Sold2024HAROLD C. DUNBAR (Massachusetts, 1882-1953), Highland Light., Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 19.5"HAROLD C. DUNBARMassachusetts, 1882-1953Highland Light. Signed lower right "H.C. Dunbar".Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 19.5" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023HAROLD C. DUNBAR (Massachusetts, 1882-1953), Cape Cod landscape., Oil on canvas, 10” xHAROLD C. DUNBARMassachusetts, 1882-1953Cape Cod landscape. Signed lower right “Harold Dunbar”.Oil on canvas, 10” x 12”. Framed 15” x 17”.See Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD C. DUNBAR (Massachusetts, 1882-1953), AutumnalHAROLD C. DUNBARMassachusetts, 1882-1953Autumnal Cape Cod landscape. Signed lower left "HC Dunbar".Oil on canvas, 9” x 12”. Framed 13.25” x 16.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIB Harold Dunbar (MA,1882-1953) oil paintingARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Harold C Dunbar (Massachusetts, 1882 - 1953) TITLE: Town Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched on a new stretcher bars. Some paint losses. Very minor craquelure. FewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harold Dunbar (1882-1953) Dusk Landscape PaintingHarold C. Dunbar (American, 1882-1953). Original oil painting on canvas. A rural country American landscape at twilight. Signed lower right. Housed in antique gilt wood frame. Work Size: 21 x 17 in.SHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold C. Dunbar (American 1882 - 1953)Harold C. Dunbar (American 1882 - 1953), "View of Belmont Mass." oil on canvas, signed "H.C. Dunbar" lower left, 8 3/4" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold C. Dunbar (American, 1882-1953), Townscape with FiguresHarold C. Dunbar(American, 1882-1953)Townscape with Figureswatercolorsigned, dated and inscribed "H.C. Dunbar, Chatham, 1923" (lower left)22 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a BaSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD DUNBAR CHATHAM CAPE COD PAINTINGOil on board depicting a landscape with pond signed HC Dunbar 1944. Titled verso FISHERMENS SHANTIES ON THE SHORE OF MILL POND, CHATHAM. 13 X 16, framed 18.5 x 22 inches. (Harold Dunbar 1882-1953 CapeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harold C. Dunbar (1882-1953 Chatham, MA)Barn and houses in a sprawling landscape Oil on board Signed lower right: Harold Dunbar, inscribed in another hand verso: Scene - Harwich, Mass. 13.75" H x 18.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021HJALMAR "CAPPY" AMUNDSEN (USA 1911-2001) OIL PAINTINGC. Hjalmar "Cappy" Amundsen (AMERICAN / MAINE / NEW YORK MASSACHUSETTS, 1911 - 2001) oil painting on canvas depicting a whaling scene. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 24" height x 36" width (61cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Flemish school: Simon of Cyrene helping Christ to carryTitle: Flemish school: Simon of Cyrene helping Christ to carry the cross, oil on panel, 17th C. Description: Work: 105,2 x 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Wedding Scene.Clementine Hunter. Wedding Scene. c. 1960s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Minor paint loss on girl, left side, otherwise great condition. Image is 20" w x 16" h. Frame is 26" w x 22" h. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Charles Verwee (Belgian, b. 1882) Governess andLouis Charles Verwee (Belgian, b. 1882) Governess and Her Student oil on panel signed C.L. Verwee (lower right); signed and inscribed (verso) 25 ¾ x 18 ¾ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin SceneWilliam Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin Scene Oil on panel. Signed 'W. A. Walker' (lower left). 6 1/4 x 12 1/2 in. A Private Midwest Collction.See Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) EUROPEAN SCHOOL"Twilight, An Elderly Man Leans on Staff" oil on panel, 11 x 9 inches. unsigned. framed 14 1/2 x 12 inches. The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Marriage Portrait of an Elizabethan Lady (French, 16th Century)A Marriage Portrait of an Elizabethan Lady French, 16th Century (c. 1580) Oil on panel Property of a Gentleman Provenance: Christie's Paris, 21st June 2011, lot 54 Dimensions: (Frame) 21 in (H) x 16.7See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (American 1864-1929) A PAINTING, "Miss S. in a Red Shawl," 20TH CENTURY$750(1 bid)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35052: Mabel May Woodward (American, 1877-1945) Winter $400(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCFarmhouse Scene, oil on wood panel, attributed to Meindert Hobbema (1638-1709)$40(4 bids)
10 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES HAROLD DAVIS (American 1856-1933) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Haystacks and Children,"$750
10 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRIAN BLOOD (American b. 1962) A PAINTING, "Sunset at Point Lobos," 2013$1,000(4 bids)
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesBibligual Scene 19th c. Oil on Canvas Painting w/ Period Frame$400
11 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions PETER MENDLER (20th c, American) Cafe Scene, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania Artist$20(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftAGOPBPair of Antique Oil on Panel Paintings, Interior Scene with Cavalier and Maiden at a Table, one$75(1 bid)