, mounted on paper, scroll. Features a rendering of a regal monarch on a throne, with a floor embellished with chrysanthemum floral motifs, clouds, and soaring reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Gouache On Silk ScrollDESCRIPTION: A Chinese gouache on silk, mounted on paper, scroll. Features a rendering of a regal empress on a throne, with a floor embellished with chrysanthemum floral motifs, clouds, and soaring reSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Hand Painted Scroll.A Chinese Hand Painted Scroll. An ink and gouache on paper dated to 1918, mounted as a scroll and contained within a shadowbox style frame. Depicting a beauty sitting at a writing desk with an inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestral Double Portrait - GouacheGouache and gold paint on paper mounted to cardboard double Ancestral portrait. [Art: 39" H x 35 1/4" W; Frame: 41 1/4" H x 37 1/2" W]. Wear to paper at edges and a few other small areas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ancestral Portrait Gouache on PaperChinese School, Ancestral Portrait, Gouache on Paper, depicting a seated couple, the man wearing a yellow dragon robe denoting royalty, likely an emperor and empress, five-clawed dragon motif rug beloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Mandarin Gouache PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Chinese Mandarin gouache painting on paper depicting a figure in crane adorned rob and hat, mounted in brass frame. CIRCA: Early To Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: (Image) H:See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Qing Gouache Painting Pagoda LandscapeChinese Qing Dynasty Gouache Painting on paper or board of a Pagoda Landscape with Chinese Ships. Matted and framed with an attribution to George Chinnery on label mounted to mat. Height of art 12 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021(SET OF 6) CHINESE PITH PAINTINGS1930s Gouache on Pith, Studies of Birds on Flowering Branches, unsigned, mounted to paper, unframed, loose, 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" images. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown ChineseInterior with Two Figures, c. 1700's, Gouache and Ink on paper, 5" x 11", NA, Framed. Exquisite - work of a master. Mounted with silk mat and water gilded frame. Valuable! Provenance: collection of MiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Of Large Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPigment On Paper Depicting An Emperor And Empress. Mounted In Acrylic Frames With Silk. Some Yellowing At Edges Of Paper, Typical For Age. A Few Screws Have Been Over-tightened And Created Minor CrackSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Late 19th / Early 20th C Chinese PaintingLarge scale late 19th C / early 20th C Chinese watercolor / gouache painting of an emperor on horse back. Appears to possibly be on paper. Measures approx 44" H x 58" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Interior Scene PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Chinese painting on rice paper depicting an interior scene with multiple figures serving the emperor and empress, mounted in wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. Possibly older. ORIGIN: ChinaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pr. CHINESE OIL PAINTINGS ON RICE PAPER FRAMEDA pair of Chinese oil paintings on rice paper depicting the Emperor and Empress in private quarters with attendants. Circa late Qing to Republic period. Deep vibrant colors. Mounted in wooden frames wSee Sold Price
Oct 06Gordon Fine Art Gallery LLCA CHINESE PAINTING OF DOUBLE BIRDS SIGNED EMPEROR HUIZONG ZHAOJI$500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school: 'Farewell at the entrance of the official residence', gouache on paper, Qianlong€1,600
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school: 'Scene from the garden of the official residence', gouache on paper, Qianlong€950