Sold2021J. Sultan Ali ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 OilJ. Sultan Ali (1920-1990 India) ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 Oil on Canvas 37''x34'' Image. Exceptional abstraction with woman and bull. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Original framing 38''x35''. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oliver J. Corbett (1886 - 1969) Oil on boardTitled, "One the Headwaters", dated for 1962. Dimensions: 15 3/4" x 19 3/4", the frame 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022J E LANNAS 1969, Oil/b Painting LIGHTHOUSE MARTHA'S VINEYARD, MASS.J E LANNAS 1969, Oil/b Painting LIGHTHOUSE MARTHA'S VINEYARD, MASS.. Oil on board painting, Signed and Dated. Framed. Vintage. size: 16 x 20, 18.5 x 22.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grouping of Two ArtworksGrouping of Two Artworks; Vintage Haitian Watercolor on Paper Signed M. J. Louis along with a Tribal Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Young Woman Illegibly Signed Lower Right. Oil on canvas is unframed andSee Sold Price
Sold2017James W. Fosdick, oil & pyrography, MaidenJ.W. Fosdick, oil & pyrography, Maiden among the roses, listed artist 1859-1937, this one signed and dated 1903, image area 12" X 15". James William Fosdick was active/lived in New York, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2023John J. Moore (American, b. 1941) "Figure," 1969, 89.5'' x 75.5'John J. Moore (American, b. 1941) "Figure," 1969, large oil on canvas. Verso with Fischbach Gallery, New York label. Size: 89.5'' x 75.5'', 227 x 192 cm (sight); 90'' x 76'', 229 x 193 cm (frame). ProSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOUIS BOUCHE (1896-1969)LOUIS BOUCHE (1896-1969), OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF MILTON WRIGHT, 1957. 12" X 26"; FRAMED 33" X 18 1/2" NOTE: ALBANY INSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ART, 1963, LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOUIS BOUCHE (1896-1969)LOUIS BOUCHE (1896-1969), OIL ON BOARD, OBJECTS ON A BEACH, 1931, SLLC. 12" X 18"; FRAMED 18 1/2" X 24 3/8". NOTE: KRASHAAR GALLERY LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERT KEARFOLT (AMERICAN/NY/CA 1890-1969), OIL ONROBERT KEARFOLT (AMERICAN/NY/CA 1890-1969), OIL ON CANVAS, ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE. 32 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO MASSERIA, PORTRAIT, OIL ON CANVAS, 1969Francisco J. J. C. Masseria (Argentinian, born 1927). "The Urchin" -1969, oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left and verso; Allen Art Galleries, Houston stamp and Fields Galleries, Tulsa label verSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franceso Masseria, "Pensando en el futuro", 1969.Masseria, Franceso J.J.C. (Argentina, 1927-2002). "Pensando en el futuro". 1969. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated l.r. and on verso of canvas. 24" x 32". Frame: 32 1/2" x 40 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017INDIAN MAIDEN OIL ON CANVAS att NIVERIndian Maiden Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right what looks to be J Niver. Nice early Indian image. Fancy frame. 27"x23" FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Haiti), FountainJacques Enguerrand Gourgue(Haitian/Port-au-Prince 1930-1996) Untitled (By Water Fountain), 1969 Oil on masonite, 36 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 45 1/4 x 39 1/4 inches Lot Essay: J.E. Gourgue is oneSee Sold Price
Sold2020J.D. Castro, Philippines (1908-1994)J.D. Castro, Philippines (1908-1994), Signed and Dated 1969, oil on canvas, 14\"x18”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. C. Michel, Dock SceneJ. C. Michel (French, born 20th century), 1969, impressionistic oil on canvas depicting a dock and a boat house on a small body of water, signed and dated "J. C. Michel '69" l.r., 18" x 24" canvas, 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard J Goerg 1893-1969 Man Woman Oil PaintingEdouard Joseph Goerg ( French / English / Australia 1893 - 1969 ). This oil painting on canvas depicts a seated woman with flowers and a courting suitor behind her. Signed lower left E. Goerg. Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Masseria (Argentina,1926-2002) oil paintingARTIST: Francisco J J C Masseria (Argentinian, 1926 - 2002) NAME: Remembering in the Wind YEAR: 1969 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2021John E. Costigan (United States) 1888-1972. NativeJohn E. Costigan (United States) 1888-1972. Native American Tribal Chief. Oil and gouache on paper, c. 1965. Signed, "J.E. Costigan", l.l. 648 x 990 mm. (25 _ x 39 in. (sight). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OILADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OIL ON CANVAS BALINESE MAIDENS IN GARDEN. Signed ""J. Le Mayeur"",Oil on canvas. Size 89cm by 116cm. Offered unframed. Provenance: Acquired from a prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Varaldo J CarianiBrown County Landscape Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Varaldo J Cariani (1891 - 1969)Including the frame, it's roughly 15" x 13"The picture itself is roughly 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2016OLIVER RHYS (ENGLAND/ACTIVE 1876-1898), OIL ON CANVAS,OLIVER RHYS (ENGLAND/ACTIVE 1876-1898), OIL ON CANVAS, MAIDEN AND PUPPY IN A PARK, SIGNED. 24 X 12"; FRAMED 30 1/2 X 18 1/2" PROVENANCE: NEAL AUCTION CO., LOUISIANA PURCHASE AUCTION, OCT 13, 2001, LOTSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS MASON (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,THOMAS MASON (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, ALI BABA IN THE CAVE, SIGNED & TITLED VERSO, 2009. 46 X 36"See Sold Price
May 09Freeman's | HindmanFritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937-2005) Adobe at San Ildefonso, 1969$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFlorence J. Hoopes Oil on Artist Board$50
19 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalJ. Okeefe Original Oil Painting of Boy and Girl At The Ocean$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumWilliam Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Vinalhaven, Maine$1,500