Sold2020Japanese Bronze Turtle Group, Meiji period, highJapanese Bronze Turtle Group, Meiji period, high quality cast bronze of three entwined turtles climbing on one another, signed on bottom. length 10 1/2 inches, height 3 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese bronze boy and bull figural groupA beautiful antique Japanese, meiji period patinated bronze okimono featuring a young boy reading while riding an ox / bull. Signed on the underside Approximate measurements: 11"h x 13"L x 5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of turtlesJapanese Okimono of turtles Meiji period (late 19th century)patinated bronze 2.75 h x 9 w x 5.5 d in (7 x 23 x 14 cm) Okimono features three interlocking turtles. Impressed Japanese characterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Censer with TurtlesJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze censer. The censer is decorated with a village scene in relief finely detailed with a woman crossing a bridge. The censer sits on a darker patinatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Bronze Figural GroupA Large Japanese Patinated and Acid Etched Bronze Figural Group, Meiji Period, depicting a dramatic scene of two tigers attacking an elephant, raised on a burl wood base, incised mark to the undSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Golden Eyed Bird VaseDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese patinated bronze shouldered vase featuring a relief depicting two doves perched on a flowering branch. Each bird has a golden eye. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Japanese DISee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Stalking Tiger, with anJapanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Stalking Tiger, with an attached calligraphy label on the underside, H.- 9 in., W.- 19 1/4 in., D- 5 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (Sarkis OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze TurtleA Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of a turtle having a scroll on its back with character script. 3in tall x 6-3/4in wide. Provenance: From the Ivo Ispani Estate Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Japanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Dog OkimonoLocation of Manufacture: Japan Period of Manufacture: Meiji Period (1868-1912) Dimensions: 5 1/4"(h) x 5 1/4"(w) x 6"(d) Weight: 3 pounds, 12.6 ounces For your consideration is an antique Japanese patSee Sold Price
Sold2018Meiji Bronze Warrior FigureManner of Miyao Eisuke, Japanese Meiji patinated bronze figure of a Samurai warrior with fierce expression, wearing armor and holding a spear in a fighting pose. Signed with Japanese characters in a rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Table LampA Japanese Meiji patinated bronze table lamp having applied mask handles and relief bird and branch design. Base: 21-1/2 in tall. To finial: 43 in tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meji Period Bronze VaseDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji Patinated Bronze Vase. Features ia wide trumpet mouth, in a warm brown patina. CIRCA: Late 19th / Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H. 12.25" x W. 13.25" CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2024A FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREA FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE A FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as a cockerel holding its leg up perched on a stand, inset with allSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE TIGERJapanese bronze sculpture, Atsuyoshi for the Maruki Company, Meiji period (1868-1911), roaring tiger striding forward with long tail stretching behind, stripes delineated in two-color patination, markSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE depicting a child riding a water buffalo - signed beneath with character seal mark. (50cm wide 37cm high )See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE AND MIXED METAL INLAID CABINET VASESA PAIR OF JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE AND MIXED METAL INLAID CABINET VASES of baluster form with slender necks depiciting birds amongst flowering branch work - signed beneath (18.5cm high.)See Sold Price
Sold2023A JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF A MAN AND A JAPANESE SPANIELMeiji Period (early 20t...A JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF A MAN AND A JAPANESE SPANIEL Meiji Period (early 20th century) Signed to bronze. height 16 1/2in (42cm) Lot to be sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2023A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE VASEA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE VASE A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE VASE of slender baluster form decorated with gilt masks to the ground and a relief work figure of a man blowing sSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE URNJapanese patinated bronze urn, Meiji period (1868-1912), raised rim with Greek key pattern, body showing relief scenes of foo lions and bird in landscape, rising on circular foot, approx 26.75"h, 8.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Patinated Bronze Figural Group, late 19th c., H.- 1 1/4 in., W.- 2 3/4 in., D.- 3 5/8in.Japanese Patinated Bronze Figural Group, late 19th c., of three beetles, H.- 1 1/4 in., W.- 2 3/4 in., D.- 3 5/8in. Provenance: Property from the Estate of Albert Cowdrey, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho Period$750
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho Period$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji Period$500