Sold2018Henri Epstein Watercolor on PaperHenri Epstein (Polish, 1892-1944), ocean scene, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, 14 1/2" x 21" (sight), frame 16 1/2" x 23 1/4". Provenance: Marina del Ray, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Epstein Watercolor on PaperHenri Epstein (Polish, 1892-1944), canal scene with mother and daughter, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, 14 1/2" x 21" (sight), framed 17 1/4" x 24". Provenance: Marina del Ray, California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Epstein (French - Polish, 1892 - 1944, Auschwitz)Market scene in the village, Gouache on paper, 25 x 33 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Epstein (French - Polish, 1892 - 1944, Auschwitz)A day in the village, Gouache on paper, 24 x 33 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Epstein (1891 - 1944) PolandHenri Epstein (1891 - 1944) Poland Oil on Board Measure 13 1/2"in H x 16"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 20"in W with frame Known for: Modernist, expressionist landscape, still life and figure painting Name vaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Charles Millet signed O/c, early 20th c.Jean-Charles Millet (French, 1892-1944), early 20th century, oil on canvas, depicting a bridge over a river in a country town, artist signed and dated 'F. Ch. Millet 1932' at lower right, 13.25"h x 16See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Hourtal 1877-1944 French Impressionist OilHenri Hourtal (French, 1877-1944). Signed original oil painting on canvas, a rich country village landscape in the French Impressionist style. Artist signature lower left. Good condition with mild surSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Cassiers (Dutch,Belgian,1858-1944) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry (Henri) Cassiers (Netherlands, Belgium, 1858 - 1944) TITLE: Canal Scene - Canal a Volendam (titled on label) MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maxwell Gaiest Impressionist Snow SceneMaxwell Griest (PA 1869-1944) oil on artist board, Impressionist snow scene early 20th c., signed lower left 8"H x 10"W sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Lewis Crozier(Virginia / Hawaii, b. 1944) Oil on artist board titled ÒSunset 1989Ó. Initialed lower right and dated 88. Good condition with small impression line which is quite thin and in the sky. No restoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sydney Lemos (1892-1944) American, Oil on CanvasSydney Lemos (1892-1944) American, Oil on Canvas. Still life with copper pot. Signed and dated 1909. Overall Size: 13 7/8 x 19 3/4 in. Sight Size: 10 5/8 x 16 1/2 in. #1116 . Sydney Lemos is known forSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paintings, Landscape and Portrait(lot of 2) Jack Somerville (American, 20th century), Spring Lake, 1944, oil on artist board, signed and dated lower left, and European School (20th century), Lady in Pink, oil on masonite, signed "ZolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frantisek Muzika (Czech, 1900-1974)Frantisek Muzika (Czech, 1900-1974) "Untitled", 1944 graphite on paper signed and dated lower right, variant of the artist's 1944 oil "Ash Wednesday". Glazed and framed. sight 11-1/4" x 8", framed 15See Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT HENRI (AMERICAN 1865-1929), OIL ON ARTIST PANEL,ROBERT HENRI (AMERICAN 1865-1929), OIL ON ARTIST PANEL, WOODED LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 11 1/4 X 13 3/4"; FRAMED 18 1/2 X 20 3/4" (HEYDENRYK)See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Redin, Untitled (Southwestern Landscape)Carl Redin(1892 - 1944)Untitled (Southwestern Landscape)oil on boardsigned lower left: Carl Redin11 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (29.21 x 36.83 cm.), Frame: 19 3/4 x 22 3/4 x 2 in. (50.17 x 57.79 x 5.08 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Valton Tyler, American (b-1944) "Flight" Oil on Canvas.Valton Tyler, American (b-1944) "Flight" Oil on Canvas. Artist name and dated 5/28/82 en verso. Good condition. Measures 30-3/4" H x 36-1/2" W (canvas), frame measures 32-3/4" H x 38-1/2" W. Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2021Marko (Mark) Walker Vukovic (1892-1973)Marko (Mark) Walker Vukovic (1892-1973), "Peaches", oil on artist board. 9" x12".See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri CASSIERS (1858-1944) Belgium oil on cardboardHenri CASSIERS (1858-1944) Belgium oil on cardboard. 17 3/4 x 21 1/2 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David Reiser -754-263-0780, auctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDREW TURNER "TOUCHDOWN" OIL ON ARTIST BOARDAndrew Turner (Pennsylvania, 1944-2001) "Touchdown", oil on artist board, signed lower right and dated 1994. Provenance: Property from a Private Montgomery County Collection Ht: 29.5" Width: 34.25"See Sold Price
SoldHelen Janaszak (American, 1909-1967) Untitled (Artist’s Bar), 1944Helen Janaszak (American, 1909-1967) Untitled (Artist’s Bar), 1944 oil on canvas signed Janaszak lower right; dated on reverse 24 x 30 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.John Ross Key (1837-1920), "World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1892"$1,500