Sold2024TALL TERRACOTTA STATUELARGE SEATED FIGURE, TERRACOTTA, MARKED HENRI ON REVERSE. ATTRIBUTED TO HENRI WEISSE. SMALL CHIPS. 21 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of large polychrome terracotta figures of a fish- and fruit seller, 19th C.Full title: A pair of large polychrome terracotta figures of a fish- and fruit seller, 19th C. Description: H 95 cm H 89 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniSee Sold Price
Sold2022A terracotta figure of a boy holding a fish, 19th C.Full title: A terracotta figure of a boy holding a fish, 19th C. Description: H 77 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Central Asian Neolithic Djeitun Culture Painted Pottery BowlCa. 5000-4000 BCE. Rusty colored painted terracotta bowl. Figures are leaves or fish bones. Dimensions: 17 cm diameter, 12 cm H. Provenance: B.C. Galleries, 2006 acquired by Dr. Henry Cherrick, a profSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 3 Artisan Crafted Animal Figures, Clay & MoreLot of three crafted animal figures, 1 terracotta crafted horse with two heads, approximately 5.5 inches tall. 1 carved wooden exotic gold fish with high detailing in fins and tail, at 4 inches wide aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two MCM De Simone Terracotta Painted VasesGiovanni de Simone (1930-199), circa 1970s. Two Mid Century Modern glazed terracotta vases, one painted in red decorated with a Cubist Picasso style female figure holding a fish above her head, the otSee Sold Price
Sold2017Outstanding Greek terracotta figure of a seated womanAn outstanding Greek terracotta figure of a seated woman, 3rd – 2nd Century BC, on integral base, very naturally posed seated on a rock, wearing chiton and himation, her features beautifully detaileSee Sold Price
Sold2019Djenne Terracotta Figure. 850-1200 B.C.E.Djenne terracotta figure. Mali. 850-1200 B.C.E. 15" x 12" x 17 1/2". Includes a TL analysis report from Oxford Authentication estimating the date of the last firing between 600 and 1000 years ago._x00See Sold Price
Sold2023A Veracruz Terracotta FigureA Veracruz Terracotta FigureCirca 600 A.D.Height 12 1/4 inches (31.1 cm).Property from the Collection of Edith S. Peiser, Boca Raton, Florida Provenance: Merrin Gallery, New York, prior to 1972. DonalSee Sold Price
2019Large Lisi Brothers Sterling Silver Lion Fish FigureRemarkable and large sterling silver fish sculpture by the famed Italian silversmith Lisi Bros. Realistically modeled as a Lion Fish with intricate welded joints and engraving. With Italian, sterlingSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREPRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREMEASURAMENT: 11 1/2" HIGH, 5 1/2" WIDE600BC-250ADSee Sold Price
Sold2020West African Terracotta Figure, Nigeria, Ht. 23.5"West African Terracotta Figure, Nigeria. Size: 23.5'' x 8.5'' x 11'' (60 x 22 x 28 cm). Provenance: Sam Hilu. Ex Collection of Bernard Barach. Please Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential ReservesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Terracotta FigureVeracruz, Mexico, ca. 300 AD - 800 AD. Large terracotta standing figure of a warrior. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot including original certificate of authentication. MEASUSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Nok Terracotta FigureFigur Nok, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Lin + Emile Deletaille, BrĂ¼ssel (1997). - Schweizerische Privatsammlung, Basel. Thermolumineszenz-AltersbestimmungSee Sold Price
Sold2022An early 19th century terracotta figure of Moses probably FrenchAn early 19th century terracotta figure of Moses probably French the seated figure semi-clad in a flowing cloak and drapery, holding a tablet, resting on a pillar, his right arm raised to his foreheadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ten Cypriot and Greek Terracotta Figure FragmentsTen Cypriot and Greek Terracotta Figure Fragments Circa 8th Century B.C.-10th Century A.D. Height of tallest 6 inches (15.24 cm). Property from the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, sold to benefit futureSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese polychrome terracotta figure of a foreignA Chinese polychrome terracotta figure of a foreign boy, Tang dynasty (618-906), H 27 cm (with TL certificate)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek terracotta figure of a grotesqueA Greek terracotta figure of a grotesque Circa 5th Century B.C. The figure swathed in a himation, the face with exaggerated mouth and ears, with white slip, added details in red and terracotta, 16.3cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Terracotta Figure of a Seated Manc. 300-900, Jalisco, Mexico 20 1/2 x 12 x 11 in. (52.1 x 30.5 x 27.9 cm.) Illustrated: Jose Alcina Franch, "Pre-Columbian Art", New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 [no.197]; Provenance: Property from an ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Polychromed Terracotta Figure of Othello, late 19th c., H.- 35 1/2 in., W.- 12 in., D.- 10 1/2Large Polychromed Terracotta Figure of Othello, late 19th c., on an integral square base, H.- 35 1/2 in., W.- 12 in., D.- 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold201919th Century French Terracotta Figure of a Woman with19th Century French Terracotta Figure of a Woman with Child, Signed Carrier Belleuse {Approximate dimensions: 27 x 23 x 13 inches.}.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Terracotta Figure Of Aphrodite c.4thAncient Greek Terracotta Figure Of Aphrodite c.4th century B.C. Size 11 inches high. Large ancient Greek terracotta figure of Aphrodite standing on square base holding fruit in her left hand. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Canosan Terracotta Figure of a Horseman Height 7 1/4A Canosan Terracotta Figure of a Horseman Circa 3rd Century B.C. Height 7 1/4 inches. Provenance: New York Art Market, 1980s-1990s. Private Collection, Pennsylvania, 1990s-2016.See Sold Price