SoldCarved Kabuki Netsuke with Changing FaceCarved Kabuki Netsuke with Changing FaceHong Kong ivory on string, late Meiji period, 1868-1912, the articulated Kabuki character with long hair carrying a sword, has a revolving head depicting both aSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Height 2.75î.JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyAn elderly woman holding the face of a demon. Signed.Height 2.75î.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 4.5".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyA rat with inlaid eyes on a stalk of millet. No signature noted.Length 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Height 1.5".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyA fu dog clutching a ball. Signed on base.Height 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th CenturyTWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th Century1) Profile of a skull. Signed. Length 1.25î.2) Fukurokuju seated with a fan. Signed. Height 1î. With coral bead ojime.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyAn oni crawling on a lotus leaf, with a sandal and feet poking out from the underside. Unsigned.Length 2".See Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Seven (7) Mid 20th Century JapaneseCollection of Seven (7) Mid 20th Century Japanese Carved Ivory Netsukes. Unsigned. Good condition. Largest measures 1" H, 2-1/2" L. This item will only be shipped domestically and was legally importedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI 19th Century Height 2".JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI19th CenturyA South Seas Islander holding a large coral branch. Signed.Height 2". Provenance:Collection of Dr. James Rose.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved and Painted Wooden Netsuke.Height 1 7/8 inches. Condition reports are not available for the items in this catalog. These are antique and vintage items, and will show signs of use and wear. We have attempted to show any obviousSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE 19th Century Diameters 2".TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE19th CenturyOne with dragon design. Other, a signed example, with octopus and crab design.Diameters 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Antique Japanese Carved NetsukesGrouping of Four Antique Japanese Carved and Polychrome Painted Netsukes. Each figure is appropriately signed. Tallest measures 2" x 1-1/4". Smallest measures 1-1/8" x 3/4". Please note; this lot contSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN EIGHT PIECE GROUP OF JAPANESE CARVED IVORYAN EIGHT PIECE GROUP OF JAPANESE CARVED IVORY AND WOOD NETSUKES AND MINIATURES, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Of various form including cat and mice, woman musician, kabuki masks, and other miniature figures.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE LAUGHING MASK NETSUKEJapanese carved round laughing mask face netsuke. Measures 1 3/8" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved NetsukesJapanese Finely Carved and Lacquer Painted Netsuke Figure of Hotei together with a Carved Netsuke Figure of a Hiker with Bedroll. Signed. Hiker figure with box with inscription to box lid. Hotei measuSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4)Atq/ Vtg Japanese Carved Netsukes 2''T - Painted & Carved(4)Atq/ Vtg Japanese Carved Netsukes 2''T - Painted & CarvedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three (3) Miniature Polychrome Painted Carved IvoryThree (3) Miniature Polychrome Painted Carved Ivory Japanese Okimono Birds. 1 with Stand. Very Good Condition. Largest Measures 2-1/4 Inches Tall by 3-5/8 Inches Long and 1-1/4 Inches Wide. This itemSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved FigurineAntique Japanese Polychrome Painted Carved Netsuke Figurine of a Villager Reading a Book. Signed. Measures 3-1/4" x 2-3/8" x 2". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Japanese Resin Cat Netsuke SignedVintage Japanese hand carved and painted resin cat netsuke. Signed. Measures 1.5". Domestic shipping $6. USPS shipping cost only, no additional fees for in-house materials or handling.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Japanese Resin Dragon NetsukeVintage Japanese hand carved and painted resin dragon netsuke. Unsigned. Measures 1.5". Domestic shipping $6. USPS shipping cost only, no additional fees for in-house materials or handling.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Rotation Face Samurai God FigurineJapanese Carved Netsuke Of Rotation Face Samurai God Figurine (3.5 x 5 x 2 cm)See Sold Price
Sold201619 c. Japanese carved ivory parasol handleIvory portion measures 9.6 cm. Overall weight 101 grams. Old chip to monkey's face. (Shipping is the responsibility of the winning bidder. This lot can NOT be shipped to CA, CT, NY, NJ, HI, or out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015FOUR CARVED IVORY NETSUKESJapanese. Comprising: 19th Century elder; a bearded man with a frog; a bearded man holding a staff; and a seated bearded elder. (450/550) NOTE: DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING IS NOT AVAILABLE FORSee Sold Price
Sold2015GROUP OF FOUR CARVED IVORY NETSUKESJapanese. Comprising: a seated man with a mortar and pestle, signed; a man consuming his meal with chop sticks; a workman drilling into a rock, signed; and a Geisha next to a basin, signed. (350/450)See Sold Price
Sold2015FOUR CARVED IVORY NETSUKESJapanese. Comprising: an actor holding a fan by Kunimitzu, signed; Daikoku sitting on a downed man by Nuokuzo; a seated man smoking a pipe by Shinzan, signed; and a man holding a drum by Meizan, signeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Turtles Shappires Stone With Frog Figurines$15(2 bids)
2 days LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Jurojin With Elongated Head Figurines$60(2 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Signed Japanese Carved Ivory Gardener with Flower Pot & Gourd, 6 1/4"h. NO EXPORT (minorCA$100
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Carved Ivory Peasant with a Basket, Pouch & Pipe, signed, 7 3/4" h, NO EXPORT (minor repairCA$200
15 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Japanese Meiji period carved netsuke monkeys$250(1 bid)