Sold2023Henri Matisse - Les Bras from "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Les Bras from "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1926 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Les Deux Freres "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Les Deux Freres "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1924 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Untitled XVIII from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled XVIII from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1927 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:</See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Untitled XIV from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled XIV from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1927 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Untitled XIV from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled XIV from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1927 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
2021Henri Matisse - Untitled XXI from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled XXI from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1929 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Untitled XI from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled XI from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1927 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Untitled I from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled I from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1922 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1925 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1925 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Dessin from "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1925 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Paysage du loup from"XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Paysage du loup from"XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1922 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:<See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Untitled from "XXe Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled from "XXe Siecle No .4" Year: 1954 Dimensions: 12.375in. by 9.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: San LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Untitled from "XXe Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Untitled from "XXe Siecle No .4" Year: 1954 Dimensions: 12.375in. by 9.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: San LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps 1959 lithographHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps. Color Lithograph after the Original Poster. 1959. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Sauret. Atelier Mourlot. Image Size 6 1/4 x 8 5/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps 1959 lithographHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps. Color Lithograph after the Original Poster. 1959. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Sauret. Atelier Mourlot. Image Size 6 1/4 x 8 5/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Nu, bras levésPencil on paper, c. 1908, unsigned.9 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 25 in. (frame). Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.Provenance: The estate of the artist; PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse "Teeny" original linocut 1938 1st editionMedium: original linoleum cut. A fine impression on wove paper, executed in 1938 for the very rare XXe Siecle (issue No. 4). A later edition was also issued by XXe Siecle in 1959, but this is the origSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 XXe Siecle Homage books lithos Chagall MatisseLot of 4 books from XXe Siecle Review's Homage To series, including Homage to Marc Chagall, Henri Matisse, Georges Rouault and Henry Moore. All hardcovers in dust jacket, first editions, published 197See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse lithograph "Baigneuse dans les roseaux"Medium: lithograph (after the découpage and gouache). Published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 20 3/4; with a center fold, as issued. Not signed. Condition: there is a centerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Verne: The Louvre Museum, Vol 2Handsome half calf oversized book entitled: "The Louvre Museum The Master Pieces of Painting by Henri Verne and Introduction by Louis Hautecoeur, Vol II, La Peinture du XIII au XX Siecle". Pub: Les EdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissésHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissés Drypoint in black on wove paper, signed with initials in pencil, signed and numbered 4/7 in ink. 12 5/8 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir 12 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse original lithograph "Fruits"Medium: original lithograph. Printed in 1964 by Mourlot, in a limited edition of 2000 on Arches wove paper. Sheet size: 10 x 7 1/2 inches; image size 6 x 4 1/2 inches (150 x 110mm). This original MatiSee Sold Price
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsHenri Matisse 1869-1954 (After), "Les Codomas" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
Oct 12Avan ArtsNu assis a la chemise de tulle a Lithography by Henri Matisse: Absolutely No Reserve$30,000