Sold2022James Lovera Beige Lava Bowl, 2003James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Beige Lava Bowl, 2003 Porcelain with lava glaze 4.75 x 14 x 14 (in) Signed and dated Lovera '03, bottom "III" written, bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl PorcelaiJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl Porcelain 5-1/4 x 15 inches (13.3 x 38.1 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera Green Bowl, 2007James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Green Bowl, 2007 Porcelain with lacquer 4.75 x 17.75 x 17.75 (in) Signed and dated Lovera 2007, bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Three BowlsJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Three Bowls glazed porcelain signed 'lovera' to underside of each example H 4 3/4 x Diameter 8 1/2 inches H 2 3/4 x Diameter 9 inches H 1 3/4 x Diameter 5 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera, American (1920-2015), studio potteryJames Lovera American (1920-2015) studio pottery bowl blue, green, red glaze Incised signature. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. very slight abrasions / fleabites to underside of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 3-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches (8.9 x 21.6 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020See Sold Price
Sold2018James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015)Bowl, circa 1995Glazed porcelain4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015)Bowl, circa 1960Glazed porcelainSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 5-1/4 x 10 inches (13.3 x 25.4 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020 HSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 4-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches (10.8 x 21.6 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 202See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LOVERA (AMERICAN, 1920-2015)James LoveraAmerican, 1920-2015Companion Red BowlsEnameled ceramicTwo (2) raised, deep crimson bowls of differing sizes, both signed to underside.Larger: 3 x 8 in. (7.62 x 20.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera 1920-2015 Ceramic Bowl Plate ChargerJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015). A large glazed ceramic charger. Circular bowl form with cream ground, hand decorated to center with abstract polychrome floral forms. Incised artist signature to unSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LOVERA (AMERICAN, 1920-2015)James LoveraAmerican, 1920-2015Pairing of BowlsEnameled ceramicTwo (2) unidentical bowls of soft grey and sage green coloration, both signed to underside.Larger: 2 3/4 x 8 in. (6.99 x 20.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 3) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed(Lot of 3) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowls, executed in cobalt and yellow glazes, underside signed, largest: 3.25"h x 8.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 3) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed(Lot of 3) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowls, each executed in violet glaze, underside signed, largest: 3.25"h x 7"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 2) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed(Lot of 2) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowls, each having cobalt blue crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 2.5"h x 8"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a brown and yellow crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 3.25"h x 8.25"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 3.75"h x 7.75"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 4"h x 11"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl,James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, 5"h x 8.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet and green crater glaze, underside signed, 3.5"h x 5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, executed in black glaze, underside signed, 4"h x 9.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 2) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed(Lot of 2) James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowls, executed in teal and gray glaze, underside signed, each: 2.5"h x 6.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2015James Lovera (1920 - 2015, California) footed bowl,James Lovera (1920 - 2015, California) footed bowl, executed in oxblood glaze, underside signed, 3"h x 7.5"dia.See Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupOvoid Glazed Earthenware Vase Stamped J.H. Owen.$150
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSet of Nine Fine Graduated Tennessee Baskets, Attributed to Mary Prater$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen Edition$1,000
2 days LeftCapsule AuctionsJohn James Audubon - American White Pelican / American Flamingo, Group of 2$225(2 bids)