Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Galle Rose De French Cameo Glass VaseA small, copper-red, stained & etched glass vase, the body drum-shaped with a tall cone-shaped neck, with a raised, etched, tea-colored floral design wandering over the neck & body, cameo signed: "galSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toulouse-Lautrec. Lender dansant le pas le boléro.Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (French, 1864-1901). "Lender dansant le pas du boléro, dans 'Chilpéric'" ([Marcelle] Lender Dancing the Boléro, Seen From the Front). 1895. Crayon lithograph, printed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poisson des AntillesFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848).Poisson des Antilles... 1. Le Spare Demoiselle Sparus Domicella n. / 2. Le Spare D'Amelie n. / 3. Le Chaetoden Capitaine hatedon milesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou VanikoroFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848). Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou Vanikoro... 1. Le Caranx a bandes Quay (Mantenguesey) / 2. La Cluppe pectorale Quoy Coesio tacheteSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Maurice Vlaminck Chateau Red Tree PaintingVLAMINCK, Maurice de, (French, 1876-1958): "Chateau and the Red Tree", after the original by the artist, Oil/Paper, signed lower right, 7" x 9.75", framed 14" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold20201957 1st ed Mythological Papyri Egypt Mummy Esoteric1957 1st ed Mythological Papyri Egypt Mummy Esoteric COLOR Illustrated Piankoff Alexander Piankoff is a French archaeologist and Egyptologist born in Russia, best known for his translations of religioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse-Lautrec Paula Brebion Original LithographToulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (French, 1864-1901), Paula Brebion - from Le Cafe Concert, 1893, lithograph in olive green on paper, signed in the stone lower left, image 10.5 x 7.5 inches, matted and framSee Sold Price
Sold20211860 History of Persia IRAN Color Illustrated Costume1860 History of Persia IRAN Color Illustrated Costume Dress Iraq Champollion Jacques Joseph Champollion-Figeac, more commonly known as Champollion, was a 19th-century French archaeologist best-known fSee Sold Price
Sold20221837 Catacombs of ROME Ancient Roman Archaeology1837 Catacombs of ROME Ancient Roman Archaeology Illustrated Sculptures Art Desiré-Raoul Rochette was a 19th-century French archaeologist known for his numerous history books on ancient civilizatioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Planas de Font Langage des Pierres 2016 Mixed MediaFont, Planas de (French, contemporary), Langage des Pierres, 2016, mixed media with gouache and collage, signed at the top and titled at the lower margin, additionally signed and dated on the reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2015HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901)PASTEL ON PAPER SIGNED, 19" X 15.75" WITH PROVENANCE FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. PAUL GACHET, ACQUIRED BY DR. GACHETS DAUGHTER MARGUERITE TO MOISE DE CAMONDO AND LAST BY THE SON OF THE LAST OWNER WHO ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The RiverMaurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) The River Signed bottom right, watercolor and gouache on paper. (18 x 21 in. (45.7 x 53.3cm)) Provenance Collection of Attorney General FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Divan Japonais, 1893Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Divan Japonais, 1893 lithograph 31 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois Literature: Delteil 341; ASee Sold Price
Sold2017DIDIER ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (FRENCH, 1688-1766) ATLASDIDIER ROBERT DE VAUGONDY (FRENCH, 1688-1766) ATLAS VOLUME "Atlas Universel", 1757, folio, leather boards, engraved title page, 106 hand-colored double-page maps, missing numbers 24 and 40. With proteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895lithograph in colors, printed 1895, fourth state (of four), published by Pan in conjunction with Volume 1, NoSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (FRENCH, 1864-1901).Lithograph. Poster for Elles. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 23.25" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895 color lithograph 13 x 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Cometas Dilanjian, Wilmington, North CaroSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) PortraitBernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) Portrait de Miss Holmes oil on canvas signed Bernard B. de Monvel (lower left) 27 x 13 inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Stephane-Jacques Addade fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent Désiré Faure de Brousse (French, 1843-1908)Vincent Désiré Faure de Brousse (French, 1843-1908) Mercury and Pandora gilt bronze signed Faure de Brousse to base Height 40 1/2 x diameter of base 11 inches. This lot is located inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Lender etHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Lender et Lavalliere, 1895 crayon, brush and spatter lithograph, with scraping on stone, in black on lightweight tan wove paper stamped with the red monogSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Nicolas de Largilliere (French, 1656-1746)Manner of Nicolas de Largilliere (French, 1656-1746) 19th Century Portraits of a Gentleman and a Lady oil on canvas Each: 34 1/4 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (FRENCH, 1864-1901).Lithograph. Jane Avril. Gallery of Graphic Arts label affixed verso. From an important Park Ave NYC collection. - Dimensions: 48" high x 35.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Belloguet (Andre) Hallucination Topographique sur la Carte de France,£400
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Framed Embroidery Souvenir de France, Eagle US & French Flag$20
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAcademie de France in Rome. Decret de la Convention Nationale... Qui supprime la place de Directeur€150
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryCyclists Bicycle Race Tour de France Metal & Wood 3D Wall Art Mixed Media Painting$190