Sold2017Jean Calogero painting of young girl with dollsJean Calogero (Italian-American, 1922-2001), painting of young girl with dolls, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 10-3/4" x 8-3/4", in a 15" x 12-3/4" frame, good condition, craquelure on right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2018CALOGERO, Jean. Oil on Canvas. Young Girl withFlowers. Signed lower right. Doyle auction label verso. Jean Calogero (Italian, active in American, 1922-2001). From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 10" high x 8" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Calogero (1922 - 2001) Antique American Italian Modernist Cityscape Abstract Oil PaintingAntique American Italian oil painting by Jean Calogero (1922 - 2001). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Girl with a BirdcageJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Girl with a Birdcage oil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a gilt frame with a linen liner. Stretcher 27 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. Frame dimensions 37 x 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN CALOGERO (Italian, 1922-2001). Girl with the Yellow Hat, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right handJEAN CALOGERO (Italian, 1922-2001). Girl with the Yellow Hat, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 13 x 10 inches; frame: 17 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Calogero (American 1922-2001) Young girl withJean Calogero (American 1922-2001) Young girl with Flowers o/c 19 x 12" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Calogero (American 1922-2001) Young girl withJean Calogero (American 1922-2001) Young girl with soup o/c 21x 15" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Calogero (1922 - 2001) Oil on CanvasJean Calogero, Italian (1922 - 2001) "Little Girl with Fish Bowl" Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right. Old Paris gallery label attached en verso. Sight measures 10-3/4" x 8-3/4". Frame measures 19-3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Calogero Oil Painting Still Life Big Eye GirlJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Oil on Canvas, Still Life Seated Big Eyed Girl. Canvas measures 14 inches H x 11 W, frame measures 20 x 17 inches. Signed upper left in red.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Calogero Oil Painting, Big Eyed GirlJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Oil on Canvas, Big Eyed Girl. Canvas measures 14 inches H x 11 W, frame measures 20 x 17 inches. Signed lower right in black.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Calogero, Girl With HatJean Calogero (Italian born 1922-2001). Oil on canvas still life with young girl in carved frame. Gallery invoice number 49777 [22 1/2" H x 18 1/2" W]. Losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019JEAN CALOGERO (1922-2001, Italian, American) GirlModernist oil on canvas. 21 x 17 in. (canvas). Calogero was born August 20, 1922 in Catania, Sicily. Self-taught, because his parents could not afford to send him to the fine arts schools, he did follSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Calogero (French, 1922-2001) Girl with Birds.Jean Calogero (French, 1922-2001) Girl with Birds. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 23.5" x 28.75" Frame: 37" x 42.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Calogero, Italian (1922 - 2001)Jean Calogero, Italian (1922 - 2001) Oil on Canvas "Child with Birdcage" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9-1/2" H x 7-1/2" W, frame measures 15-1/2" H x 13-1/2" W. Provenance: The estate of Leon Amar, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Two Figures with Sea Creatures & FruitJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Two Figures with Sea Creatures & Fruitoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a giltwood frame. Stretcher size 18 x 22 in. Frame dimensions 28 x 31 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015CALOGERO, Jean. OIl on Canvas. Surrearist VenetianCityscape. Signed lower left. Jean Calogero (Italian, 1922 - 2001). From a Larchmont, NY location. Dimensions: 18" high x 21.75" wide. Condition: Craquelure, otherwise good.See Sold Price
Sold2023Five Oil Paintings of Street ScenesFive Oil Paintings of Street Scenes to Include Three oil on canvas of Italian villas (30x20)Jean Calogero (Italian 1922-2001) "Abstract Cityscape" Town Scene, Oil on canvas Signature lower left "JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Calogero (1922-2001) Oil PaintingJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001) Oil Painting on Canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 21.5'' x 15'', 55 x 38 cm (stretcher); 26.75'' x 20'', 68 x 51 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, Jean Calogero(lot of 15) Jean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Assorted screenprints (14) and exhibition poster with various subject matter, largest overall (unframed): 30"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Calogero, Mimi La Modeste in Hat ShopJean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), Mimi La Modeste in hat shop, oil on masonite, signed L/R, label verso, framed 18" x 14". Provenance: Barnstable, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Calogero, Surrealist paintingJean Calogero, Surrealist painting, Jean Calogero (Italian, 1922-2001), untitled portrait, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 13.25"h x 10"w (sight), 18.75"h x 15.5"w (frame) Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Calogero Italian (1922-2001) Oil on Canvas "AtJean Calogero Italian (1922-2001) Oil on Canvas "At The Circus" Signed Calogero Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 9-1/2 Inches by 7-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 15-1/2 Inches by 13-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Calogero, pencil signed original serigraphArtist: Calogero, Jean (American, 1922-2001) Title: Festival in Venice Year: c.1990 Medium: serigraph Image Size: 23.2 x 19.5 inches Sheet Size: 27.7 x 23.22 inches Catalog refereSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Calogero (1922-2001): Portrait of a Young GirlJean Calogero (1922-2001): Portrait of a Young Girl Oil on canvas, signed 'Calogaro' lower left. 21 1/2 x 15 in., 29 1/2 x 23 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Audrey ZaudererSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAuction WallstreetTHOMAS ATTARDI (Italian American, 1900-) Oil on canvas Portrait of a girl with a cat Signed$1,000
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTINA MODOTTI - Campesinos Reading El Machete, Mexico City, 1929$100