Sold2024Japanese Meiji Style Lacquer JubakoJapanese Meiji style Jubako 5 tier lacquer food box. Gilt lacquer, prunus tree and flower decoration, red lacquer interior. 9 5/8"W x 9"D x 14 3/8"H. Minor chips to edges and corners. Provenance: ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Style Lacquer JubakoJapanese Meiji style Jubako 4 tier lacquer food box. Gilt lacquer, landscape with mountains, water with sailing ships, buildings. Gilt lacquer interior with floral decoration. Lid warped, split to corSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 13 Inch Japanese Meiji Taisho Showa Lacquer BoxONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Large over 1 ft. square Japanese late Meiji lacquer covered likely jubako bento food box with scenic landscape lid. Probably circa the fifty year raSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group Antique & Vintage Chinese & Japanese ItemsGroup Antique & Vintage Chinese & Japanese Items. Meiji style vase, hardstone carved figure, two lacquer hand painted boxes larger measures 4.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Style Low Altar TableJapanese Meiji style low altar table, rectangular with paneled sides and shaped apron on curved legs, with a faux-lacquer finish in cinnabar brown. 8" H x 22" W x 13" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024A FINE RINPA STYLE LACQUER BUNKO WITH A COCKEREL ON A WAR DRUM, AFTER OGATA KORINA FINE RINPA STYLE LACQUER BUNKO WITH A COCKEREL ON A WAR DRUM, AFTER OGATA KORIN After Ogata Korin, signed Korin and sealed HoshukuJapan, late 19th century, Meiji period (1868-1912)Of rectangular fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD WAKIZASHI / TANTO - with aA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD WAKIZASHI / TANTO - with a black lacquer sheath, a shagreen style cord tied hilt with dragon menuki, white metal tsuba and fuchi koshira - the tsuba of hotei / buddha and tigerSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Japanese Meiji Negoro Lacquered Jubako & TrayEast Asia, Japan, Meiji era, ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful vintage stacking jubako (bento) container with three separate boxes, a lid, and tray - all made from wood with Negoro lacquer. The cSee Sold Price
Sold2018A JAPANESE YOOGA STYLE POLYCHROME GILT LACQUERA JAPANESE YOOGA STYLE POLYCHROME GILT LACQUER SHIBAYAMA INLAID SHODANA CABIINET, MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912), the arched, reticulated writhing dragon crest, flanked by two dolphin forms, over a bombé,See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquered shagreen JubakoJapanese lacquered shagreen Jubako, Meiji period, inlaid with bronze, copper and gilt decoration and black lacquer interiors, 4.5"h x 4.75"w x 4.5"d Provenance: The Collection of Garrick Stephenson, NSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE LACQUER BOWL, OWAN, MEIJI PERIOD C.19005" diameter. Bun form with broad raised foot and corresponding grip to the top. Red/orange body color with succulent foliage cut in (Chinese style) and inlaid in pure gold. All gold decoration is trueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Sendai or Clothing Chest, Meiji PeriodAn antique Japanese Sendai or clothing chest, the style referred to as Isho Yaru-dansu. This handsome chest has a fuku-urushi lacquer finish that seals and protects the wood and beautifully forged hanSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BROWN AND RED LACQUER PICNIC SET BENTO (SAGEJAPANESE BROWN AND RED LACQUER PICNIC SET BENTO (SAGE JUBAKO)20th CenturyContains a koraku-style box, five serving plates and a rectangular sake container. Height 9.5". Width 11". Depth 6&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022STYLE OF SHIBATA ZESHIN (1807-1891) A Lacquer Tonkotsu (Tobacco Container) in the Form of an Ink...STYLE OF SHIBATA ZESHIN (1807-1891) A Lacquer Tonkotsu (Tobacco Container) in the Form of an Ink Cake Edo period (1615-1868) or Meiji era (1868-1912), 19th century Of rectangular section with internalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered ryoshibako document box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene.Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship &See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered Ryoshibako box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene. Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship "Dakota;"See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji-style Bronze Floor VaseJapanese Meiji-style Bronze Floor Vase. Measures 40 inches tall x 14 inches. One cattail is loose (included with), one is repaired, and one is missing. This vase requires the use of an outside shipperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Style Bronze Animal Bud Vases, PairJapanese Meiji style patinated bronze anthropomorphic animal figures, one rabbit and one cat, holding articulated double gourd vases, apparently unmarked. Each: 7" H x 3" W x 3" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Japanese Meiji Style Lion StatueSigned Japanese Meiji Style Lion Statue. Having glass eyes. Measures 8 x 20 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Style Imari Porcelain Vase LampsPair of porcelain vases decorated in the 19th century Japanese style with leaves and flowers against a rust red and light blue background. Mounted as lamps with wood bases and tops. Double socket hardSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAPANESE LACQUER JUBAKO FOOD BOX AND STANDFive-tier black lacquered food box richly painted with Japanese ivy and berries in gold and silver takamakie, interior cover finely painted with cranes above an ocean landscape. H. of jubako 43cm (16See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Signed Japanese Meiji Style Bronze Vases.From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: vases measure approx. 24" high.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Japanese Meiji Style Articulated Spiny Lobsters2 Japanese Meiji Style Articulated Spiny Lobsters. 18" old India Lobular red sandalwood hand-carved pair of lobster figures. Size: 17'' x 8'' x 16'' (43 x 20 x 41 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit HoSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Henry Dasson Signed Japanese Style Black Lacquer Commode Cabinet$9,000
14 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJapanese Or Japanese Style Samurai Sword With Real Or Simulated Temper Line Katana 39in Overall$90(3 bids)