Sold2018A handsome Colima trophy head vessel, West MexicoA handsome Colima trophy head vessel, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, with nice features and gorgeous mottled red-orange glossy surfaces with deposits. with 6 1/4 x 5 3/8 in (15.7 x 13.7 cm). Ex SoutSee Sold Price
Sold2020A lovely Moche portrait vesselA lovely Moche portrait vessel, c. 100 BC - AD 500, depicting a male with well-modeled features and a wrapped headdress. The eyes are well-formed, and the features look as if they actually represent sSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Colima Lidded Vessel c. 250 BC - 250 AD The wA Colima Lidded Vesselc. 250 BC - 250 AD The wide cylinder with four coiling rattlesnaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Vicus Double-chambered Whistling Vessel c. 100A Vicus Double-chambered Whistling Vessel c. 1000 BC - 300 AD The vessel comprisiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A lovely Han Dynasty polychrome cocoon vesselA lovely Han Dynasty polychrome cocoon vessel, China, c. 206 BC - AD 220, a graceful piece, the footed pedestal base lightens the form and the short neck with the faceted rim elevates and elongates thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Ecuador La tolita Monster Figural Vessel c.300 BC-500 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Ecuador La tolita Monster Figural Vessel c.300 BC-500 AD. Size 5 3/4 inches high. A pottery moster figure vessel. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJ acquired in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessels c.100 BC- 500 AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessels c.100 BC- 500 AD. Size 2 1/2 - 3 1/2 inches diameter. Nice lot of 2 pottery bowls, together with a sea salvage vessel with sea deposit. Provenance: Ex DrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Terracotta Vessels (5pc)Five Ancient Roman Pottery Vessels, (C. 100 BC - 300 AD) : (2) Pottery oil lamps with ribbed decoration, (1) Tall pottery storage vessel, (1) Pottery oil ewer, (1) Pottery bird form rattle. Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) ancient Phoenician and Roman glass vessels(3) ancient Phoenician and Roman glass vessels, c. 200 BC-400 A.D., Samaria region iridescent scent amphoriskos and a Roman bottle and ewer, with accompanying information card, 6.5"h (tallest) ProvenaSee Sold Price
2021Lot of 3 Holy land Herodian Terracotta Vessels c.200Lot of 3 Holy land Herodian Terracotta Vessels c.200 BC. Size 3 1/2 - 4 1/8 inchers high. Ex Private NYC collection acquired prior to 1990'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Greek Roman Terracotta Oil Lamp, Vessels c.3rd century BC/AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Greek Roman Terracotta Oil Lamp, Vessels c.3rd century BC/AD. Size 4 1/8 - 6 1/8 inches length. Great collection of Ancient Roman terracotta oil lamp North Africa with Bust of Zeus SeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Ancient Holy Land Bronze Age Pottery VesselsLot of 2 Ancient Holy Land Bronze Age Pottery Vessels c.2100 BC-100 AD. Size 3 7/8 - 4 1/8 inches high. Fine lot of 2 pottery jug with strap handle together with a later period Jar Roman Period c.1stSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3 Ancient Holy Land Pottery Vessels c.2500 BCLot of 3 Ancient Holy Land Pottery Vessels c.2500 BC- 100 AD. Size 2 3/4 - 4 inches high. Great Lot of 3 Pottery Vessels, Bronze Age to Roman Period. old chips at the edges otherwise perfect. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Transitional Salinar-Mochica Portrait VesselA Transitional Salinar-Mochica Portrait Vessel Peru, c. 200 BC-200 AD Smoothly modeled earthenware. A stirrup handle and spout portrait head vessel with a variegated burnished red-brown slip, cream-coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco San Juanito Style horned toad-dog effigy vesselA Jalisco San Juanito Style horned toad-dog effigy vessel, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, the body rectangular in shape with spikes around the outer edges, matching spike line the rim as well as theSee Sold Price
Sold2018A very nice Chinesco 'Type B' gourd vesselA very nice Chinesco 'Type B' gourd vessel, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, with narrow flared mouth, the 7 lobes with creme-colored fine around each over dark red-orange slip. H: 2 3/4 in (7 cm); DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A nice pair of Nayarit/Chinesco foot effigy vesselsA nice pair of Nayarit/Chinesco foot effigy vessels, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, both quite rare, each surmounted by a spout with rounded neck and with lovely red-orange glossy surfaces. Small: 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco PotteryPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery Vessels (6) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 3 - 7 1/2 inches high. Lot of 6 large ancient pottery vessels fragments. Provenance: Ex Collection of Joseph John BSee Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of cute Colima black-ware effigy vesselsA pair of cute Colima black-ware effigy vessels, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, the first in the form of a seated figure wearing a turban-style headdress, hands at sides of head and the body of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco PotteryPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery Vessels (6) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 2 - 4 1/2 inches. Lot of 6 ancient pottery vessels, one in form of Bird. Provenance: Ex Collection of Joseph John BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco PotteryPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery Vessels (5) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 1 1/4 - 3 inches. Lot of 5 ancient pottery miniature vessels. Provenance: Ex Collection of Joseph John Batelka 1970See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco PotteryPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery Vessels (5) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 2 - 3 inches. Lot of 5 ancient pottery miniature vessels. Provenance: Ex Collection of Joseph John Batelka 1970's.See Sold Price
Sold2024Silkworm Cocoon Form Hu Vessel, Western Han, C. 202 BC - 6 AD - China. A grey earthenware pottery HuSilkworm Cocoon Form Hu Vessel, Western Han, C. 202 BC - 6 AD - China. A grey earthenware pottery Hu vessel in the form of a silkworm cocoon. 11.5" x 11.5" x 9". Provenance: Purchased from Calvin-MorrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Herodian Terracotta Oil Lamp 37 BC-70 AD.Ancient Herodian Terracotta Oil Lamp 37 BC-70 AD. Size 3 1/4 inches length. ancient Herodian, Jerusalem area From the time of Jesus, Terracotta oil lamp. Provenance: From Private St Luis MO collectionSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAchaemenid Empire Persian 550 BC Ancient Vessel Horse Flask$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35070: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) Painting t$340
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWood, Old Town After Rain, Oil Painting on Canvas Board 1960s, Framed$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000