Sold2020FINE INDIAN ILLUSTRATION18th/19th century, depicting a female noble smelling a flower with an elderly attendant, the verso with Farsi text; both sides with gilt floral borders h. 9-1/2 w. 6-1/4 in. (subject) overall: 16-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Indian Gray Schist Panel - River Goddess GangesCentral India, possibly Pala Dynasty, ca 9th to 14th century CE. Wonderful gray schist stone panel dthe sacred river goddess Ganges holding pot of benediction, with her mount an alligator [not lizard]See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Navajo Native American Indian Two Gray Hills rugLarge Navajo Native American Indian Two Gray Hills rug weaving Provenance: From a private collector in Zionsville / Indianapolis. 89" x 59"See Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS, SINCLAIR. 1885-1951. Our Mr. Wrenn. New York: Harper & Bros, 1914.LEWIS, SINCLAIR. 1885-1951. Our Mr. Wrenn. New York: Harper & Bros, 1914. 8vo. Photolithographic frontispiece illustration. Publisher's gray cloth gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to spine endSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE LARGE J.B. MOORE QUALITY NAVAJO CRYSTAL RUGThe impressive work of a Navajo master weaver in the Crystal Trading Post tradition bears similarities to plate XVIII on page 48 of Catalog for J.B. Moore Indian Trader and Collector, Crystal, New MexSee Sold Price
Sold2018Drink Modox Syrup Dispenser.White ceramic globe with "Made From Indian Herbs" underneath an illustration of Native American Chief. The metal pump has a white ceramic ball handle and is of O.F.S. Co., patented in 1917. Minor discSee Sold Price
Sold202318c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting Love Story Illustration Lot of 12Described By:Michelle CNX 1479 7619 A Title:18c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting Love Story Illustration Lot of 12 Description: 18c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting LoveSee Sold Price
Sold2021GRAY DAWN CHEYENNE 1911 Unique Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Gray Dawn-Cheyenne, 1911. 5.5x7.5" image on 7x8.3" copper plate. Plate date 1911. From Volume 6, Piegan & Cheyenne, of The North American Indian. Engraved on plate recto: Gray Dawn -See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Stickley fixed-back spindle armchair, #390Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) fixed-back spindle armchair, #390 Eastwood, New York oak, leather unmarked 29"w x 30"d x 39"h Literature: For an illustration in the period catalog, see: Gray, Stephen, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020J.B. Moore WeavingRare and Large JB Moore Navaho Rug, Identical in design to Plate# XXVIII in the 1911 JB Moore catalog. JB Moore was the licensed Indian Trader at Crystal Trading Post in New Mexico. Ca1910, finely wovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved stone frise. Northwestern Indian. GhandaranCarved stone frise. Northwestern Indian. Ghandaran period. 2nd century B.C. Gray schist. Jatarka tale of the life of the Buddha. 16 x 9.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Qutb Minar Delhi / Inde. 1959. Madras: Associated Printers ...Qutb Minar Delhi / Inde. 1959. Madras: Associated Printers (Madras). Lithograph Indian government tourism poster with an illustration of the 12/13th century minaret. 39 ¼ x 25”. Unbacked. CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dave McGary (1958-2013 Ruidoso, NM)''Bounty of Gray Hawk'', polychromed bronze standing American Indian warrior, signed, dated, numbered and with the artist's thumbprint on the verso base: Dave McGary / 1997 / 11/30, 33'' H x 29'' W xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dave McGary "Gray Hawk's Legacy" MasterworkDave McGary (American, 1958-2003), "Gray Hawk's Legacy" Large Bronze Horse & Indian Group. Stunning Bronze Sculpture, great vivid color. 100+ lbs. Heavy. Signed. Dated 2000. Thumbprint. 31/40. EDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tom Lovell (1909-1997) The Proposal, Illustration, OilTom Lovell (1909-1997) The Proposal, Illustration, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated '41 lower right. Dimensions: h: 26 x w: 35 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Unknown (20th Century) The Guest, Illustration,Artist Unknown (20th Century) The Guest, Illustration, Oil on canvas, Signed illegibly upper right. Dimensions: h: 30 x w: 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz William Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Fritz William Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Reclining Indian Woman, 1975, Lithograph, Pencil signed lower left. Numbered 19/100 lower right. Tamarind Institute chop mark lower left. Framed dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Delco Batteries Tin Lithograph SignDelco Batteries Tin Lithograph Sign, Mid 20th Century, A single-sided tin lithograph sign with a wooden frame backing advertising Delco Batteries with a graphic illustration. Marked AM-5-40 MADE IN USSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz William Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Fritz William Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Kachina Dancers, 1971, Lithograph on Arches paper, Pencil signed lower right. Edition 36/75 from the Indians Forever Portfolio, 1971, published by the TamaSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Group of Three English Watercolor Illustrations byA Group of Three English Watercolor Illustrations by Various Artists, 19th/20th Century, Including Margaret Hamilton (1867-1952), Molly Benatar (active 1920-1940) and F.M. Heathcote (20th Century). LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Indian Navajo Red Mesa TextileNative American Indian Navajo Red Mesa Textile c.1910; a regional style textile; hand spun wool, natural and aniline dyes, handwoven in the hues of red, green, gray, orange, brown Length: 91 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2024JONATHAN BRADLEY MORSE (New York/Vermont, 1834-1898), Canoeing on a mountain lake., Oil on canvas,JONATHAN BRADLEY MORSENew York/Vermont, 1834-1898Canoeing on a mountain lake. Signed lower right “J.B. Morse”.Oil on canvas, 16” x 28”. Framed 21” x 33”.See Sold Price
Sold2022JULES OLITSKI (New York, 1922-2007), Pink-Gray, 1971., On J.B. Green wove paper, the full sheetJULES OLITSKINew York, 1922-2007Pink-Gray, 1971. Published by Waddington Graphics Limited, London. Printed by Michael Knigin at the Chiron Press, New York. Signed, dated and numbered 57/150 in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN INDIAN MINIATURE DRAWING OF A PRINCE AND PRINCESS ENJOYING A MUSIC RECITALAN INDIAN MINIATURE DRAWING OF A PRINCE AND PRINCESS ENJOYING A MUSIC RECITAL India, Delhi, 18th century. Ink and watercolor on paper. A Ragamala illustration to the musical mode Pancham Ragini, depicSee Sold Price