Sold2024STOCK CIRCUS POSTER COLLECTIONFOLIO OF STOCK CIRCUS POSTERS BY CENTRAL PRINTING. EACH WITH STOCK NUMBER AT MARGIN, POSSIBLE A PRINTERS CATALOG OF SAMPLES. ONE AND HALF SHEETS. LARGEST APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024MISCELLANEOUS MUD SHOW HALF-SHEET CIRCUS POSTER LOTA nice variety of Half-Sheet bills (each approx. 22”x28”), spanning a thirty year frame: mid-1960’s - early 1980’s. Six different titles represented, including BIRNAM BROS. - CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus.Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus. Gargantua. Cincinnati: Strobridge, 1930s. Half-sheet color lithograph circus poster of Gargantua, depicted as a King Kong-like gorilla, “the largestSee Sold Price
Sold2024FAMOUS COLE CIRCUS HALF-SHEET POSTER LOTAn attractive pair of Half Sheet bills, (each approx. 22”x28”, plus added date tag) by Central Show Print, dated 1963. This was a small tent show that originated from Hugo, OK. Cond B/B-.See Sold Price
Sold2024KING BROS. CIRCUS POSTERS4 KING BROS. CIRCUS POSTERS, MID-CENTURY, HALF SHEETS, UNMOUNTED, WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING. APPROXIMATELY 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2020King Bros. Circus. Group of 8 Circus Posters.King Bros. Circus. Group of 8 Circus Posters. Globe Poster or no printer, ca. 1950s. Half-sheet posters depict clowns circus managers, polar bear, trained monkeys, wild animals, menagerie, and others.See Sold Price
Sold2022Seven Toby Tyler Circus posters. Circa 1960s. Includes half...Seven Toby Tyler Circus posters. Circa 1960s. Includes half-sheets and panel posters depicting clowns. Includes duplicates. Largest 21 x 28”. Unmounted. Old folds. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1935. FEATURING CAPT. BEATTY WITH 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. SCARCE TO FIND. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20"X27"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO CO, 1929. TITLE SHEET WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN PORTRAIT. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - CLOWNAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, 1929. A BEAUTIFUL TITLE SHEET WITH WHITE-FACE CLOWN PORTRAIT. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. IMAGE 21"X28.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERCENTRAL PRINTING, 1931. FEATURING TRIBE OF UBANGI SAVAGES. HALF SHEET, CHARTEX, REPAIRS, DATE STAMPS IN BORDER.See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL FOR SOLDIER FIELD, 1946. FEATURING CLOWN, FELIX ADLER. CHARTEX BACKING, FOLD, VERY SMALL LOST AT LOWER RIGHT. 28.5"X31"See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE WITH CLOWNS. HALF SHEET, CHARTEX.See Sold Price
Sold2022AL G. BARNES SELLS-FLOTO JOHN ROBINSON CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). Erie Litho Co, 1938. THE HUMAN FLY, ANNE MERKEL. A fantastic portrayal depicting a beautiful woman walking upsidedown on suspended rigging. Cond B-, Unmounted, folds, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020BERTRAM MILLS CIRCUS AT OLYMPIA CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, W.E. BERRY PRINTING, 1930'S. TITLE ACTS INCLUDE HAGENBECK'S POLAR BEARS, CRISTIANI RIDERS, FOUR QUEENS, WINDSOR TROUPE. SPLITTING AND MINOR LOSS AT FOLDS. 20"X30"See Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersGene Kelly: an original 'Take Me Out to the Ball Game' 1949 US half-sheet poster, featuring Gene Kel£80(1 bid)
Dawsons AuctioneersGene Kelly: 'For Me & My Gal', an original 1942 US Half Sheet poster on linen, 55 cm x 71 cm, un£140(1 bid)
Featured41 mins LeftJasper52Invasion of The Body Snatchers - Spotlight Style (1956) US Half Sheet Movie Poster$6,000
41 mins LeftJasper52The Campus Flirt - Bebe Daniels (1926) US Half Sheet Movie Poster - Very Rare!$480
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsCole Bros. Circus / All the Marvels of the Animal Kingdom. ...$100(1 bid)
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsJohn Robinson’s Circus. Erie Litho Co, ca. 1924. Color lith...$100