Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] ROBERT MOTHERWELL SIGNED.[ART-BOOKS] ROBERT MOTHERWELL "GRAPHICS 1943-1980" Soft-cover. Boldly SIGNED to ffep.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] HELEN FRANKENTHALER, SIGNED 1ST ED. ABRAMS[ART-BOOKS] HELEN FRANKENTHALER by Barbara Rose. ABRAMS, 1970. Hardcover. Book designed by Robert Motherwell. Boldly SIGNED by Frankenthaler on the half-title page. About fine condition, clean, tightSee Sold Price
Sold2020GROUPING OF MID-CENTURY ART & DESIGN BOOKSIncluding a German 1956 Forum architecture book, A Swiss Robert Motherwell book, Bare Naked Ladies "Snack Time", Variations on a Theme: Fifty Years of Graphic Arts in America, Dimensions 84, Man Ray PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Motherwell, Signed Book (Catalog Raissone)ROBERT MOTHERWELL (20TH CENTURY) Catalog raisonne book, signed by Motherwell in inkSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF ROBERT MOTHERWELL ART BOOKSINCLUDING: ROBERT MOTHERWELL (O'HARA, 1965 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NY), ROBERT MOTHERWELL, 1971 (BILDER UND COLLAGEN 1967-1970), MOTHERWELL COLLAGES 1958-1960, CARDS/GALLERY CARDS, ROBERT MOTHERWELL INSee Sold Price
Sold2022Book - Nantucket - Robert Gambee - Hand SignedBook - Nantucket - Robert Gambee. Signed by the author in pen. Hardcover without dust jacket. 320 Pages. In Good Condition. Measurements: 10.5" x 9" Shipping: Available for in-house shipping. Please eSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT MOTHERWELL BY H.H. ARNASON, ART BOOKPUBLISHED BY ABRAMS, NY 1977. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will be made through LiveAuctSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Motherwell Lithograph Automatism B Original Hand Signed Abstract FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Robert MotherwellTitle: Automatism BMedium: LithographSize: 30” x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021A COLLECTION OF ROBERT MOTHERWELL (American 1915-1991)A COLLECTION OF ROBERT MOTHERWELL (American 1915-1991) TOPIC BOOKS, CATALOGUES AND PAMPHLETS, LATE 20TH CENTURY, titles comprising Robert Motherwell Drawings, A Retrospective 1941 to the Present, bookSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGBERG; BANACH. ROBERT MOTHERWELL. 2003Engberg, Siri; Banach, Joan. ROBERT MOTHERWELL: THE COMPLETE PRINTS 1940-1991. Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 2003. Quarto. Full grey cloth boards. Grey endpapers. With a dust jacket in Mylar. FullySee Sold Price
Sold2024PLEYNET. ROBERT MOTHERWELL. 1989 LTD ED W/OG LITHOPleynet, Marcelin. ROBERT MOTHERWELL. Paris: Daniel Papierski, 1989. No. 3949/7000. Large quarto. Full grey cloth boards. White lettering on upper and spine. With colour-illustrated dust jacket, uncliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art and Architecture Book AssortmentArt and Architecture Book Assortment Approximately (130) volumes with monographs on artists including Francis Bacon, Eric Fischl, Alex Katz, Anselm Kiefer, Robert Motherwell and Ai Weiwei; monographsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell. Untitled Trial Proof, litho(American, 1915-1991). Lithograph on paper, trial position proof likely for the collaborative book with poet Octavio Paz, "Three Poems," pencil initialed and dated "RM 30/8/88" lr, sheet size: 22 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) 1ST ED SIGNED ART BOOKS, MOTHERWELL & MAYA LINIncluding Maya Lin "Boundaries" copyright 2000, signed and dedicated by the author; Robert Motherwell published by Abeville Press signed first edition book. Dimensions: (Motherwell) H 8.75" x W 11.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell Basque Suite No7 Color Screenprint Ed150Robert Motherwell Basque Suite No7 Color Screenprint Ed150, Image 7 from the Basque Suite, overall sheet approx 40.5 x 28 inches, 41.375 x 25.625 x 1.375 inches framed, hand signed with monogram and nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell "Tobacco Roth" Lithograph1975Hand Signed and Numbered 18/45 Lower Right Image in good condition with minor nicks to frame. Image: 41" x 31" Frame: 45.5" x 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Motherwell - Mexican ElegyTitle: Mexican Elegy Artist: Robert Motherwell Dimensions: 22.8 x 28 Medium: Original lithograph on paper Signature: Hand signed by the artist Year: 1987See Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERT MOTHERWELL "BEAU GESTE VI" LITHOGRAPHROBERT MOTHERWELL "BEAU GESTE VI" ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH IN COLOR ON DUCHENE MOUTARDE PAPER. YEAR: 1989. FROM THE RARE LIMITED EDITION OF 69/100. HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED IN PENCIL. Height: 33 & 22 in. bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) ColorDESCRIPTION: An artist proof color lithograph with silkscreen by American artist Robert Motherwell. Titled "Carnegie Hall" from the New York, New York, from 1982. Hand signed and numbered in pencil bySee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991). SPOLETO FESTIVAL. 1968. 39¼x27 inches, 99¾x68½ cm.ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) SPOLETO FESTIVAL. 1968. 39¼x27 inches, 99¾x68½ cm. Condition A / A-: minor creases in margins and image. Hand-signed and dedicated by the artist in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2018Art Books: Lichtenstein & Motherwell (four)ROY LICHTENSTEIN; ROBERT MOTHERWELL; two hardbound Catalogue Raisonnes: Lichtenstein prints 1948-1993, Motherwell prints 1943-1990, both published by Hudson Hill Press, each 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 x 1 1/2". (See Sold Price
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalSigned Leatherbound Hardcover of "The Shadow Rising" by Robert Jordan$2,000
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalMint Signed Leatherbound Hardcover of "The Path of Daggers" by Robert Jordan$1,500
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalSigned Leatherbound Hardcover of "The Shadow Rising" by Robert Jordan$1,500
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalSigned Leatherbound Hardcover of 'Knife of Dreams' by Robert Jordan$1,500
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalMint Signed Leatherbound Hardcover of 'The Path of Daggers' by Robert Jordan$1,500
3 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalSigned Leatherbound Hardcover of 'A Crown of Swords' by Robert Jordan$1,500