Sold2020Two Scrapbooks of U. Maine & Holderness SchoolLot consisting of two scrapbooks. One is from the Holderness School in New Hampshire, c.a. 1920, along with athletic photographs. The other is a memorabilia book from the University of Maine. Both belSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Hudson River School Oil PaintingStellar Signed C. B. [Charles Betton] Russ (1825-1920) New Hampshire/Massachusetts artist - Hudson River School Oil Painting on board. VG+ condition. 19th Century Size Frame to Frame - 14"W x 9 1/2"TSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Hampshire, Mt Ascutney Sugar River Tinted PhotoVintage New Hampshire, Mt Ascutney - Sugar River Tinted Photo c1920. Original Sawyer Pictures, Concord, NH framing label. Excellent condition. 10.5"h x 14"w. Original frame 12"h x 15.25"w. Spend $5000See Sold Price
Sold2021SCARCE KINGSBURY PRESSED STEEL TOY CATERPILLAR TRACTOR.Includes very scarce original box, marked "The Kingsbury Tractor Keene New Hampshire". Box is complete with only slight wear. Tractor is very primitive-looking, c. 1920. Chain-driven on wooden wheels,See Sold Price
Sold2021c. 1940s CAROUSEL & FROG BOATS SignsTitle: c. 1940s CAROUSEL & FROG BOATS Signs Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 30 in. x 18 in. Additional Information: c. 1940s, New Hampshire. Iconic subject matter. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40See Sold Price
Sold2024c1920 Oversize Brass Scissors Tailor Trade SignOversize Brass Scissors Tailor Trade Sign. New York State, heavy brass, superbly detailed handles. 24 in long x 10 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oversize Brass Scissors Tailor Trade SignOversize Brass Scissors Tailor Trade Sign. New York State, heavy brass, superbly detailed handles 24 l x 12 1/2 w c. 1920 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid inSee Sold Price
Sold2020DRUGS AND STATIONERY Trade Sign, c. 1870Title: DRUGS AND STATIONERY Trade Sign, c. 1870 Description: Graphic shadow-drop lettering. Superb color & surface. A classic trade sign. New Hampshire. Dimension: 40” w x 15 1/2” h Circa: c. 1870See Sold Price
Sold2021Groceries All Kinds Pool Trade Sign c. 1920Early New England trade sign. Superb surface, graphic contrast of mellow gold lettering against black background. Rural country stores served as the community gathering spot & often contained pool tabSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ANTIQUE SYNAGOGUE SIGN FROM THE LOWER EAST SIDE. New York, c. 1920. Showing the entrance to the Agudath Anshei Mamod with a pointed finger. Oil painting on a board. 18” x 14”. Estimate $200 - 400See Sold Price
Sold2017Amusement Park Child's Ride SignAmusement Park child's Ride sign Lincoln, New Hampshire. Incised & painted on thick board. Primitive font. Amusing in our present weight obsessed culture. 9 1/4 h x 16 w x 1 1/2 d c 1950 Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2017New Record Dog Food Trade SignBoston small local dog food company folk art sign of a pointer in graphic silhouette. 11 h x 18 h x 3 1/2 d. c 1920 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advancSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miss Mercury Boat SignMiss Mercury boat sign. Lakes region New Hampshire. Great surface craqueleure, strong color, quirky name. 5 h x 24 w c 1940 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of c. 1920 IN & OUT SignsTitle: Pair of c. 1920 IN & OUT Signs Description: From a New England Bakery. Good wear & graphics. Charming Signs, whether one is OUT or IN or both. Dimension: 18 in. x 8 in. Each Circa: c. 1920 ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Automotive Wheel-From Advertising Sign, c. 1920Property from a Private Collection, New England Description: Automotive Wheel-From Advertising Sign, c. 1920, the double sided wheel displaying different color finishes, with center label 'EffectoSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Stadium or Racetrack Iron Sign c 1920Item: "Grandstand 20 Cents" Sign Date: ca. 1920 Size: 8 inches high x 11.5 inches wide New York Stadium or Racetrack iron sign, mounted on wood Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leaveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Trade SignC. 1920's polychrome painted masonite trade sign "STATE". 92" W., 31" Ht.. Property of a Pawling New York collector.See Sold Price
Sold2017No Camping Sign, c 1940Sign: "No Camping" Date: c. 1940 Size: 6 inches high x 28 inches wide Origin: New Hampshire Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximumSee Sold Price
Sold2020GIRLS WANTEDTitle: "GIRLS WANTED " Date/Period: C 1970 Provenance:License plate sign, makers mark in diamond. Hanging in a garage in New Hampshire. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere within the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lemonade SignLemonade sign. "Old Fashioned Home Made Lemonade, 10C, Tallman, 15 Bible House, NY". Oil on canvas. Circa 1920. H 13-1/2" W 21". Condition: Some tearing on edges of sign where its attached to frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th c New Hampshire Sheraton Card TableEarly 19th c New Hampshire Sheraton mahogany card table with bowed front and sides, birdseye and mahogany panels, delicate tapered reeded legs, 3/4 round cookie corners, some sun fading - 30 x 36 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2020c. 1920 New England House Quilt with Bold GraphicsTitle: c. 1920 New England House Quilt with Bold Graphics Description: Vivid use of negative space white forms roofline & house corners. On left of each door a red dot marks doorknob, on right two triSee Sold Price
Sold2022MID-19TH C. NEW HAMPSHIRE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGPresidential Range of the White Mountains viewed from a lakeside road with a boy fishing in early autumn, unsigned, Hudson Valley School style, housed the original gold painted deep cove gesso frame,See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SYNAGOGUE SABBATH ADVISORY SIGN. New York, c. 1910. With multiple watch faces indicating the$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A YIDDISH ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE SYNAGOGUE. Probably New York, c. 1920. Indicating that it is$125