Sold2021Meiji Japanese Lacquer Gourd Shaped Box Quiver KoiMeiji Japanese Lacquer Gourd Shaped Box, Quiver, With Koi. 5.75" L X 2.25" D. Some Damage To Sides Of Opening. Please See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Meiji Lacquer BoxThis is an antique Japanese Meiji lacquer box measuring approx 2 1/2" H x 6 3/4" L x 4 1/4" W. It has copper on top with a crane design.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered ryoshibako document box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene.Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship &See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered Ryoshibako box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene. Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship "Dakota;"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Box for Incense Sticks, Meiji PeriodJapanese Meiji period lacquer box for incense sticks, leaf pattern. 1.6"h x 3"w x 13.5"l (4.07 x 7.62 x 34.29 cm) NOTE: THIS ITEM IS IN OUR NEW YORK WAREHOUSE WHERE WE OFFER IN-HOUSE SHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Gold Lacquer Covered Box w Inlay19th Century Japanese Meiji Period Lacquer Covered Box w gold design and MOP Inlay for the flowers and landscape, The scene of a pavilion in a pine grove in the mountains, the interior and the base wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 13 Inch Japanese Meiji Taisho Showa Lacquer BoxONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Large over 1 ft. square Japanese late Meiji lacquer covered likely jubako bento food box with scenic landscape lid. Probably circa the fifty year raSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI GOLD LACQUER DOCUMENT BOX 3 FRIENDS OF WINTERA beautiful antique Japanese Meiji period (19th century) lacquer document box with gold sprinkles and decorative elements, depicting the famous story of the 3 Friends of Winter… Pine, Bamboo andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Dresser BoxDescribed By:Rachel HFA VXNYT Title:Antique Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Dresser Box Description: A crane flies by a full moon in gilt on this floral motif dresser box Type of Piece:Dresser boxSee Sold Price
Sold2018Meiji Period Japanese Lacquer & Wood Box w CranesAntique Meiji Japanese lacquer box. Features a rectangular form with rounded corners. The top of the box is decorated with a pair of perched cranes on a tree branch. Measures 10" x 7 1/2" x 3 3/4". NoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD LACQUERA LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD LACQUER BOX AND COVER decorated with landscapes. 10 cm x 7.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Antique Meiji Period Lacquer Jewelry BoxJapanese Antique Meiji Period Lacquer Jewelry Box with Silver Mounts and Decorations of Young Pines and Plum Blossom. Condition: Generally Good with Some Wear. Dimensions: 10" x 7.75". Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two small Japanese lacquer boxes, Edo/Meiji periodTwo small Japanese lacquer boxes. Edo/Meiji period. Comprising a small rectangular box decorated with wisteria, nashiji interior and underside, pewter-mounted rims, underside with later retailer's staSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Makie Lacquer Box with Bird DecorationJapanese Meiji Period Maki-e Lacquer Box with inlaid silver or white metal decoration of a bird among branches, on a sprinkled gold and polychrome ground. Unsigned. 1 1/2"H x 4 1/2"W x 3 1/3"D. Late 1See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Japanese Lacquer BoxA fine Japanese Meiji period lacquer on wood box, 4 inches High, 4 1/2 inches Wide and 6 1/2 inches Long. Provenance: From Robert Benedict Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Meiji period period mixed material lacquer boxJapanese Meiji period period mixed material lacquer box. Signed. Dimensions - 8.5" x 6" x 2.75"See Sold Price
Sold201819thc Japanese Lacquer Box, Meiji Period19thc Japanese Lacquer Box, Meiji Period. Dimensions- Total H- 15" x W- 4" x L- 3"See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Black Lacquer Gold Inlay Lidded BoxJapanese Meiji period black lacquered lidded box. Features matte finished black lacquer with a gold inlaid floral and bird design with iridescent accents. No apparent markings. SHIPPINGHill Auction GaSee Sold Price
Sold2020antique, Japanese lacquer box, . Meiji periodantique, Japanese lacquer box, depicting flowers on top, gilded cranes, birds and bamboo. Meiji period. Losses of lacquer all over, the lower part of box. Size 16x6 cm. link to video of item: https://See Sold Price
Sold2020A GOOD JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD LACQUER & GILT DECORATEDA GOOD JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD LACQUER & GILT DECORATED LIDDED BOX the box decorated with gold lacquer to depict scenes of floral spray amongst landscape, the inside of the lid finely decorated with sceSee Sold Price
Sold2017A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD RED CINNABAR LACQUER, &A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD RED CINNABAR LACQUER, & SHIBAYAMA BOX & COVER, of quatrefoil section, the cover inlset with a gold lacquer panel onlaid mainly in mother-of-pearl with a foliate riverbank sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Gilt Lacquer Box, Meiji PeriodJapanese Gilt Lacquer Box The cover featuring a folding fan depicting a lady, signed. Meiji Period {6 x 6 3/8 x 12 inches (15.2 x 16.2 x 30.5 cm)} [Some losses]See Sold Price
Sold2015A JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER BOX, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912)A JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER BOX, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) the hinged lid signed and decorated in relief with birds and butterflies amidst foliage, the sides with stylised foliage, 21cm wide; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Style Lacquer JubakoJapanese Meiji style Jubako 5 tier lacquer food box. Gilt lacquer, prunus tree and flower decoration, red lacquer interior. 9 5/8"W x 9"D x 14 3/8"H. Minor chips to edges and corners. Provenance: ChriSee Sold Price
6 days LeftStallion Hill GalleryStunning Japanese Meiji Period Gold Lacquer Box with Silver Trim$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$750
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Stationary Box, Bunko, Meiji Period 日本明$1,200
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Mother-of-Pearl Inlaid Gold and Black Lacquer Stationary Box and Cover, Bunko,$500
202 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78203: A Japanese Gilt and Lacquer Three-Drawer Jewelry$300(1 bid)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Meiji Shibayama Box (Kodansu) Shibata Zeshin Mark, 4 3/4 " x 5 5/8" x 4 1/8", NO EXCA$2,000
5 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Tiered Lacquer Box, 8" x 6 5/8" x 6" (chipped corners noted).CA$70