Sold2023[ILLUSTRATED BOOKS]. [WYETH, N. C., (1882-1945), illustrato...[ILLUSTRATED BOOKS]. [WYETH, N. C., (1882-1945), illustrator]. A group of 13 first editions, including: Treasure Island. 1911. -- Kidnapped. 1913. -- Robin Hood. 1917. -- The Mysterious Island. 1918.See Sold Price
Sold20225 vol. set, A.M. Comanducci, Dizionario illustrato dei pittori Italian Painters5 vol. set, A.M. Comanducci, Dizionario illustrato dei pittori, disegnatori e incisori italiani moderni e contemporanei (illustrated dictionary of Italian painters, designers and engravers, modern andSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CRIMEAN WAR.) Angelo Usigli, ed. Guerra d'Oriente. Album Illustrato.(CRIMEAN WAR.) Angelo Usigli, ed. Guerra d'Oriente. Album Illustrato. xii, 188 pages, hand-colored lithographed title, and 50 tinted lithographed plates and maps all nicely hand-colored and brushed wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piero Fornasetti, Umbrella stand 'Costumi maschili', 1950/60sPiero Fornasetti, Umbrella stand 'Costumi maschili', 1950/60s, H. 57 cm, Ø 26 cm. Made by Fornasetti, Milan. Sheet brass, sheet metal, polychrome decor on cream-white. Marked: Manufacturer's maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pinelli, Bartolomeo Costumi diversi in no. 25 tavolePinelli, Bartolomeo Costumi diversi in no. 25 tavole Rome: Luigi Fabri, 1822. First edition, oblong folio (45 x 59.8cm), contemporary maroon half morocco gilt, etched title-page, 26 etched plates (preSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italy. Costumi della Corte Pontificia,Costumi della Corte Pontificia, 31 hand-coloured engraved plates of Vatican costume, including title, [by V. Mochetti and A. Bertini], concertina-style in publisher's boards, lacking spine, upper boarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costumi Religiosi e Militari Illustrated BookletPublished in Rome, with publisher name to interior label. 29 hand colored illustrations reside inside which fold out into a viewable pamphlet.See Sold Price
Sold2018GUCCI neckerchief, model: Costumi italiani, multicolor,GUCCI neckerchief, model: Costumi italiani, multicolor, designed by V. Accornero, hand rolled, without care label, 86x85 cm, 1 small spot at the edge, otherwise very good condition German DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tragicomica Costume Mask made in Venice, Italy Fabbrica Maschere a CostumiTragicomica Costume Mask made in Venice, Italy Fabbrica Maschere a CostumiSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Ethics] Blanchard, Scuola de' costumi 1825-8, 4 (+2) vA COLLECTION OF MORAL AND HISTORICAL REFLECTIONS ABOUT THE MAXIMS OF WISDOM BY JEAN BAPTISTE BLANCHARD [1.]: Blanchard, Jean Baptiste. La scuola de’ costumi ovvero riflessioni morali ed istoriche inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Costumi Popolari Italiani Fashion BookVintage copy of Costumi Popolari Italiani. Published by Istituto Rachitici, 1958. Wear to cover, pages, and spine consistent with age and exposure. Italian fashion, Italian costume, vintage book, fashSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lotto di monetein oro composto da tre monete 20$ USA, undici sterline, venti marenghi (uno non originale) e da tre mezzi marenghi, illustrato in parte Peso gr 326,40See Sold Price
Sold2017GIO' PONTI Divano curvo in legno e tessuto per Casa ePONTI GIO' (1891 - 1979) Divano curvo in legno e tessuto per Casa e Giardino, anni 40.Pubblicazioni; Gio Ponti: Interni, Oggetti, Disegni, Falconi, pag. 115 (disegno illustrato).Expertise a cura di SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romain de Tirtoff detto Ertè (San PietroburgoRomain de Tirtoff detto Ertè (San Pietroburgo 1892-Parigi 1990) Costumi di moda 5+1 acquarelli f.ti cm.25x37See Sold Price
Sold2017GIO' PONTI Coppia poltrone in legno e tessuto per CasaPONTI GIO' (1891 - 1979) Coppia poltrone in legno e tessuto per Casa e Giardino, anni 40.Pubblicazioni; Gio Ponti: Interni, Oggetti, Disegni, Falconi, pag. 115 (disegno illustrato).Expertise a cura diSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dieci piattiin terraglia con decori seppia raffiguranti personaggi tratti da stampe di Bartolomeo Pinelli (Nuova Raccolta di 50 costumi – 1870) dipinti da Pietro Gai, orli filettati, Pesaro Benucci e Latti, priSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fulvio Bianconi Murano Glass Figure Of A WomanDESCRIPTION: From the Costumi Regionali series. Modeled in a standing pose, the head and upper body in transparent amber colored glass, wearing a red and black striped long skirt and long head veil, mSee Sold Price
Sold20221543 Vergil Polydore origin inventors of law Costumes Science Art vellum ANTIQUEVergil (Polydore). De la origine e de gl'invenori de la leggi. Costumi, scientie, arti et di tutto quello che a l'humano uso conuiensi, con la espostione dil paternostroz ogni cosa di Latino in volgarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marino, Parigi 1615. Lettera sulla stranezza…Marino Giambattista, Parigi 1615. Lettera sulla stranezza della moda e dei costumi parigini. Illustrata da litografie originali di Fabrizio Clerici e tradotta in francese da Jacques Audiberti. RoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Minute deiGio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979) "Minute dei costumi" Sketch for the costumes of the devils for the opera "Orfeo ed Euridice" by C. W. Gluck. Milan, 1947. Graphite and blue ink on headed paper "ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 19th C. Rare Italian Deominico Pronti BookEurope, Italy, Deominico Pronti's "Nuovo Raccolta Rappresentante I Costumi Religiosi Civili, e Militari degli Antichi Egiziani, Etruschi, Greci, e Romani. Tratti Dagli Antichi Monumenti. Per Uso De PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCO ZEFFIRELLI (Florence, 1923 - Rome, 2019) SevenFRANCO ZEFFIRELLI (Florence, 1923 - Rome, 2019) Seven lithographs representing the Roman Costumes, 1969 Litographs, 55 x 40 cm Costumi Romani, 1969 Good conditions. Frame, glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021I grandi esploratori e navigatoriTANCREDI SCARPELLI - I grandi esploratori e navigatori. Usi e costumi dei popoli, album completo di 96 figurine. Edizioni C.E.N. (Nerbini), 1955. Spillato, cm 17x24,5. Eccellente stato.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2pc) 18th CENTURY CLASSICAL ENGRAVINGSItalian scenes Engraving Including "Baccanale di Roma in Testaccio / Pinelli Fece 1809 Rome" and "Costumi di Albano / Pinelli Fece 1809," one with a Frederick Keppel & Co., Inc. Rare Engravings and EtSee Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi PABLO PICASSO 1881-1973 La Mallorquina (progetto di costume per ‘Le Tricorne’) 1920 - PABLO€400
7 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsTonita Vigil Pena. Native American original gouache painting depicting costumed figures in a$4,600(3 bids)
May 15University ArchivesRonald Reagan Personally Owned "Don Quixote" Ltd. Ed. Vols. 1 & 2, Signed by Illustrator Ex Christie$300(1 bid)
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[“SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR”]. Group of 8 Engraved Illustrat...$50
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[DARLEY, F. O. C. (1822-1888), illustrator]. Sherman’s Marc...$100
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsErik Heyl Maritime Historian Illustrator Early American Steamers 6 Vol Book Series$10