Sold2022Muehlig, Hugo: Am Strand von KnokkeHugo Muehlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Dusseldorf Learned painting first from his father, Meno Muehlig, then at the Dresden Art Academy, finally from 1877 to 1880 as a master student of Viktor Paul Mohn; 18See Sold Price
Sold2024HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)Winter Huntingoil on canvas 41 x 58 cm (16 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.); framed dimensions: 72 x 90 cm (28 3/8 x 35 3/8 in.)signed lower right CONDITION The painting is in age-approSee Sold Price
Sold2020Muehlig, Hugo: Liegender SoldatHugo Muehlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Duesseldorf Lying soldier Oil on canvas over wood; H 27.5 cm, W 35.5 cm; monogrammed and dated ''H.Mg Juli 83''See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Muhlig O/B Title Forest Entrance PaintingHugo Muhlig (Germany, United States, 1854 - 1929) Oil on Board Landscape Painting Tilted Forest Entrance. Very good condition and nicely framed. Signed Muhlig lower left. Signed and noted on verso. 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Muehlig, Hugo: In der Mittagssonne vor dem StallHugo Muehlig 1854 - 1929 In the midday sun in front of the stable Gouache on paper; H 245 mm, W 170 mm; signed and dated ''Hugo Muehlig 17''See Sold Price
Sold2022Union 27 Two-Shutter Camera and Camera NiobeUnion 27 Two-Shutter Camera and Camera Niobe 1) Hugo Stöckig, Dresden. Union 27 "Zwei-Verschluß-Kamera", attractive print on shutter cloth, changeable lens with Koilos shutter, unusual interSee Sold Price
Sold2017MICHEL VICTOR ACIER 1736 Versailles - 1799 Dresden ZWEIMICHEL VICTOR ACIER 1736 Versailles - 1799 Dresden ZWEI GÄRTNERKINDER Deutsch, Meissen, 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1779) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 14 cm. Unterglasurblaue SchwertermarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Emile Boutigny (1854 - 1929)Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 23 x 28.5 in. Overall Size: 27 x 32.25 in. Condition: craquelure to some areas of paint.See Sold Price
Sold2019FRIEDRICH ALBERT SCHRÖDER 1854 Dresden - 1939FRIEDRICH ALBERT SCHRÖDER 1854 Dresden - 1939 Munich The visit Oil on wooden panel. 54 x 43 cm (F. 69.5 x 58.5 cm). Signed and indicated mid left 'A. Schröder, Mn.'. Verso: On frame handwritSee Sold Price
Sold2017MICHEL VICTOR ACIER 1736 Versailles - 1799 Dresden ZWEIMICHEL VICTOR ACIER 1736 Versailles - 1799 Dresden ZWEI SITZENDE FIGUREN Deutsch, Meissen, 1850-1924 (Entwurf 1776) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 13,3 cm (Knabe). UnterglasurblauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Emile Boutigny (French 1854-1929)Paul Emile BoutignyFrench, 1854-1929The Revolt at Pavia - 1796Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left: P.E. Boutigny 1895116" H x 156" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Kleehaas (1854-1929 Germany) Oil on CanvasChildren Playing, Theodore Kleehaas (Gemmersheim 1854 - 1929 Munich) Large Oil on Canvas. About Artist: Theodore Kleehaas was German painter who was born in 1854. Theodore Kleehaas's work has been offSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lovell Birge Harrison, (American, 1854-1929), TheLovell Birge Harrison, (American, 1854-1929), The Departure of the Mayflower (also: Return of the Mayflower), oil on canvas, completed 1886, signed lower right, original stretcher, 66.5" x 95", ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Petitjean Landscape Oil on BoardHippolyte Petitjean (French, 1854 - 1929), Landscape with Houses, oil on board, studio stamp lower right, stamp from Hammer Galleries, New York on reverse. Image: 5.25" H x 7.5" W; frame: 9" H x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Petitjean Woman by Window Oil on BoardHippolyte Petitjean (French, 1854 - 1929), Woman by Window, oil on board, studio stamp lower right, stamp from the Hammer Galleries on the back. Image: 8.25" h x 6.75" W; frame: 11.5" H x 10" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Birge Harrison, Am.,Flowering Tree at Dusk, o/cLovell Birge Harrison, American, 1854-1929, Flowering Tree at Dusk, oil on canvas [RHOS8100] (MM) Dimensions: 15 x 20, framed 20 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON BUESCHELBERGER ZWEI GAEMSEANTON BUESCHELBERGER 1869 Eger - 1934 Dresden Zwei Gaemse Bronze, dunkel, teils gruen patiniert. H. 43 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'A. Bueschelberger', mit Giessereistempel 'Bildgiesserei Krass BerlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Modern and Contemporary Art"Portrait of Turkish Man" oil on wood cm.11x15 signed by the artist Fausto Zonaro (1854/1929)See Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS HUNT THE END OF THE SHOWER PAINTINGHUNT, Thomas, (English, 1854-1929): ''The End of the Shower'', Panoramic Landscape with Harbor, Village and Cows Watering. Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30.25'', signed lower right, titled on canvas verso, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gambier Bolton (1854-1929) Majesty, ca. 1890,Gambier Bolton (1854-1929) Majesty, ca. 1890, Mural-sized carbon print mounted on linen, Titled and credited Gambier Bolton F.R.G.S. in the negative. In original frame. The F.R.G.S. after his name inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON BUESCHELBERGER ZWEI BAEREN AUF EINEM FELSENANTON BUESCHELBERGER 1869 Eger - 1934 Dresden Zwei Baeren auf einem Felsen Bronze, dunkel, teils gruen patiniert. H. 31 cm. Auf dem Sockel mit Giessereistempel 'Bildgiesserei Kraas Berlin 44'. UEber eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Egisto Massoni 'Venetian Canal' Oil on CanvasEgisto Massoni, Italy (1854-1929) Oil on canvas 'Venetian Canal' scene, signed lower right. Label on verso Albany Art Gallery & Co. & Annesley & Co., ornate gilt carved framed. Measures 17 3/8"H x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2018Egisto Massoni 'Venezia-Canal Dei Fuseri' O/BEgisto Massoni, Italy (1854-1929). Oil on board, very detailed & colorful of Venice canal and buildings. Gilt carved wood frame, signed lower right. Measures 24"H x 14.5"W framed; 18"H x 8.5"W unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four (4) Richard Detreville (American 1864-1929) OilRichard Detreville (American, 1854-1929), oil paintings on canvas. All measuring approx 5" x 10" in size, unframed as shown. See photos for detailsSee Sold Price
May 10Hermann Historica GmbHReinhold Poss (1897 - 1933) - a large contemporary collection of documents and photos€1,800
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMotorcycle 1929 Harley-Davidson JDL 45ci Engine, 2 cylinder, Ser.#4437, Good+ cond w/parts absent$900(6 bids)
4 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1890's Dresden Porcelain French Oil Lamp with putti sitting on the base & floral paint 6"$75(3 bids)
1 day LeftBonhamsFrederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) (Painted in 1929.)$6,500