Sold2024Egill Jacobsen and Asger Jorn books with 6 lithographsPair of books about CoBrA artists, both with original color lithographs: 1. Hovdenakk, Per, Egill Jacobsen, 1: Malerier [Paintings] 1928-1965, number 835 of 1,000 copies, illustrated throughout, incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asger Jorn (Ed.), Artistes Libres/ Bibliotheque de CobraAsger Jorn Asger Jorn (ed.): Artistes libres. Premiere series of the bibliothèque de Cobra. Editins Ejnar Munksgard, Copenhagen 1950. French edition with 15 original lithographed booklets (AlecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn original lithograph, 1964Medium: Original Lithograph. Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition of 2000 (along with a limited number of signed proofs). This impression is not signed. Sheet size 16 x 22 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Caspari, Carl Friedhof der Maulwürfe. (talpa europaea) oder geländegänge inJorn, Asger Caspari, Carl Friedhof der Maulwürfe. (talpa europaea) oder geländegänge in tagesläufen. Mit acht Original-Radierung von Asger Jorn. München, van de Loo, 1959. 41See Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn: PortraitAsger Jorn (Denmark, 1914 - 1973) Manner of: Portrait, oil on paper, signed twice lower right and verso, decorative stamps verso, unframed. Asger Jorn was a founding member of Situationist InternationSee Sold Price
Sold2016Asger Jorn, from One Cent Life"Artist: Asgur Oluf Jorn Suite: One Cent Life Medium: Original lithograph in color on paper Edition: From the rare limited edition of 2000 Year: 1964 Size: 16 1/4" x 23" Signature: Signed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Asger Jorn, from One Cent Life"Artist: Asgur Oluf Jorn Suite: One Cent Life Medium: Original lithograph in color on paper Edition: From the rare limited edition of 2000 Year: 1964 Size: 16 1/4" x 23" Signature: Signed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asger Jorn - UntitledArtist: Asger Jorn Title: Untitled Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16.25in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E. W. Kornfeld SwitzerlandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asger Jorn - UntitledArtist: Asger Jorn Title: Untitled Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16.25in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E. W. Kornfeld Switzerland Suite:See Sold Price
Sold2023Asger Jorn - UntitledArtist: Asger Jorn Title: Untitled Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16.25in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E. W. Kornfeld Switzerland Suite:See Sold Price
Sold2022Asger Jorn - UntitledArtist: Asger Jorn Title: Untitled Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16.25in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E. W. Kornfeld Switzerland Suite:See Sold Price
Sold2024Large lot of exhibition catalogs on CoBrA artistsJorn, Asger and Pierre Alechinsky, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Horst Antes, et al., Large Lot of monographs and exhibition catalogs relating to artists from the CoBrA movement, includes 26 books total, mixSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original in the Manner of Jean-Michel BasquiatOriginal Fabulous original in the CoBra Style in the manner of Jean-Michel Basquiat! We base this attribution on the same style, subject, complexity, medium, and signature used by Basquiat. Medium: AcSee Sold Price
Sold2022ASGER JORN (1914-1973) Douleur silencieuse 1960ASGER JORN (1914-1973) Douleur silencieuse 1960 signé huile sur toile signed oil on canvas 61.5 x 90 cm. 24 3/16 x 35 7/16 in. Réalisé en 1960. Footnotes:See Sold Price
SoldAsger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973); Das Offene Versteck;Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Das Offene Versteck (Van de Loo 359), 1970 Color lithograph on paper; signed and dated 'Jorn 70' in pencil lower right, numbered '13/85' in pencil lower center; printedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asger Jorn 1914-1973 WavesArtist: Asger Jorn 1914-1973 Title: Waves Origin: Danish, 1957 Medium: Oil on Board Dimensions: 24x19in Condition: Excellent Additional Information: A painting of waves crashing over creating impliedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Asger Jorn, NY / Denmark Mid-Century Abstract PaintingAsger Jorn, NY / Denmark Mid-Century Abstract Painting. Oil on paper , Signed, Gallery Framed. size: matte 8.5 x 11, outside of frame 18 x 20. ASKart: Asger Oluf Jorn (1914 - 1973) was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASGER JORN ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Asger Jorn, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements:24"HX36"W no frame, good condition, edges and discoloration Biography: Asger Oluf Jorn was a Danish painter, sculptor, cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asger Jorn - Untitled (Composition in Purple, Orange, and Green)Lot 119 Asger Jorn Danish (1914-1973) Untitled (Composition in Purple, Orange, and Green) (1966) lithograph signed lower right, editioned 44/75 plate: 20 x 27 inches frame dimensions: 26 x 36 x 1 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021ASGER JORN Les suedoises s'amusent.Les suedoises s'amusent. 1955. Lithograph. Cm 60,00 x 84,00. No edition. Signature and year lower right. Defects. Provenance: Galerie Rive Gauche, Rue Fleurus n.44, Paris.. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Untitled, 1967Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Untitled, 1967 color lithograph signed, dated and numbered 11/75 in pencil 21 x 27 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20241968 Asger Jorn Paris Protest Litho Posters (4)1968 Asger Jorn Paris Protest Litho Posters. Series of 4 MCM lithograph posters, produced by Jorn in 1968 and published by the Galerie Jeanne Bucher (Jorn had exhibited some of his works there the yeaSee Sold Price
Sold2019ASGER JORN [imputee] - Composition - Colored pencil andArtist: Asger Jorn [imputee] (Danish, 1914-1973). Title: "Composition". Medium: Colored pencil and pencil drawing. Date: 1960s. Lot Note(s): Signed lower right. Very good to fine condition. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASGER JORN (1914-1973) OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Asger Jorn, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 29"HX35"W framed, good condition, painting has been repaired from the back, see pic Biography: Asger Oluf Jorn was a DaSee Sold Price