Sold2021Hugh Bolton Jones. American. 1877. Small Hudson RiverHugh Bolton Jones. American. 1877. Small Hudson River landscape. Oil on board. Cows by a river. Signed and dated lower left. Slight bows to board. Framed in Victorian walnut frame. Sight: 4.5 x 8in. OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927) New England MeadowHugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927) Oil on canvas depicting a New England Meadow, signed lower right, piece measures 16 x 24 and 21 x 29 inches w/ frame. Greenwitch, Connecticut Collection. Hugh Bolton JoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones, Landscape with StreamHugh Bolton Jones (Amer., 1848-1927), landscape with stream, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 24 in., frame: 21.5 x 29.5 in. Condition: has been relined Provenance: A private collection in Austin, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) RiverHugh Bolton Jones (American 1848 - 1927) River Landscape, oil on canvas, 15 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2015Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Orientalist SceneHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Orientalist Scene. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 11.5 x 17.5 inches. Hugh Bolton Jones was active/lived in New York, Maryland, Massachusetts / France. Hugh Jones is known forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 Along a Shaded Road, Brittany, 1876Hugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 Along a Shaded Road, Brittany, 1876 Signed and dated H. Bolton Jones/Brittany 1876 (ll) Oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches (41.3 x 55.2 cm) Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927)Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) "Spring Landscape with Mill," oil painting on canvas laid on board, signed. Provenance: Lubin Galleries, NYC. Size: 14'' x 20'', 36 x 51 cm (board); 20'' x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2021Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927, New York/France),Hugh Bolton Jones (1848-1927, New York/France), "Arabian Horse Battle," late 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 21 3/4 in., W.- 35 1/2 in., Framed H.- 28 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN 1848-1927) OIL ON CANVASHUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN 1848-1927) OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED TO BOARD, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C., H 22", W 35.5", TROIKA PURSUED BY WOLVES An oil on canvas mounted to board depicting a troika being pursSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) American Oil on Cardboard Measure 7"in H x 11"in W and 9"in H x 12 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Pastoral landscape, genre and coastal painting, woodcarving Name variaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) Watercolor on Paper, Signed bottom right, measures ( 11 x 17 inches ) A native of Maryland, H. Bolton Jones rose to prominence as a landscape painter in the late nineteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) AmericanHugh Bolton Jones (1848 - 1927) American Pastel on Paper Measure 15"in H x 33"in W and 19"in H x 37 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Pastoral landscape, genre and coastal painting, woodcarving Name variSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hugh Bolton Jones; American Watercolor Landscape SignedWatercolor on board. Along the Ocean. Signed l.r.; 22in. X 28in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN/FRANCE 1848-1927), GRAPHITEHUGH BOLTON JONES (AMERICAN/FRANCE 1848-1927), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON BLUE PAPER, "ENTRANCE TO HARBOR OF ST. JOHNS NEWFOUNDLAND, STEAMSHIP HIBERNIA 1876", SIGNED AND TITLED. SIGHT 4 1/2 X 8"; FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2016OLIVE PARKER BLACK OIL ON CANVASOLIVE PARKER BLACK (AMERICAN, 1868-1948), OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 24" LANDSCAPE:Signed. Size is canvas only. Olive Black was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts and studied art with Hugh Bolton Jones atSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Schoolattributed to Hugh Bolton Jones Autumn Landscape with Stream 18" x 30" oil on canvas bearing spurious "Willard Metcalf" signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2017JONES, Hugh B. Oil on Panel. Landscape.Signed lower left. Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848 - 1927). From a Fairfield, CT home. - Dimensions: 6.75" high x 12' wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marion Helen Rorty Bullard Cows in Pasture O/CMarion Helen Rorty Bullard oil on canvas of cows in the pasture near a fence. Trees in the background. Signed. Sight 19 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016H. Bolton Jones, Am., 1848-1927, Grant's Home, O/CH. Bolton Jones, Am.,1848-1927, Ulysses S. Grant's final home, Drexel Cottage, Mt. McGregor NY, c. 1885, O/C, signed lower left. PROVENANCE: Descended directly through the Drexel-Cowles family to theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jonas, O/C Cows in Pasturesigned B. Jonas. Frame size: 11" high, 15" wide. Staining, paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. O/C, COWS AT PASTUREC. Late 19th-Early 20th Century. Signed indistinctly "P. [or D.] Benga_" lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.5" x W 20.5" ; (Painting) H 20" x W 16" Condition: Cleaned. One small repair to canvas neSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lawson O/C Cow at Pasture SceneAn oil on canvas painting of a cow at pasture by Lawson. It is presented in a carved wood frame.See Sold Price
1 day LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape and River Scene$900
22 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EUGENE GEAN SMITH, 1904 "COWS AT PASTURE" O/C (1851 - 1928) 8" X 10"$125(2 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Farmstead Painting Signed Ella Barndt.$50