Sold2018Jacob Knight Folk Art Oil on CanvasJacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight (Massachusetts, 1938-1994) framed oil on canvas folk painting depicting a large cat and man on horseback in a landscape setting, signed to the lower right "Jacob Knight"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight - Untitled (Moby Dick)Lot 277 Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight American (1938-1994) Untitled (Moby Dick) (1968) oil on wood signed lower right and verso 21 x 36 inches frame dimensions: 24 x 43 x 2 3/4 inches, wood frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight (American, 1938-1994) Untitled (Woman with Three Cats)Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight (American, 1938-1994) Untitled (Woman with Three Cats) oil on board 12 x 15 inches (canvas).See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight - Untitled (Big Cat and Bird with Figures)Lot 212 Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight American (1938-1994) Untitled (Big Cat and Bird with Figures) (1968) oil on cloth signed lower right 14 x 18 inches frame dimensions: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 1/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Jaskoviak (Roger) Knight (American, 1938 - 94)'The Mermaid (The Rescue.)' Oil on canvas. Signed bottom right. Titled, in part, on a card on verso. 18 x 14 inches. Framed. Circa 1960s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: Folk Art Ship, Jacob Knight (1938-1994)Folk art painting, 3 masted sailing ship with seaman in row boats signed Jacob Knight (1938-1994). 26" x 36" frame 31 1/2" x 41 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023SVEN OHRVEL CARLSON (Massachusetts/New York, 1911-2006), Front Beach, Rockport, Massachusetts., OilSVEN OHRVEL CARLSONMassachusetts/New York, 1911-2006Front Beach, Rockport, Massachusetts. Signed lower right "S. Ohrvel Carlson".Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM HORACE (BILL) LITTLEFIELD (Massachusetts/New York, 1902-1969), “Time as a Youth”WILLIAM HORACE (BILL) LITTLEFIELDMassachusetts/New York, 1902-1969“Time as a Youth”. Signed “Wm. H. Littlefield”, titled and dated "Sept. 10, 1948" verso.Oil on masonite, 20&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight Oil on Canvas Sunset BeaumontLouis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948). Oil on canvas Sunset, Beaumont-Le-Roger, France. Signed lower right Aston Knight. 31 1/2" x 25" (with frame 37" x 30 1/2"). Repair lower right, tear center leSee Sold Price
Sold2021AUGUST NORDHAUSEN, CLOWN APPLYING MAKE UP, FRAMEDAugust Henry Nordhausen (American, New York/Georgia, 1901-1993). "Clown Making Up" -c. 1938, oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Exhibited: "The Art of A. Henry Nordhausen" Dec 2003-Mar 2004, label verSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christopher Brown (American, b. 1951) The TwentiethChristopher Brown (American, b. 1951) The Twentieth Century #4, 1994 oil on linen 22 x 30 inches. Provenance: Edward Thorp Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas.Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas., Signed lower right, "Muhl". Canvas: 51"H x 35.25"W; Frame: 59.5"H x 43.5"W. PROVENANCE: David Findlay Gallery, New York, New York. Roger Muhl (France, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES ROBERT KNIGHT (New York, 1874-1953), Elk inCHARLES ROBERT KNIGHTNew York, 1874-1953Elk in winter. Unsigned. Identified on exhibition label verso.Oil on canvas, 17” x 36”. Framed 22” x 42”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (NY,CA,France,1873-1948) oilARTIST: Louis Aston Knight (New York, California, French, 1873 - 1948) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long. Two paint losses (biggest 1x1cm). Very minor craquelure. No viSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Cobelle New York City View Oil On CanvasCharles Cobelle (French, 1902-1994) Modern oil on canvas depicting view of downtown Manhattan with boats on the river and the Statute of Liberty, signed to lower right, Christie's labels to verso, houSee Sold Price
Sold2015ISIDOR KAUFMANN (AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN, 1853-1921)ISIDOR KAUFMANN (AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN, 1853-1921) Portrait of a Young Man, oil on panel 23 x 18 cm (9 x 7 1/8 in.) signed lower right along the border PROVENANCE Christie`s, New York, Feb 15, 1994, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH STEERS (1962-1995) Edge of the Tub.HUGH STEERS (1962-1995) Edge of the Tub. Oil on gessoed paper. 15x10 inches. Signed, titled and dated in pencil, verso. 1994.Published: Hugh Steers: The Complete Paintings, 1983-1994, New York: VisualSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saliba DOUAIHY (1915-1994) Lebanon - French - AmericanSaliba Douaihy (1915 Ehden, Lebanon - 1994 New York City ) Abstract minimalist painting, decorations, teaching ; Untitled abstract ; 1960-70s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 69 x 84 cm (27 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Burkhardt, large abstract oil paintingHans Gustav Burkhardt (California, 1904-1994) Large abstract oil painting on canvas by artist Hans Gustav Burkhardt, New York/California. Swiss born Hans Burkhardt started his career in New York in 19See Sold Price
Sold2022After Santi di TitoAfter Santi di Tito Portrait of an Infant of the Medici family as the Christ Child Oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 28 1/2 inches (57.8 x 72.4 cm) Provenance: [Sale] Sotheby's New York, January 19, 1994, lot 50See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Brown Oil, "Red Hills"Roger Brown (American 1941-1997) "Red Hills," oil on canvas, unsigned titled in pencil verso, unframed. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, New York. With book, Roger Brown, by Sidney Lawrence, 1987. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPSMAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPS Signed lower left. Provenance: Paul Rosenberg & Company New York; Private Collection, New York; Joan Michelman Ltd, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger Bezombes (French, 1913-1994) "Bagatelle" Oil On PanelDESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting by Roger Bezombes (French, 1913 - 1994) entitled "Bagatelle" depicting a landscape with a trees, water and a building. Signed at lower left. Entitled at lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Martha Visser't Hooft (American, 1906-1994) Red ParticlesMartha Visser't Hooft (American, 1906-1994) Red Particles 1973. Oil / acrylic on canvas. Signed (lower right). Exhibited: Burchfield Center, Buffalo, New York. 30 x 40 in. Martha Visser’t Hooft (AmeSee Sold Price
Jul 11Eldred'sLOIS GRIFFEL (Massachusetts/New York, 1947-), "Moors Sunset"., Oil on canvas, 12" x 15". Framed$350(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sARNOLD WHITMAN KNAUTH II (Massachusetts/New York, 1918-2017), "Motif #1 Rockport"., Oil on canvas$150
Jul 11Eldred'sABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE (New York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946), Autumnal landscape., Oil on$200
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonJACOB KAINEN (American, 1909 - 2001). Argo, 1991, Oil on canvas. Verso gallery labels from$2,500
Jul 11Eldred'sCHARLES R. SELMI (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1933-1994), Dune scene., Oil on canvas, 12" x 16".$100
Jul 11Eldred'sIRENE STRY (Massachusetts/New York/Hungary, 1899/1904-1963), Harbor scene., Oil on canvas board, 5"$100
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsExhibited John Woodrow Kelley O/C Painting of Greek Soldier, War$600(2 bids)