Sold2023Nat. Encyclo. 1890's Lot of 30 Prints. Art, Sculpture, etcWoodblocks, Steel Engravings, and Chromolithographs Published 1891-1901 by William Mackenzie, London for "The National Encyclopedia: A dictionary of Universal Knowledge" Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 xSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Vintage 19 C Albumen Travel Photos; Mang etc3 Books Vintage 19 C Albumen Travel Photographs: approximately 50 Albumen Views of Rome, Vatican, Ancient Sculpture, Renaissance Art, etc. inscription dated 1874, most images titled and with photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Assorted Art - Sculptures, Prints, etc.This lot includes three metal penguin sculptures, a woodblock color print on wood panel icon (signed on the back by the artist), small paintings, and more. The largest item measures 15 1/4" x 18 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Over 40 Mid Century Landscape, Architecture, Sculpture Design, Art History And Theory, Etc.Over 40 mid century landscape, architecture, sculpture design, art history and theory, etc. Plus Richmond book, Williams College, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2016Five(5) African Art Reference BooksIncluding: African Sculpture; African Masks; Afrika; African Art, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed Prints C1850-1950 Lot of 200 Illus. SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets, Pages and Prints. Most printed both sides, some 20th century prints with plain backs. Incl Classical, Art, Sculpture, Transport, Views, Miscellaneous subjects, etc. MostSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed LEO SEWELL Figural Found Art Sculpture inSigned LEO SEWELL Figural Found Art Sculpture in Recycled Chair. Male figure composed various found objects; toys, NASA capsules, doll parts, tennis racket, etc. Modern. Sewell is a Philadelphia areaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau - Painting Sculpture Glass etcArt Nouveau - Painting Sculpture Jewelry Architecture Glass Author: Nathaniel Harris Illustrations Color B/W Illustrations Dated: 1987 Size: 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot: Art Glass, Animal Sculptures, Marbles, etc.The art glass pieces are Unsigned. The glass bottle reads, "A. Carpenter Chicago Ill. S". Also included is an Italian wood inlaid piece (see photos). The tallest piece in the lot measures 9" tall. In-See Sold Price
Sold20193D Metal Wall Hanging Art Decoration Sculpture3D metal art, each piece involves complex craftsmanship, cutting, modeling, welding, aging treatment, anti rust treatment, coloring and matte surface treatment, etc. Ready to hang and these metal artwSee Sold Price
Sold202420 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Sounding Forms: African Musical Instruments" edited by Marie-Therese Brincard, "Surfaces: Color, Substances, and Ritual Applications on African Sculpture" edited by Leonard Kahan, Donna PaSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Ituri: The Distribution of Polychrome Masks in Northeast Zaire" by Marc L. Felix, "Isn't S/He A Doll?: Play and Ritual in African Sculpture" by Elisabeth L. Cameron, "Bamana: The Art of ExSee Sold Price
Sold202420 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.Including "African Art in the Cycle of Life" by Roy Sieber and Roslyn Adele Walker, "Spirits in Stone: Zimbabwe Shona Sculpture" by Anthony and Laura Ponter, "Art of Being Tuareg: Sahara Nomads in a MSee Sold Price
Sold202417 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Frans M. Olbrechts 1899 - 1958: In Search of Art in Africa" edited by Constantine Petridis, "White Gold, Black Hands: Ivory Sculpture in Congo Vol. 1" edited by Marc Leo Felix, "African ArSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Art of Equatorial Guinea: The Fang Tribes" by Louis Perrois and Marta Sierra Delage, "Surfaces: Color, Substances, and Ritual Applications on African Sculpture", "African Sculpture" by WarSee Sold Price
Sold202420 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Clay and Fire: Pottery in Africa" edited by Christopher D. Roy, "Angaza Afrika: African Art Now" by Chris Spring, "African Sculpture" by Warren Robbins, etc. Some may be in English, GermanSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "White Gold, Black Hands: Ivory Sculpture in Congo Vol. 1", edited by Marc Leo Felix, "Collecting African Art" by Werner Gillon, "Man Ray, African Art, and the Modernist Lens" by Wendy A. GSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Column to volume: Formal innovation in Chamba statuary" by Richard Fardon and Christine Stelzig, "Les Masques" by Andreas Lommel, "Ornament and Sculpture in Primitive Society" etc. Some maSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "African Masks" by Robert Bleakley, "Yoruba: Sculpture of West Africa" by William Fagg & John Pemberton, "Africa and the Renaissance: Art in Ivory" by Ezio Bassani & William Fagg, etc. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "African Masterpieces From Munich: The Staatliches Museum Fur Volkerkunde", "Sculpture in Ghana" by Vincent Akwete Kofi, "The Art of Southeast Africa: From the Conru Collection", etc. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "African Folktales and Sculpture (Bollingen Series)", "African Sculpture Speaks" by Ladislas Segy, "Classical African Sculpture" by Margaret Trowell, etc. Some may be in English, German, FrSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Visions of Africa: Luba" by Mary Nooter Roberts and Allen F. Roberts, "Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas from the Museum of Primitive Art", "African Sculpture" by Ladislas Segy, etcSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Sande masks and statues from Liberia and Sierra-Leone" by Daniel Mato and Charles Miller III, "Ethnic Sculpture" by Malcolm McLeod and John Mack, "The Art of Black Africa" by Elsy LeuzingeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCount Friedrich Ferdinand, Field Marshal Roman Empire, 1750 Engraved by Bernigeroth$50
Oct 10Weatherham Estate Treasures3 Dimensional Cannery Birds Wall Mount Oil Painting on Metal Canvas Sculpture$300
Featured4 days LeftOAB AuctionsMario Jason Original Bronze Sculpture Aurora Signed Female Ballerina 84" Art$3,000
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtHarry Aiken Vincent Impressionist Harbor Boat Scene Rare Double Sided Painting$1,000