Sold2018Original J. L. Forain Lithograph Maitres de L'AfficheArtist: Jean Louis Forain Title: Original Jean Louis Forain Lithograph From Les Maitres de L'Affiche Plate 51 Printing Date: December 1896 Medium: Lithograph Size/Format: 11 3/8" x 15 3/4" Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Louis Forain - "Deuxieme Salon du Cycle" VintageArtist: Jean-Louis Forain Title: "Deuxieme Salon du Cycle" Vintage Poster Year: 1897 Dimensions: 11.25in. by 15.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Louis Forain, French 1852-1931, Study of Standing Worker, Black CrayonJean-Louis ForainFrench, 1852-1931Study of Standing WorkerBlack CrayonC.1885, unsigned, study for painting "Les ouvriers en greve", Musee des Beaux-Arts, Rouen.Foxing stains.Sight size: 9&quSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)DESCRIPTION: A Jean-Louis Forain French advertising poster titled:"Deuxieme Salone du Cycle". Features two women riding on bicycles. Set in a gilded wooden frame. CIRCA: Late 19th Ct. ORIGIN: France DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain oil on canvassigned Forain for Jean-Louis Forain oil on canvas. a fabulouse painting of a still ife fruit gathering. Very ornate frame. Damage to painting small hole exact middle and another hole to the right as sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Louis Forain: L Ambulante. Etching, 1880Forain, Jean Louis: L'Ambulante, 1880. Paris. Provenance Sticker on verso: Folio Fine Art Ltd. 6 Stratford Place London W1 (N0BH). Stock No 11299. Etching by Forain for the frontispiece of J. K.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Forain, Grieving Couple, EtchingArtist: Jean-Louis Forain, French (1852 - 1931) Title: Grieving Couple Year: circa 1900 Medium: Etching, signed in red pencil Image Size: 12 x 10 inches Size: Frame Size: 21 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain etching "Aux Folies-Bergeres"Medium: etching (after the painting). This beautiful piece was etched by Auguste Lauzet after Jean-Louis Forain, and published in Paris in 1892 by Chamerot et Renouard, for the very rare volume "L'ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Louis Forain, signed etchingJean-Louis Forain, signed etching, Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931), "Pieta", pencil signed lower right, marked "1st state" lower left, matted and framed under glass, gallery label verso, 12.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN (France, 1852-1931), Police and protest., India ink on paper, 11" x 17.5".JEAN-LOUIS FORAINFrance, 1852-1931Police and protest. Signed lower right "Forain".India ink on paper, 11" x 17.5". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold20213 Jean- Louis Forain etchingsJean-Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)- 1). ''Le Calvaire'' (Guerin 59)- etching, 1909, signed and annotated '1st etat' in pencil, slightly light struck. 14 1/2 x 18 3/8'' 2). ''Le Christ depouille de SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain Three FiguresJean-Louis Forain Three Figures ink and graphite on paper signed Forain (lower right) Sight: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Property from a Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Louis Forain, French, 1852-1931. L'Imploration a Lourdes. Etching. Gallery label verso. Framed.Jean-Louis Forain, French, 1852-1931. L'Imploration a Lourdes. Etching. Gallery label verso. Framed. Sight size 13 x 11 in, overall size 20,5 x 18,25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024L'Estampe Moderne by Boutet - Dans Les CoulissesThis brightly colored lithographed poster is from L?Estampe Moderne. The work was published by one of the best printers of the day, Champenois. The lithographs were printed under the supervision of C.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Louis Forain, (French, 1852-1931), A group of fourJean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931) A group of four works: Woman with a Candle, Woman with Fan, Untitled, and Untitled works on paper Largest: 16 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Estimate $100-200 Loss and repaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931, FRA), "'Similitudes"Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931, France), "'Similitudes", etching image: 6 x 4", frame: 13 x 11" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection Forain was a French painter and printmaker born in Reims, France. ASee Sold Price
Sold20212 Jean-Louis Forain etchingsJean Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)- 1). ''Le Gommeux Au Bouquet'' (Guerin 2 ii/II)- etching, collector stamp- Alice and Walter Schwab lower right, minor handling creases and soiling in margins. 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Louis Forain (1852-1913) French (five)VARIOUS, five etchings, each signed in the plate, plates average 6 ¼ x 4 ½Â”, sheets 12 x 9” to 7 x 10”. (5)See Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse-Lautrec lithograph | Circus "Dans les coulisses"Medium: lithograph (after the colored pencil drawing). Printed in Paris in 1952 by Mourlot Freres in an edition of 1500. The total sheet (including margins) measures 12 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches (308 x 235 mSee Sold Price
24 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalEdgar Degas, "Dans Les Coulisses" Signed (Original Lithograph)$875(3 bids)
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsJean-Louis Forain A Box at the Opera Custom Framed Print 2006 15x13in Impressionism$10
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSIndia Public education . LOUIS Philippe, Roi des Français. Ordonnance du Roi concernant l’€200
11 hrs LeftBonhamsJEAN-MICHEL FOLON (1934-2005) Maxi Swatch, 1983 Maxi Swatch. Vendue dans son carton d'origine av...€300
11 hrs LeftBonhamsJEAN-MICHEL FOLON (1934-2005) La strada, 1981 Eau-forte et aquatinte. Signée et num...€400