Sold2024Hugo Lederer (1871 - 1940) Bronze, Europa and the BullHugo Lederer(1871 - 1940) Bronze, Europa and the Bull 8 1/2" high, 7 1/4" long, 2 1/4" wide circa 1930 SHIPPING AVAILABLE IN-HOUSE WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL U.S. FOR $40See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Lederer (1871-1940), importantHugo Lederer (1871-1940), important sculptor of the time of the German Empire and National Socialism, among others creator of the Bismarck monument in Hamburg, extraordinary centrepiece with centaurs,See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Foster Jones (1871 - 1940) AmericanLeon Foster Jones (1871 - 1940) Oil/canvas , Signed , measures 19' x 15.5" , w/frame 23" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ossip Linde(Russian/Connecticut/California, 1871-1940) Market Day, Venice, signed lower center "Ossip L. Linde", oil on canvas, 21 x 25-1/2 in.; fine reproduction gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 33 in. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lot of 2 Meissen SculpturesConsisting of 2 sculptures, Meissen, design Alfred Konig (1871 - 1940), model W131, height 12 cm., purchased in the period 1961 - 1967, at John Monntag Porzellan in Hamburg, Germany.See Sold Price
Sold2022Plate, Sevres, mark for period of tPlate, Sevres, mark for period of the III. republic 1871-1940, in the mirror gold medallion, in the flag classicistic gold ornaments in gold on grey-blue background, Ø 19 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015SIDNEY YATES JOHNSON (British, 1871-1940) CoastaSIDNEY YATES JOHNSON (British, 1871-1940)Coastal Landscape, 1907Oil on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Meissen Porcelain Figure of Young Girl, withMeissen Porcelain Figure of Young Girl in Pink Dress, after model Alfred Konig (1871-1940) inscribed #W125 and 16, painted #50 {Greatest Height 8 1/2 inches} [with a cancellation mark]See Sold Price
Sold2022MANTON JUDAH NICKERSON (Nova Scotia, 1871-1940),MANTON JUDAH NICKERSONNova Scotia, 1871-1940Sailboats racing. Signed lower left “Manton Nickerson”.Oil on board, 13” x 10”. Framed 15” x 12”. Manton Judah NickersonSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVIES, William Henry (1871-1940). The Soul’sDAVIES, William Henry (1871-1940). The Soul’s Destroyer and Other Poems. Self-published [1905]. 8vo. Original wrappers (covers detached, tape repairs, chipping). Pencil proof corrections throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Foster Jones Etching Beached SchoonersLeon Foster Jones (American, 1871-1940) Beached Schooners. The Art Center, Perkins Cove, Ogunquit, Maine label on verso. Signed and dated 1925 in pencil lower right. 8 3/4" x 13 1/4" (with frame: 17 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Ron & Judi Lederer Modern Art Pottery VesselRon & Judi Lederer (American, Ron Lederer 1936-2015; Judi Lederer 1940-2013) modern studio art pottery lidded vessel with black Raku glaze, the ovoid body and lid in matte black, and signed "Lederer"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lyonel Feininger "Excursion" Colored LithographA colored lithograph on paper by Lyonel Feininger (American, 1871-1956) circa 1940 titled "Excursion" depicting an abstracted figural dock scene with a boat in the foreground. It is facsimile signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Brehme (Hugo) Muchacha de Acapulco, 1940.NO RESERVE Brehme (Hugo) (1882-1954) Muchacha de Acapulco, c.1940. Gelatin silver print, circa 1940, mounted onto wove support, signed, titled, dated and annotated in pencil on the wove support, dedicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eliza Gardiner monotypeEliza Gardiner (American 1871-1955)- Flowers- monotype, 1940, signed and dated in pencil, good condition. 10 3/4 x 7''See Sold Price
Sold2022Pine Half Hull Model.Backboard 9 x 32 inches. Note on back reads " built by Herbert Simmons-Friendship, ME. Born: 10/6/1871, Died: 7/17/1940."See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French 1871-1958)Georges Rouault (French 1871-1958) "Fleurs Decoratifs", circa 1940 Aquatint etching, edition 135/175 Printed by Lacouriere, Paris sight size 23" x 16" Provenance: Galerie Moderne at Brentano's Fifth ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Tewaquaptewa, Badger Katsina, ca. 1920 - 1940Wilson Tewaquaptewa(Hopi, 1871 - 1960)Badger Katsina, ca. 1920 - 1940carved wood, pigments9 1/2 x 4 3/4 x 3 in. (24.13 x 12.07 x 7.62 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGO (VICTOR) Actes et paroles. 1870-1871-1872, FIRST EDITION, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, Paris...HUGO (VICTOR) Actes et paroles. 1870-1871-1872, FIRST EDITION, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed on half-title 'A Mademoiselle Céline Duboucher', untrimmed in publisher's printed wrappers, cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Gellert (Hungarian-American, 1892 - 1985)LOT OF TWO: A. "Untitled - Man Chasing Woman"; c. 1940; Ink and Gouache on Paper; 6.5" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass) / B. "Untitled - Woman at Water Edge"; c. 1940; Ink and GouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen ''The Mill on The Smoky'' 1940 LithographBirger Sandzen (1871-1954 Colorado) ''The Mill on The Smoky'' 1940 Lithograph 16''x20'' Image. Pencil signed and inscribed lower margin. Hinge mounted top edges to backing board. Full margins with a 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Victor Hugo Vilhelm Qvistorff (1883-1953)Framed oil on board by Victor Hugo Vilhelm Qvistorff (Denmark 1883-1953). The marine painting depicts two steamer ships anchored in Copenhagen Harbor. Artist signed lower left and dated 1940. Sight meSee Sold Price
Sold2023DETECTIVE COMICS #46 * CGC 0.5 Restored * Death of HUGO STRANGE * DC Universe CollectionHeading: Title: DETECTIVE COMICS No. 46 Publisher:DC [Indicia: Detective Comics, Inc.] Date Published: December, 1940 Description: CGC certified: Poor (0.5). Purple label: Restored (C-5). Off-whSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftKCM Galleries1940 Georges Henri Rouault The Oasis (L'oasis) Antique Print signed$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Hugo Liisberg for Saxbo. Lying deer in glazed stoneware. Beautiful glaze in shades of brown.$300
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957$5,000(1 bid)
1 hr LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH, STILL LIFE, FLOWERS OIL/ BD (1861 - 1940) SGND L.L. PROVENANCE MARK LASALLE$850(4 bids)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Le Peintre dans son Atelier (Autoportrait), 1929$1,500(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Le Colombier d’Aujargues, 1980$1,500(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) Vue d'une Fenêtre d'Hôpital, 1981$500(1 bid)