Sold2015Two Carved Wood Netsuke: Tiger & ShishiTwo Carved Wood Netsuke: Tiger & ShishiTwo Japanese carved wood netsuke: tiger sitting in attention with menacing face; together with a shishi balancing on a ball, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Jade Necklace, Pendant and Japanese PinA Chinese jade necklace [24" long) with center jade oval medallion, a jade pendant with brass characters on both sides [1 1/8 (dia) inches], and a Japanese carved wood pin in the shape of a tiger. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wood Figure on a TigerJapanese carved wood figure 18th/19th century dressed in a Chinese court robe and seated on a tiger approx. 21""h x 20""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four Various Japanese ObjectsGroup of four various Japanese objects including miniature 3 drawer cabinet, covered barrel for tea caddy, lacquer tray and carved wood tiger with hidden tray underneath; minature cabinet H 6" x 4 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Signed Japanese Carved Stone TigerAntique Signed Japanese Carved Stone Tiger on a Wood Base. Condition: One foot is broken off, but available. A couple of other losses. Dimensions: Tiger- H-5.5", L-9". Wood Base-15"x8.5".Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold20243 CARVED JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKESGroup of 3 carved wood netsukes 1) Monkey on a tiger. Measures 1.5 inches tall. 2) Man riding atop a boar. Measures 2 inches in length. 3) Snake coiled around a frog. Measures 2 1/4 inches inlength. ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Roaring Bronze Tiger Artist SignedOn carved wood base .Japanese etched striation designs simulating stripes . Signed on the underside. Measures 19" long by 8 1/2" tall. On a 16 1/2" by 6 1/2" wide carved wood base. As found estate conSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE BRONZE TIGER MEIJI PERIODJAPANESE BRONZE TIGER, MEIJI PERIOD, H 7 1/2", L 15", SIGNED, WITH A CARVED WOOD BASE:A snarling tiger with inset glass eyes, molded signature mark underneath highlighted in red (see additional photo)See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Japanese Wood Figure NetsukesThree pieces of Japanese wood Netsukes carved with a woman, man and tiger. Biggest 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoA Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Tiger OkimonoMeiji period (1868-1912), patinated bronze, cast in walking posture with stripes to its body in low relief, presented with a fitted carved wood stand, not mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji Bronze TigerDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji period bronze tiger with fine cast details and patinated finish, Character stamp at underside, Displayed at top a carved wood base marked: "Made In JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Wood Tiger Netsuke.The carved wood figure in a curled-up pose with its mouth open; mark/signature on base. Approx. 1 1/2in x 1 1/2in 1 1/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Wood Zushi Shrine With Buddha19th Century. Japanese lacquer wood Zushi traveling shrine with wood carved Buddha standing on the top of a tiger. 5"H x 2 1/2" W x 1 3/4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Japanese Hand Carved Water Buffalo HornsEach horn decorated with carved figures of dragon, tiger and rooster; mounted to a finished wood base. Figures set with glass eyes. One glass eye missing to dragon figure on one horn. Near excellent iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed 19th C. Japanese Bronze Meiji TigerSigned 19th C. Japanese Bronze Meiji Tiger on Wood base. The tail was previously broken off and repaired. The tiger sits on a hand carved wooden base with bird motifs. Measures 30 Inches x 5 Inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved wood Articulated Dragon.This wood dragon is finely constructed of numerous parts jointed within the body, the mouth opens revealing a red tongue, the body bends, and the head is applied with elaborate branch form horns, spinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wood Skull with Box20th cen, artist sigend with collector box, polychrome in partial area, measures 8" by 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Monumental Japanese Carved Wood Spread EagleMonumental Japanese Carved Wood Spread Eagle resting on naturalistic outcropping. Size: 58" H x 36" W x 40" DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Gold Lacquer Guandi FigureJapanese Carved and polished Wood standing Guandi (Baron Kan U) Figure on round wood base holding a sack and a carved wood Dragon Head & Blade pole-weapon, all with details in light lacquer and raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE CARVED WOOD “LION” OKIMONO, MEIJI PERIODA VERY FINE JAPANESE CARVED WOOD “LION” OKIMONO, MEIJI PERIOD. The well carved hardwood figure of good form depicting a resting male lion with large flowing mane, curled tail, hairy clawed paw feeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Carved Wood Horyuji Temple TenninJapanese tennin sculpture from the Horyuji Temple, polychromed carved wood figure depicting a celestial musician seated on lotud flower, 25" H x 9.5" W x 6" D. Minor losses to painted finish.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD WARRIOR IN BAMBOO NETSUKEJapanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke of a warrior inside a bamboo type cage. Detailed warrior with hat, sword, and backpack. Signed on side Shokoma (?). Measures 2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024A JAPANESE CARVED WOOD OKIMONO OF A PYRAMID OF RATS, SIGNED MASAYOSHI, 19TH CENTURY. A litter ofA JAPANESE CARVED WOOD OKIMONO OF A PYRAMID OF RATS, SIGNED MASAYOSHI, 19TH CENTURY. A litter of fifteen rats of various sizes clambering over each other, the largest holding a bean pod. With inlaid hSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersBettina for Seaman Schepps Carved Wood, Jasper, Tiger's Eye and Cabochon Citrine 'Bettina's Flowers'$400