Sold2020Rainer Fetting(Geb. 1949 Wilhelmshaven. Ansässig in Berlin und auf Sylt) "Knabe mit Stock". Originaltitel Blattgroße Farblithographie/Velin, 1997. Sign. dat. u. nummeriert 28/120. 30 cm x 21,5 cm. Rahmen. LithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janis Gailis (1903-1975) American, Oil on BoardGerman town scene, Dusseldorf 1949, oil on canvas, signed on reverse. Janis Gailis was active/lived in New York and is known for painting.Overall size: 32 x 38 in. Sight size: 24 1/2 x 31 in.Please coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Poster197. Poster. Darum CDU. Propaganda poster. 23 x 17 inches, mounted to board; some scratches, left margin a bit frayed. Dusseldorf, 1949 [100/150]See Sold Price
Sold2021Hesse-Darmstadt Ernst Ludwig Proof 2 Mark 1904 A SilverHesse-Darmstadt. Ernst Ludwig Proof Silver 2 Mark 1904-A curious Proof issue with a lustrous matte finish on the obverse and polished reverse fields that contrast with a moderately frosted eagle. ( VeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Peter Rade (geb. 1938), Abstrakte Komposition /Ernst Peter Rade (geb. 1938), Abstrakte Komposition / Abstract Composition, 1989 Technik: Acryltempera/Papier, hinter Glas im Pp. gerahmt Mae: 45 x 40 cm (Pp.-Ausschnitt) Signatur: re. unten sign. undSee Sold Price
Sold2016GedenkkopfKoenigreich Ife, Nigeria Terrakotta. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896). - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung RudolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ife-Gedenkkopf / Ife Memorial Head27 Gedenkkopf Königreich Ife, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Terrakotta. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896) - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2001) - Nachlass Rudolf und Leonore Blum, ZuSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Luba/Hemba Double Head, "kabeja"Janus-Kopf, "kabeja" Luba/Hemba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Schnur. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896), Brombach. - Fritz Hieber, Brombach. - Galerie WalSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Nigerian Figure (African Art)Figur Nigeria (?) Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 62 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896). - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold[LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO FILM]. A group of 10 FIRST EDITIONS of books adapted into films, including:[LITERATURE - BOOKS INTO FILM]. A group of 10 FIRST EDITIONS of books adapted into films, including: 1) WEST, Nathanael. Miss Lonelyhearts. London: The Grey Walls Press, 1949. 2) HESSE, Hermann. SidSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Grassfields Smoking PipeTabakspfeife Grasland, Kamerun Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta, Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 53 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Oskar Hieber (geb. 1896). - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZüriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Ernst pochoir for Cahiers d'Art, 1949Medium: pochoir. A rich impression on wove paper with bold, strong color, this whimsical Max Ernst pochoir was executed for Cahiers d'Art in 1949, published in Paris by Christian Zervos. Sheet size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2015CHRISTUS MIT SEGENSGESTUSERNST DEGER 1809 Bockenem - 1885 Düsseldorf Christus mit Segensgestus Öl auf Leinwand. 60 cm x 47 cm. Signiert und datiert oben rechts 'Deger 1859'. Min. ber., min rest. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2015MARIA IN DEN WOLKENERNST DEGER 1809 Bockenem - 1885 Düsseldorf Maria in den Wolken Öl und Vergoldung auf Holz. 52 x 32,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert 'E. Deger'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2020Cornelius Völker(Geb. 1965 Kronach. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) Werkreihe "Hund I-IV". Originaltitel Vier blattgroße Farblithographien/Papier, 2003. Jeweils sign. u. nummeriert aus einer Auflage von 120 Expl.; 38 cm xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hesse, Hermann 2 Postkarten von Hermann Hesse mitHesse, Hermann 2 Postkarten von Hermann Hesse mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift. Um 1949. Eine Klappkarte, vorne in einer lithographischen Darstellung den Autor in seinem Arbeitszimmer zeigend, an E.(rnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Günther Uecker(Geb. 1930 Wendorf/Mecklenburg. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) "Baum". Originaltitel Lithographie/Velin, 1993. Sign., dat. (19)93 u. bez. "Probe". Hrsg. Hypo-Kulturstiftung, München; Druck ErkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Günther Uecker(Geb. 1930 Wendorf/Mecklenburg. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) "Spuren". Originaltitel Serigraphie/Bütten, 1994. Sign., dat. (19)94 u. nummeriert 15/100. Blatt aus dem Mappenwerk "Wattenmeer",See Sold Price
Sold2023Günther Uecker(Geb. 1930 Wendorf/Mecklenburg. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) "Verletzungen". Originaltitel Serigraphie/Schoellershammer-Karton, 1998. Sign., dat. (19)98 u. nummeriert 47/70. Blatt ca. 84 cm x 60,See Sold Price
Sold2021Markus Lüpertz(Geb. 1941 Reichenberg/Liberec/Nordböhmen. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) Sitzende antike Figur in Landschaft Lüpertz, der zu den bedeutendsten deutschen Künstlern der Gegenwart geh&See Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Peret and Max Ernst, La Brebis GalanteBenjamin Peret and Max Ernst, La Brebis Galante, Editions Premieres, Paris, 1949, one of 300 copies, this copy incomplete, with title etching, 18 pages of pochoir prints, and folded folio with 2 additSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) La Brebis GalanteFramed frottage on paper titled La Brebis Galante by Max Ernst. Acrylic under wood frame. It is signed and dedicated to Gretchen and Peter, dated Dec. 24 1949. It measures approx 9.5" x 6.5" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sergio Bustamante (b. 1949) MexicanHOMAGE TO MAX ERNST (Seated Figure with Birds), painted resin sculpture, signed and numbered 4/25, overall 58 x 30 x 30”.See Sold Price
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass signed & dated Mid century Swedish sculpture$200
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass Mid century Swedish signed & dated Vase sculpture$200
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass Mid century Swedish signed & dated sculpture vase$150
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Magritte Ernst Picasso Era$500(2 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Magritte Ernst Picasso Era$1,000(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryErnst Moritz Geyger (German, 1861-1941), Bronze Bowl with Frog and Crab$750
2 days LeftEldred'sPETER HURD (New Mexico/Pennsylvania, 1904-1984), "The Late Call", 1949., Lithograph, 13.5" x 13.25".$400
6 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries1949 Reed & Barton Sterling Silver Harlequin Coffee Spoon Set In Box$100(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, The Levee - New Orleans, 1949 Wall Calendar Print$15(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSLOANE, R.K. (American, 1949 - 2006). GAITHER, Jeff (Americ...$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petite chouette (A.R. 83), 1949$2,500(2 bids)