Sold2024Paul Jean Hugues (France,1891-1950) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Jean Hugues (French, 1891 - 1950) TITLE: Still Life with Vase of Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few small scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN SOUVERBIE French 1891-1981 WC on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring a child. Signed and attr. Jean Souverbie (French, 1891-1981). 23.4 x 18.3 in. (59.5 x 46.5 cm). Jean Souverbie was a French painter known for his sensuous depictions ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French)** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Vase with flowers gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas 59 x 44 cm (23 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: This work is listed at Jules CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY NICOLAI ISAIEVNicolai Isaiev, Ukrainian, Russian, French, 1891 to 1977, oil painting on canvas depicting depicting a still life with flowers and an icon of Mother of God. Signed lower right. Nicolai Isaiev is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER OILJean-Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891, Italian/French), oil on wood panel titled "A Cavalier", initialed E.M, mounted in carved wood frame. 11" x 7" ss / 18" x 13.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Laporte Portrait PaintingOil on canvas painting depicting a portrait of a young man in semi-profile. Possibly Marcellin Jean LaPorte (French, 1839-1891).Height: 18 in x width: 14 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) TheJean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) The French Riviera. Lithograph, 1953. Printed along the bottom margin reads "S.N.C.F. - 1955 - No11 - R.C. Seine 276.448 B Perceval Paris" Sight: 38.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Shelsher (English b. 1940) Oil Painting on Panel Board Nuka Hiva Marquasas Island 1977 FrenchJean Shelsher (English b. 1940) Oil Painting on Panel Board Nuka Hiva Marquasas Island 1977 French Polynesia measures 17" x 25", 2" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891)Attributed to Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Troubadour, 1858 oil on panel 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Provenance: Galt Gallery, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; acquired directly from the above by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (French 1815-1891) AJEAN-LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (French 1815-1891) A CABINET PAINTING, "Napoléon Bonaparte et Ses Troupes," IN GREEN VEST, 1863, watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/R, "E.Meissonier 1863," 4 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Jean-Louis- Ernest MEISSONIER (French, 18Attributed to Jean-Louis- Ernest MEISSONIER (French, 1815 -1891) Scène d’intérieur Oil on panel 16 x 13 in. - 40 x 32 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Follower of Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier, paintingFollower of Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier, painting, Follower of Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891), Woman with a yellow canary, 1876, oil on panel, labeled "Pupil of Meissonier" to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAINTNG AFTER MEISSONIER, CARDS & MUSKETEERSFramed oil painting on canvas, Cards & Musketeers, unsigned, likely based upon a similar 1861 painting "A Game of Piquet" by Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier ( French, 1815-1891), currently at the NationaSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Meissonier "Cavalier" Antique Oil on BoardAfter Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) antique oil on board depicting cavalier, inscribed lower right: "d'Apres Meissonier" with indechiperable signature and dated 1887. Image: 15.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Messonier "The Guard" Oil on BoardAfter Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) antique oil on board depicting man with sword guarding curtain closed entryway, inscribed lower right: "d'Apres Meissonier" with indecipherable sSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977)JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977), group of (2) prints, to include: still life with flowers and fruit, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''epreuve d'artisteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Meissonier The Last Prayer engraving signedErnest Meissonier. (Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier) (French,1815 - 1891). The Last Prayer. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Willem Steelink Jr. (Dutch, 1856 -See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Meissonier Warrior 1878 etchingJean-Louis Ernest Meissonier(French, 1815-1891). Warrior (Un homme de guerre) (A Man of War). Antique etching on laid paper after the original by master etcher L.F. Dupont. 1878. Excellent. Image 3 1/See Sold Price
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[HUGO VICTOR]: (1802-1885) On the dangers posed by Hugo, Kossuth and other exiles€2,400