Sold2022Hermann Hesse Nobel Prize Poet 1955 TLSHermann Hesse Nobel Prize Poet 1955 TLS HESSE, HERMANN. Typed Letter Signed, “H Hesse”, in German, 1p, 6” x 8.25”, Montagnola, January 1955. Hesse has made several notations anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Hesse(1877 Calw - 1962 Montagnola/Schweiz) "Auf den Tod eines kleinen Kindes". Originaltitel Landschaftsaquarell mit umseitigem, vierstrophigem Gedicht: "Jetzt bist Du schon gegangen, Kind, (/) Und hast voSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Hesse, Nobel Prize Poet, Signed PhotoHermann Hesse, Nobel Prize Poet, Signed Photo HESSE, HERMANN. Photograph Signed, “H Hesse”, on a postcard measuring 3.75” x 5.5”, Montagnola, circa 1929. Photo credit at bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hesse, Hermann 2 Postkarten von Hermann Hesse mitHesse, Hermann 2 Postkarten von Hermann Hesse mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift. Um 1949. Eine Klappkarte, vorne in einer lithographischen Darstellung den Autor in seinem Arbeitszimmer zeigend, an E.(rnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Beneath the Wheel, Hermann HesseTitle: Beneath the Wheel Author: Hesse, Hermann Publishing: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968 Edition: First American edition Hesse's second novel, translated from the German by Michael Roloff. BurgSee Sold Price
Sold20201968 First Edition Hermann Hesse Narcissus & Goldmund1968 First Edition Hermann Hesse Narcissus & Goldmund. Measurements in inches: 6 x 9 Condition:Minor wear and tear to dustcover Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be packed after invoicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Masereel, Frans Die Idee. 83 Holzschnitte. Mit einerMasereel, FransDie Idee. 83 Holzschnitte. Mit einer Einführung von Hermann Hesse. München, K. Wolff, 1924. 3 Bll., 83 Taf., 1 Bl. Kl.-8°. Marmor. HLdr. mit Kopfgoldschnitt u. goldgepr.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 1970s High Tide BookRare 1970s High Tide Book , This was done by Hermann Hesse. The graphics are unbelievable inside the book. Nice Condition. A fantastic collection of 70's artSee Sold Price
Sold2022HESSE, HERMANN. Two notes, each Signed, "HHesse," to aphorist Hans Margolius, in German: AutographSELF-CRITICISM, A HABIT NO ARTIST SHOULD EVER BE WITHOUT HESSE, HERMANN. Two notes, each Signed, "HHesse," to aphorist Hans Margolius, in German: Autograph Note * Typed Note. The first, on a photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021HESSE HERMANN: (1877-1962)HESSE HERMANN: (1877-1962) German-Swiss poet, novelist and painter, Nobel Prize winner for Literature, 1946. A slim 4to printed booklet entitled Orgelspiel, the privately printed German text being 'frSee Sold Price
Sold2022HESSE, Hermann (1877–1962). Typed letter signed (“H. Hesse”...HESSE, Hermann (1877–1962). Typed letter signed (“H. Hesse”) to Max Rissi, Zurich, 1942. 2 pp., 12mo (184 x 146 mm), creased, with original addressed envelope, laid into a 1930 editiSee Sold Price
Sold[LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO FILM]. A group of 10 FIRST EDITIONS of books adapted into films, including:[LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO FILM]. A group of 10 FIRST EDITIONS of books adapted into films, including: 1) WEST, Nathanael. Miss Lonelyhearts. London: The Grey Walls Press, 1949. 2) HESSE, Hermann. SidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Automobilia Album with 237 original b/w photos from 1951-19E.g. Norisring race 1952 with Silberpfeil photo, Solitude race 1953, Hermann Lang in a Porsche 1500, VW factory photo Beetle 1957, motorcycles hill climb 1953, Haas in NSU, Zeller in a BMW etc.See Sold Price
Sold2018Eddie Cantor TLS to Ted Mackw/photoEddie Cantor 1953 TLS to Ted Mack. The Amateur Hour, with very interesting content regarding the cancellation of his show and Old Gold sponsorship. Signed in ink Eddie Cantor. Framed with photograph.See Sold Price
Sold2016EISENHOWER DWIGHT D.: (1890-1969) American General ofEISENHOWER DWIGHT D.: (1890-1969) American General of World War II, later American President 1953-61. T.L.S., Dwight D Eisenhower, as President, one page, 4to, Washington, 2nd December 1954, to Mrs. JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Supreme Court Autographs.Three pieces of political memorabilia. A TLS from Fred M. Vinson (1890-1953) the Secretary of the Treasury 1945-1946 and later the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 1946-1953. A TLS signed by Frank MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Hermann Rohland, 1884-1953, Western LandscapePaul Hermann Rohland, California, 1884-1953, Western Landscape, oil on canvas, signed. Provenance: Marbella Gallery, New York, New York [MARB7411] (GW) Dimensions: Overall: 20 H x 23 1/2 W; stretcher:See Sold Price
Sold2022STEIFF mixed lot with 12 pieces, among it replicas, 1x STEIFF Club bear 2001, white, 7 cm, amongSTEIFF mixed lot with 12 pieces, among it replicas, 1x STEIFF Club bear 2001, white, 7 cm, among others Jackie replica from 1953, complete, 16 cm, HERMANN teddy, replica, and much more, please have aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hermann Grom Rottmayer Oil/Canvas, WindowHermann Grom-Rottmayer (Austrian, 1877-1953). An oil on canvas scene titled "View from the Window". Signed lower left. 24 in x 18 in. Provenance: From the estate of Ray Neye, Brookhaven PA.See Sold Price
Sold2022mixed lot of replicas, among it 1x STEIFF Jackie, replica from 1953, in original box, with 1xmixed lot of replicas, among it 1x STEIFF Jackie, replica from 1953, in original box, with 1x HERMANN bear, replica from 1938, teddy-bear from the series HERMANN, Nicky-Yes-No-bear, with museum collecSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Hessian Cartridge Box Plate, Louis VIII (1691-1768) "Jagdlandgraf" Landgrave of Hesse-DarmstadtA Hessian Cartridge Box Plate, Louis VIII (1691-1768) "Jagdlandgraf" Landgrave of Hesse-DarmstadtOval shaped, stamped brass with royal monogram in fine relief. Reverse with partial crimped metal hangeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Hessian Cartridge Box Plate, Louis IX (1719 - 1790), Landgrave of Hesse-DarmstadtA Hessian Cartridge Box Plate, Louis IX (1719 - 1790), Landgrave of Hesse-DarmstadtOval shaped, stamped brass with royal monogram in fine relief. Reverse with crimped metal hanger soldered at top centSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Order of the Republic - a neck cross, 1st Republic (1953 - 1958)Egyptian Order of the Republic - a neck cross, 1st Republic (1953 - 1958)Silberner, brillantierter Sternkorpus mit vergoldeter, emaillierter (gechipt) Auflage, Tragering an beweglicher Agraffe. Rs. arSee Sold Price
Sold2017Don Hesse Cartoonist Archive."The Empty Shoe" Box with hundreds of Roughs and some Finished Cartoons. Circa 1970's for the St. Louis Globe Democrat Newspaper. Includes TLS's from the White House. Interesting lot of Political HistSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's Untitled Masterpiece - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson Gallery$1,050(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionNAN GOLDIN (* 1953) - Jimmy Paulette on David´s bike, NYC 1991€12,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Centennaire pour L'Imprimerie Mourlot, 1953$7,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsRutland RR Paper Lot with Timetables From 1917 and 1953$25(2 bids)