Sold2024MAKIKO NAKAMURA (b.1951, Japan) AbstractsMixed media on paper 13 x 9 in, 45 x 19 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022MLK SIGNED TWICE BOOK, "STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM"According to Dr. King, this memoir is “the chronicle of 50,000 Negroes who took to heart the principles of nonviolence, who learned to fight for their rights with the weapon of love, and who inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MLK Jr. Signed Book "Stride Toward Freedom" 1958According to Dr. King, this memoir is “the chronicle of 50,000 Negroes who took to heart the principles of nonviolence, who learned to fight for their rights with the weapon of love, and who inSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARTIN L. KING JR SIGNED "STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM"MARTIN LUTHER KING JR SIGNED BOOK "STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM" 1958. According to Dr. King, this memoir is “the chronicle of 50,000 Negroes who took to heart the principles of nonviolence, who learneSee Sold Price
2023MARTIN L KING JR SIGNED BOOK STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOMAccording to Dr. King, this memoir is "the chronicle of 50,000 Negroes who took to heart the principles of nonviolence, who learned to fight for their rights with the weapon of love, and who in the prSee Sold Price
Sold2015HoritoyoMixed media on paper. 28x14. Horitoyo Born in Japan as Yutaka Nakamura, it is said he inherited his insatiable love of art from his grandfather, a man who was famous nationwide for his oil paintings dSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BIBLE, in English].[BIBLE, in English]. The New Testament, translated from the Latin, in the Year 1380, by John Wiclif, D.D. . . . To which are prefixed, Memoirs of . . . Dr. Wiclif; and an Historical Account of the SaxSee Sold Price
Sold2016NAKAMURA SEIMITSO CO. SOUTHERN PACIFIC AM-2Nakamura Seimitso Co. Limited; Japan; Southern Pacific; AM-2; 4-6-6-2; Craftsman Series #7; HO Gauge; Engine-9”; Tender-5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese book with wood block prints, various scenesJapanese book with wood block prints, various scenes with landscapes, people, binding is loose, inscribed "To Mr. Ridgeway, with kind compliments from Dr. M. Nawa, August 1922, Tokyo, Japan, 10.75" bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Convolute 4 TetsubinMixed lot 4 Tetsubin Japan, Meiji period, around 1900 Cast iron and sheet metal. Partly with flora decoration. H. 23, 21,5, 19,5, 14,5 cm. Signs of age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2023VaseVase Japan, Meiji period, around 1900 Baluster-shaped vase with surrounding plant and figure decor. Bronze patinated and partially gilded. H. 30,5 cm. Signs of age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Ducaroy (French, 1925-2009), Togo Large SetteeMichel Ducaroy (French, 1925-2009), Togo Large SetteeLigne Roset, yellow cream colored upholstery, labeled. 28 x 69 x 42 in. From the Collection of Dr. Antonio Cusi, Fayetteville, North Carolina AdditSee Sold Price
Sold2020Admiral Byrd Antarctica Arctic Expedition CoversGroup of 42 covers and RPC and litho postcards related to polar explorers of the Arctic and Antarctic, including Rear Admiral Richard Evelyn Byrd Jr., Commander Robert E. Peary and Dr. Frederick A. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vase Marked Patent Applied For (Japan)Vase Marked Patent Applied For (Japan), 5.5" x 6.5", Brown, Pink And Green Tones With Coralene Waterlily Overlay, Estate Of Dr. Barry and Dee Free.See Sold Price
Sold2022(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.) The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr.(BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.) The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr. Benjamin Franklin, Now Collected and Arranged, with Memoirs of His Early Life, Written by Himself... SecondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Chinese PorcelainGroup of Chinese Porcelain Max Ht. 9 in. Captain Stephen Sheppard, lived in Kyoto Japan in the 40s-50s, often traveled to China, thence by descent. The estate of Dr. Gerald Benjamin, Geneseo, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017:Standing Figure of JizoPolychrome wood painted and gilt. Wearing metal necklace. Japan, 19th century. Approx. 44" H. Provenance: From the estate of Dr. Mortimer & Mrs. Gloria Feinberg. Some wear and paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2017BARRETT GALLAGHER (1913–1994)Admiral Chester Nimitz signing Peace Treaty with Japan, 1945 Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1950s 27,5 x 34,7 cm Annotations on the reverse reading "Return to Capt. Edward Steichen USNR Room 244See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of World Coins & Paper CurrencyGroup of World Coins & Paper Currency American, Chinese, Persian, etc. Captain Stephen Sheppard, lived in Kyoto Japan in the 40s-50s, often traveled to China, thence by descent. The estate of Dr. GeraSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba CupPalmwein-Becher Kuba, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011See Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OLD MEDALS, AWARDS, SUB TAGS 1944 - E.H. HANSENLot 3 framed items from estate of Dr. Eric H. Hansen. Includes a collection of about 21 medals and awards including: 3 in silver presentation medal to Hansen from Japan for Outstanding Service; OtherSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba CupPalmwein-Becher Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master's School LandscapeOld Master's School Landscape oil on canvas. 16 x 25 in. Captain Stephen Sheppard, lived in Kyoto Japan in the 40s-50s, often traveled to China, thence by descent. The estate of Dr. Gerald Benjamin, GSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SET OF TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTING.八大山人$100
4 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FLOWERS AND BIRDS PAINTING, HUANG JUCAI.黄居寀$100
4 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA PAPER SCROLL OF CALLIGRAPHY "LANTINGXU".王羲之$200