Sold2021A Japanese Bronze Okimono of a Ram Marks: characA Japanese Bronze Okimono of a Ram Marks: character mark 9-1/2 x 10-3/4 x 5-1/4 inches (24.1 x 27.3 x 13.3 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Japanese Bronze Okimono of Buffalo Height 6 "A Pair of Japanese Bronze Okimono of Buffalo Meiji Period Realistically cast, one looking skyward Height 6 inches C Property of a Massachusetts CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Bronze Okimono of A Lady Height 16 x width 13 in., 40.6 x 33 cm.A Japanese Bronze Okimono of A Lady the lady cast to show walking, holding an umbrella at front.   Height 16 x width 13 in., 40.6 x 33 cm. Property from the Private Collection of Stan GuthriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Japanese Bronze Figural Okimono Height 7 3/4 "Two Japanese Bronze Figural Okimono Meiji Period Depicting a gentleman with parasol and priest with broom and lantern, respectively. Height 7 3/4 inches C Property of a Massachusetts CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Bronze Okimono Samurai Horse RiderKasunoki Masahige was a 14th century samurai who fought for Emperor Go-Daigo. In Japan he is upheld as an exemplar of the samurai code and deep loyalty to the emperor, if necessary unto death. AccordiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO GROUP OFA LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO GROUP OF SHI SHI DOGS, the large dogs modeled fighting; one dog with its paw upon the back of the other mid fight, each dog measures approximately 44cm higSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Maruki bronze okimono of a chin dogMeiji Period (1868-1912) Signed to base with seal for Maruki The verdigiris patinated bronze okimono depicting a chin dog 7.25" H x 11" W x 4.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Japanese Okimono Bronze Sculpture ofRabbits. Mark to the underside. From a Mt. Sinai, NY estate. Dimensions: 8.675" high.See Sold Price
Sold2024(Tokyo School) Japanese Bronze Wood Cutter OkimonoDESCRIPTION: (Tokyo School) Japanese patinated bronze wood cutter Okimono, depicting a bronze man with rich dark patina in the process of sawing a huge Sugi wood trunk, resting on an angled stand, theSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE BRONZE PARCEL-GILT OKIMONO: ArcherAntique and finely detailed, Japanese parcel-gilt bronze okimono; depicting Tametomo the archer, in a highly animated pose with bow drawn back, his short robes with gilt mon of wheels and phoenix; theSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUZUKI CHOKICHI (KAKO) (1848-1919)Impressive okimono in brown patinated bronze. Japan. Meiji period, 1880-1912. Depicting Gama Sennin, seated on a rock, holding a copper temple bell (separate item, missing); a child is watching. MarkeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Samurai Warrior Sculpture in StandJapanese Bronze Samurai Warrior Sculpture in Stand 28''x17''x11''. Impressive large bronze okimono of a fierce samurai warrior with katana at side. His robe depicts various mon emblems. Silver inlaidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dimitri Hadzi,Am.,Samurai,bronze,signedDimitri Hadzi, American,1921-2006,Samurai, Bronze, signed, on marble base (JDUN2134){MM} Property Title / Biography: Litchfield County Auctions is pleased to offer highlights from the modern art colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Japanese Bronze 'Dragon' Vase Height 28 "A Large Japanese Bronze 'Dragon' Vase 19th century Of baluster form; cast with two large encircling scaly dragons. Height 28 inches C Property of a Massachusetts CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Bronze Sculpture of RabbitsA Japanese Bronze Sculpture of Rabbits Late 19th Century with foundry seal mark on underside Height 9 x width 11 x depth 8 inches Height: 8 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926)...KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early 20th century Naturalistically cast, showing two smaller turtles attempting to climSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Japanese Parcel-Gilt Bronze VasesProperty from the Estate of Millicent Melaver, Savannah, GA Description: Pair of Japanese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Vases, comprising a pair of bronze vases decorated with birds and fruit. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bronze Japanese Carving of figure and a Monkey underA Bronze Japanese carving of figure and a monkey under a tree, together with a metal lid, size: 11.5"h. Provenance: Property of Kobijutsu KenShuDo, Japanese Osaka Estate Antique Company.See Sold Price
Sold2018Important okimonoImportant okimono Japon, e?poque Meiji (1868-1912) Bronze a? patine brune, vieille femme debout sur un tertre, ve?tue d’un kimono fin. Au revers, le cachet Masatsune. H. 58 cm. Large okimono in bronSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Wood Okimono Daikoku, Meiji PeriodJapanese Carved Wood Okimono Daikoku, Meiji Period. Depicted standing on two rice bales with his hammer and bag. Size: 4'' x 3'' x 4'' (10 x 8 x 10 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lincoln H. Fox (American, b. 1942) Morphic Ram, 1975Lincoln H. Fox (American, b. 1942) Morphic Ram, 1975 bronze signed Lincoln Fox and dated height 70 3/4, diameter of base 20 inches Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, Santa Fe, New MSee Sold Price
Sold2021MITSUTA HARUO: A BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI OKIMONOMITSUTA HARUO: A SUPERB BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI (ARTICULATED) OKIMONO OF A HERMIT CRAB By Mitsuta Haruo (born 1980), sealed Mitsuta HaruoJapanDepicting a hermit crab (Okayadokari, Coenobita), the natuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Masayuki Nagare (Japanese,1923-2018) Bachi, 1977Masayuki Nagare (Japanese,1923-2018) Bachi, 1977 bronze, granite signed on granite base H 25 x W 5 x D 5 inches. Property From the Estate of Lucia Woods LindleySee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of turtlesJapanese Okimono of turtles Meiji period (late 19th century)patinated bronze 2.75 h x 9 w x 5.5 d in (7 x 23 x 14 cm) Okimono features three interlocking turtles. Impressed Japanese characterSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho Period$500
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
21 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJapanese Bronze Meiji Period Arts & Crafts Cicada & Lily Pad Tray c1910$250
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. Japanese Bronze And Enamel Dragon Table Tall Incense Tower 12.5 in. height x 5.5 in. dia.$100
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLate 15thC Japanese Bronze Baby Buddha- after his birth pointing towards Heaven + Earth so that$3,500