Sold2023Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886)Painting: Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886), version of "Dover Plain". Oil on canvas. Gilded frame. Faintly marked in grease pencil upper stretcher left "AB Durand / 1866 (or 8)". 28" x 42"See Sold Price
2024Asher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886) AmericanAsher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886) Oil on canvas, signed lower left faintly, measures 29.5 x 12.5 and 37 x 19 inches w/frame. Known as the "father of American landscape painting", Asher Durand was the mSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR. ASHER BROWN DURAND OIL STUDYOil on canvas study of an Adirondack stream cascading down rocks. Unsigned. Upper portion very lightly sketched in. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 17", (Painting) H 18" x W 15" Condition: Craquelure thSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Asher Durand Capture Major Andre Oil Canvas“The Capture of Major André” oil on canvas after Asher Brown Durand 1845, the original now in the Birmingham Museum of Art; in an old frame. Height of frame 31 inches (78.5 cm.) X widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting Watercolor on Paper, Asher DurandOval Antique painting watercolor on paper, Asher Brown Durand, (American), 1796-1886. Identified by paper label on the back. Apparently unsigned. Condition: Generally good Condition with foxing due toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Oil On Canvas " A Catskill Stream" - Asher Brown Durand By BrushstrokesFramed Oil On Canvas " A Catskill Stream" - Asher Brown Durand By Brushstrokes. 17 1/4" X 15 1/4" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Asher Brown Durand (American 1796 - 1874)Asher Brown Durand (American 1796 - 1874) Landscape with Rocks and Stream Oil on canvas Signed lower right A.B. Durand 24" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's Philadelphia from a private collection December 1See Sold Price
Sold2017After Asher Brown Durand, The Capture of Major AndréAmerican, second half 19th century. Oil on canvas, framed. A fine depiction of the capture of Captain Major André, after the famous work of A. B. Durand (American, 1796-1886), titled l.c., unsigned;See Sold Price
Sold2023Asher Brown Durand (Am. 1796-1886), "Ariadne" 1835 (After the painting by John Vanderlyn),Asher Brown Durand Am. (1796-1886) "Ariadne" 1835 (After the painting by John Vanderlyn) Engraving, framed under glass "Eng. by A.B. Durand" printed l.r., "Painted bySee Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF ASHER BROWN DURAND."Hudson at Fishkill". Oil on canvas. Signature at lower left. Name plaque affixed to frame. From a Bronx, NY collection. - Dimensions: 30" h x 44" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Asher B. Durand (American, 1796-1886)Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (American, 1796-1886) "Pastoral Landscape with Cattle and Prayer Service", ca. 1840-1842 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 29" x 34", framed 38" x 42" Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Capture of Major Andre, oil painting after DurandHeading: (American Revolution) Author: Durand, Asher Brown Title: Capture of Major Andre Place Published: United States Publisher: Date Published: c.1850 Description: Oil on canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2017IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE MORLANDImportant oil on canvas painting by George Morland (English, 1763-1804), titled Gypsy Encampment; of a family seated in a wooded Midlands glen; with 1976 appraisal documentation by Dr. JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO CARRENO 1943, IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING, 1913-1999 NY / CHILE / CUBANMARIO CARRENO 1943, IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING, 1913-1999 NY / CHILE / CUBAN, Young Love, Young Man and Woman. size: 30.25 x 24.25, 41 x 35 outside frame. ASKart: Mario Carreno (1913 - 1999) was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2015Important! Oil painting on Acadamy board canvas.Important! Oil painting on Acadamy board canvas. Signed on back by Allison Ellis Clark of girl eating at table. Artist was friend of consigner from comfort island Clayton, NY. 14 1/2"W x 19"H frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Henry Tompkins 1847-1922 Antique American Signed Boston School Important Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist landscape oil painting by Frank Henry (Hector) L. Tompkins (1847 - 1922). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and writteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886) Amer, EngravingAsher Brown Durand (1796-1886) American, Engraving. After John Vanderlyn. "Ariadne."Condition commensurate with age. Size: 18 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Asher Brown Durand "Monument Mountain, Berkshires" Offset LithographAsher Brown Durand (1796–1886) was an American painter, engraver, and one of the prominent figures of the Hudson River School, a group of landscape painters known for their romantic depictions of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Master European Animal Merchant Important Oil Painting Madison Ave FrameAntique European oil painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overall size, the second sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asher Brown Durand "Monument Mountain, Berkshires, 1850" Offset LithographAsher Brown Durand (August 21, 1796 – September 17, 1886) was an American painter, engraver, and one of the leading figures associated with the Hudson River School, a prominent mid-19th-century AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asher Brown Durand, The Beeches, Poster on boardArtist: Asher Brown Durand, American (1796 - 1886) Title: The Beeches Year: 1987 Medium: Poster on board Size: 36 x 24.25 in. (91.44 x 61.6 cm)See Sold Price
JG AutographsAsher Brown Durand - Hudson River School Painter - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo. (Ca.1913)$35(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSusumu Yamaguchi (1897-1983) Rare & Important 1920s Azusa River Landscape Nagano Japan Oil Painting$50(4 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Important American Modernist Heydenryk Oil Painting Frame Standard 25 x 30 Opening$40(3 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJosette Urso Contemporary Important Signed Female Modernist Abstract Framed Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
583 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignThomas Austen Brown (1857-1924) "The Milkmaid" Scottish Oil Painting c1890s$1,200(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIMPORTANT Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (1857-1942) Antique Polish Impressionist Horse Landscape Painting$1,900(3 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Important Early Antique American Modernist Rainy Street Scene Framed Original Oil Painting$70(4 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Early Antique American Modernist Landscape Framed Original Cubist Abstract Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Finely Painted Signed Impressionist Landscape Framed Antique American Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausEstelle Fowlkes, Still Life, 1930s Painting Oil on Canvas Board, Dunlop Studio$160(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMajor Important Antique American 19th Century Male Portrait Bird Cage Framed Original Oil Painting$50(3 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant New Hope Impressionist River Landscape Thick Impasto Oil Painting$100(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Antique American Southern School Bayou Impressionist Plantation Original Oil Painting$10