Sold2019Hans Hofmann "Circles" oil on paper mounted on linenHANS HOFMANN (German/American, 1880-1966) Circles, 1951 Oil on paper laid down on linen 29 x 23 inches; 73.66 x 58.42 cm Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann 51; Estate stamp with inventory numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) Untitled, c.Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) Untitled, c. 1944 India ink on paper signed Hofmann (lower right) 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Lynne Meyers Gordon, Cincinnati, Ohio StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann Abstract Crayon Gouache on PaperHans Hofmann (German/American: 1880 - 1966) Untitled abstract crayon gouache painting on paper. Hand signed and dated to lower right. Year: 1944. View: 16" W x 12-3/4" H. Frame: 16-3/4" W x 21" H.ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled (Pair of Works), 1935 mixed media on paper each signed Hans Hofmann and dated (lower edge) Largest: 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann(New York/Massachusetts/Germany, 1880-1966) Untitled, circa 1935, with estate stamp, No. M-933-177, India ink on paper, 10-3/4 x 8-1/4 in.; metal frame, 15-3/8 x 12-3/4 in. Exhibited: Heath Gallery, ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann O/C Abstract PaintingA Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) abstract heavy oil painting on canvas depicting red, yellow, and green splotches or streaks on a textured orange ground. Presented in carved wood frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Oil from 1941 Attributed to Hans HofmannHans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 Image size 50x43 cm Hans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 (1880-1966) German Artist Abstract ExpressionismSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020), Orange Treeline, Pastel on paper, framed under glassWolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Orange Treeline Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 28 3/8" x 40 7/8" sight, 36 5/8" x 49 1/8" framed Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), two signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled abstract and cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "MargareSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHIKO MUNAKATA (1903 - 1975): MONJU BOSATSU1955; woodcut on paper, framed under glass; signed and dated lower right; Provenance: Property from an Important California Estate; 41 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches sight; 42 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn, Am. 1927-2020, Yellow, Magenta, and Pink,Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Yellow, Magenta, and Pink Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l. 14" x 17" actual, 20 3/4" x 24" framed Provenance: Acquired directly from Artist to Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hofmann original oil on masonite pHans Hofmann original oil pArtist: Hans Hofmann (1860-1966)Title: HeadTechnique: Oil on masoniteMeasurements: 37 x 24 cmBiography:Hans Hofmann was a German painter. In 1904 he traveled to Paris and spSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974David Hockney, color lithograph, 1974, David Hockney (British, b.1937) "Man Ray" (s.a.c.171), pencil signed and numbered 24/100 lower margins, on Arches paper, framed under glass, 21"h x 14"w (sheet),See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) painting, 'My Miniature Horses'Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) Taos Pueblo, (1908-1993), 'My Miniature Horses,' watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed lower right: Pop-Chalee, titled on the original backing board. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasper Johns (Am. b. 1930), Screenpiece (Fork), 1972, 13 color silkscreen on BFK Rives paper, framedJasper Johns (Am. b. 1930) Screenpiece (Fork), 1972 13 color silkscreen on BFK Rives paper, framed under glass Signed and dated in pencil l.r., editioned "53/67" l.l., Christie's labels and Kristy StuSee Sold Price
Sold2021ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 (1899-1983)ARTIST(s): Zhang DaQian 張大千 (1899-1983) ink and color on paper, framed, set behind Glass Measurements with Frame: Length: 64" x Width: 39" Signed/Seal(s): 10 different artists seaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED FIVEARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 94.5 cm, Width: 62 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED PICTURE OFARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 41.3 cm, Width: 32 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold20211980 LU YANSHAO 陸儼少 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Lu Yanshao 陸儼少 (1909 - 1993) ink and color on paper, framed, set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 67.5 cm, Width: 43.5 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artist sealsSee Sold Price
Sold20211981 LI KUCHAN 李苦禅 FRAMED BANANA &ARTIST(s): Li KuChan 李苦禅 (1899 - 1983) ink on paper, Framed, set behind glass Title: Banana and Bamboo leaves Painting (Sight): Length: 82 cm, Width: 46 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022NEWELL CONVERS WYETH (PA/ME/MA, 1882-1945)Study for "Lincoln Delivering his Second Inaugural Address", circa 1920, charcoal on paper, unsigned, framed with a reduced color litho of the finished color artwork for a book cover. Housed in a wateSee Sold Price
Sold20211904 CIXI 慈禧太后 PAINTINGARTIST(s): Empress Dowager Cixi 慈禧太后 (14 August 1871 - 14 November 1908) ink and color on paper, Framed, Set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: 120 cm, Width: 40.5 cmSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftVintage Art Finder GalleryHans Hofmann style of German American Abstract Expressionism painting on c/b€500(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopold Levy (Israel,France,1882-1966) watercolor painting$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftBasel Auction HouseMary J. Coulter (1880-1966) Framed Oil on canvas signed lower right$400
3 days LeftLeland Littleafter Abrogio de Predis (Italian, 1472-1508), Portrait of Beatrice d'Este$50(1 bid)